Planet Rugby

Dragons cruise past Edinburgh

18th February 2012 20:29

Share:

Aled Brew Dragons v Scarlets 2011

Try for Dragons: Aled Brew

The Dragons had little trouble in beating Edinburgh 21-10 at Rodney Parade on Saturday to secure their fourth PRO12 triumph of the campaign.

The hosts opened up an 18-3 gap at half-time through tries from Joe Bedford and Aled Brew. Jason Tovey added two penalties and a conversion with Phil Godman responding for the visitors.

Tovey continued his fine form with the boot in the second half with another three-pointer before Grant Gilchrist offered the visitors a glimmer of hope.

It's been a tumultuous domestic campaign for both of these sides. Despite qualifying for the Heineken Cup quarter-finals, Edinburgh have only won four league games this season.

Meanwhile, the Dragons have gone backwards from last year where they showed significant improvement, and will lose two of their better players at the end of the season in Luke Charteris and Brew.

It was the visitors who opened the scoring through Godman before Gavin Thomas was sin-binned for Dragons.

However, they showed impressive resilience to fight back and Tovey added successive penalties with Thomas off the field.

That seemed to spur the hosts on and, after Sean Cox was sin-binned for the Scottish outfit, Bedford went over before Brew added a second try as the Dragons led 18-3 at the break.

The second half continued to be lively with both sides looking to move the ball, but it wasn't until the 61st minute when Tovey struck his third penalty.

But Edinburgh responded when Gilchrist barrelled across the whitewash, Gregor Hunter converting, but saide from Newport comfortably held on.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Tries: Bedford, Brew
Con: Tovey
Pens: Tovey 3

For Edinburgh:
Try: Gilchrist
Con: Hunter
Pen: Godman

Yellow cards: Thomas (Dragons - 11th min); Cox (Edinburgh - 21st min)

Dragons: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Andy Tuilagi, 12 Ashley Smith (c), 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Joe Bedford,8 Gavin Thomas, 7 Darren Waters, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Rob Sidoli,4 Jevon Groves, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Steve Jones, 1 Nathan Williams.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Phil Price, Dan Way, Hugo Ellis, Tom Brown, Jon Evans, Lewis Robling, Will Harries.

Edinburgh: 15 Tom Brown, 14 Sep Visser, 13 Matt Scott, 12 John Houston, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Chris Leck, 8 Netani Talei, 7 Roddy Grant (c), 6 Stuart McInally, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Jack Gilding, 2 Alun Walker, 1 Kyle Traynor.
Replacements: 16 Andrew Kelly, 17 Robin Hislop, 18 Ulises Gamboa, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Hamish Watson, 21 Alex Black, 22 Gregor Hunter, 23 Jim Thompson.

Venue: Rodney Parade
Referee: Alan Falzone

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615