Planet Rugby

Ospreys too good for Aironi

17th February 2012 21:19

Share:

dan biggar ospreys 2012

Directing traffic for Ospreys: Dan Biggar

The Ospreys recorded a comfortable 23-7 win over Aironi in Friday's Pro12 clash at Liberty Stadium.

Steve Tandy's reign as the new Ospreys head coach started with a scrappy win.

The Ospreys' new dawn got off to the perfect start with the award of a penalty try by referee Marius Mitrea after just four minutes.

The power of the home pack proved too much for the league's basement side as they surged forward from a five-metre scrum and the Italian official had no hesitation in going under the posts once the ball had gone loose. Dan Biggar converted to make it 7-0.

Biggar added a penalty on 25 minutes to take Ospreys into double figures but that was as good as it got for the Welsh region who failed to capitalise on Mauro Bergamasco's sin-binning in a fragmented first half.

Biggar extended that lead with another three-pointer just after the break and a further penalty on the hour mark put the game beyond doubt.

Naas Olivier had missed two attempts to get Aironi up and running on the scoreboard, but they finally broke their duck as the game sprang into life in the dying stages.

Left wing Sinoti Toomaga crossed for a consolation try, which Olivier converted, before Ospreys had the final word through an Andrew Bishop score that Matthew Morgan converted.

Ospreys are now only eight points off the top of the table after leaders Leinster were held at home by the Scarlets.

The scorers

For Ospreys:
Tries: Penalty try, Bishop
Cons: Biggar, Morgan
Pens: Biggar 3

For Aironi:
Try: Sinoti
Con: Olivier

Yellow cards: Bergamasco (Aironi - 39th min)

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Andrew Bishop, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Joe Bearman, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Tom Smith, 5 James King, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 3 Joe Rees, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Ryan Bevington.
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Duncan Jones, 18 Will Taylor, 19 James Goode, 20 George Stowers, 21 Kahn Fotuali'i, 22 Matthew Morgan, 23 Tom Isaacs.

Aironi: 15 Alberto Benettin, 14 Giulio Toniolatti, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Simone Favaro, 7 Mauro Bergamasco, 6 Nicola Cattina, 5 Carlo Del Fava, 4 Joshua Furno, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Roberto Santamaria (cap), 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Denti, 17 Alberto De Marchi, 18 Salvatore Perugini, 19 George Biagi, 20 Luca Redolfini, 21 Tyson Keats, 22 Riccardo Pavan, 23 Matteo Pratichetti.

Venue: Liberty Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615