Planet Rugby

Dragons cruise past Edinburgh

18th February 2012 20:29

Share:

Aled Brew Dragons v Scarlets 2011

Try for Dragons: Aled Brew

The Dragons had little trouble in beating Edinburgh 21-10 at Rodney Parade on Saturday to secure their fourth PRO12 triumph of the campaign.

The hosts opened up an 18-3 gap at half-time through tries from Joe Bedford and Aled Brew. Jason Tovey added two penalties and a conversion with Phil Godman responding for the visitors.

Tovey continued his fine form with the boot in the second half with another three-pointer before Grant Gilchrist offered the visitors a glimmer of hope.

It's been a tumultuous domestic campaign for both of these sides. Despite qualifying for the Heineken Cup quarter-finals, Edinburgh have only won four league games this season.

Meanwhile, the Dragons have gone backwards from last year where they showed significant improvement, and will lose two of their better players at the end of the season in Luke Charteris and Brew.

It was the visitors who opened the scoring through Godman before Gavin Thomas was sin-binned for Dragons.

However, they showed impressive resilience to fight back and Tovey added successive penalties with Thomas off the field.

That seemed to spur the hosts on and, after Sean Cox was sin-binned for the Scottish outfit, Bedford went over before Brew added a second try as the Dragons led 18-3 at the break.

The second half continued to be lively with both sides looking to move the ball, but it wasn't until the 61st minute when Tovey struck his third penalty.

But Edinburgh responded when Gilchrist barrelled across the whitewash, Gregor Hunter converting, but saide from Newport comfortably held on.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Tries: Bedford, Brew
Con: Tovey
Pens: Tovey 3

For Edinburgh:
Try: Gilchrist
Con: Hunter
Pen: Godman

Yellow cards: Thomas (Dragons - 11th min); Cox (Edinburgh - 21st min)

Dragons: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Andy Tuilagi, 12 Ashley Smith (c), 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Joe Bedford,8 Gavin Thomas, 7 Darren Waters, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Rob Sidoli,4 Jevon Groves, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Steve Jones, 1 Nathan Williams.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Phil Price, Dan Way, Hugo Ellis, Tom Brown, Jon Evans, Lewis Robling, Will Harries.

Edinburgh: 15 Tom Brown, 14 Sep Visser, 13 Matt Scott, 12 John Houston, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Chris Leck, 8 Netani Talei, 7 Roddy Grant (c), 6 Stuart McInally, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Jack Gilding, 2 Alun Walker, 1 Kyle Traynor.
Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Robin Hislop, 18 Ulises Gamboa, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Hamish Watson, 21 Alex Black, 22 Gregor Hunter, 23 Jim Thompson.

Venue: Rodney Parade
Referee: Alan Falzone

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00