Planet Rugby

Quins stunned by Gloucester

25th February 2012 19:50

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Freddie Burns

Key points: Freddie Burns

Gloucester gave their play-off hopes a shot in the arm after claiming a 29-23 victory over league leaders Harlequins at Kingsholm on Saturday.

James Simpson-Daniel, who won the last of his ten England caps back in 2007, produced another classy display on his 250th appearance for Gloucester, while his back three colleagues and England hopefuls, Jonny May and Charlie Sharples, impressed in front of a crowd of 13,559 at Kingsholm.

England Saxon Freddie Burns was also on good form, kicking 14 points as well as making the break that led to Akapusi Qera's try in the second half.

Simpson-Daniel's show-and-go opened up space for Sharples wide out on the right and the winger strolled in for a ninth minute try, which Burns converted, to get the scoring underway.

Burns added a penalty to take Gloucester into double figures before Nick Evans responded with two penalties of his own to reward concerted Harlequins pressure.

A brilliant individual effort from May, which saw the full-back break through four tackles, took Gloucester further ahead, but Burns was unable to add the extras.

Harlequins pressed on and Evans' deft chip found space behind the Gloucester defence and Ross Chisholm was left with an easy run in to give the Londoners fresh hope. Evans converted.

Gloucester had the final word of a pulsating first half when Burns landed his third kick at goal after the Cherry and Whites pack won a scrum penalty.

Evans and Burns traded penalties prior to Qera crossing for Gloucester's third try on 57 minutes.

Harlequins finished the stronger and Chisholm's second try, which Evans converted, saw the league leaders leave with the consolation of a losing bonus-point.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Sharples, May, Qera
Con: Burns
Pen: Burns 4

For Harlequins:
Tries: Chisholm 2
Con: Evans 2
Pen: Evans 3

Gloucester: 15 Jonny May, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mike Tindall, 11 James Simpson-Daniel, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Rory Lawson, 8 Matt Cox 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Tom Savage (c), 5 Alex Brown, 4 Will James, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Matias Cortese, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Peter Buxton, 20 Brett Deacon, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Ryan Mills, 23 Tom Voyce

Harlequins: 15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Tom Williams, 13 George Lowe, 12Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Nick Easter (c), 7 Will Skinner, 6 Tom Guest, 5 Tomas Vallejos, 4 Ollie Kohn, 3 James Johnston, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Chris Brooker, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Tim Fairbrother, 19 Pete Browne, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Danny Care, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Matt Hopper.

Referee: David Pearson
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Andrew Watson
Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00