Planet Rugby

Saracens edge Wasps

12th February 2012 15:09

Share:

Hayden Smith of Saracens wins a line out Wasps v Saracens

Tight battle: Hayden Smith wins a line-out

Saracens held on for a 22-17 Aviva Premiership victory over London Wasps at Adams Park on Sunday.

Full-back Alex Goode's strong display with the boot proved enough to give Saracens a narrow victory.

Wasps out-scored their visitors two tries to one, but their indiscipline proved costly as Goode capitalised on the opportunities afforded to him to boot over 17 of his side's 22 points.

Wasps got off to the perfect start when, in the third minute, when Billy Vuniploa crossed for a try following good play by Riki Flutey and Nick Robinson.

Robinson added the conversion to put Wasps seven points up, but Saracens roared back before the mid-way point of the first half courtesy of two Goode penalties and a interception try from James Short.

Goode's conversion made it 7-13 in favour of the visitors but Wasps were back in front when Tom Lindsay collected Robinson's high bomb to cross the line. Robinson added the extras to give his side the slenderest of leads.

But it was Saracens who headed into the interval in charge, courtesy of Goode's third successful penalty of the afternoon.

The second half began positively for the visitors, with Goode continuing to torment Wasps with his deft eye for goal.

An early penalty made it 14-19 to Saracens, who defended their lead well for the remainder of the match.

Wasps tried in vein to find the try that would put them in front, but the best they could muster in a frustrating final quarter was a Robinson penalty goal just over ten minutes from time, which was cancelled almost immediately by the ever-reliable Goode.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Vunipola, Lindsay
Cons: Robinson 2
Pens: Robinson

For Saracens:
Try: Short
Con: Goode
Pens: Goode 5

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Dom Waldouck, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Elliot Daly, 10 Nick Robinson, 9 Nic Berry, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Richard Birkett, 5 Marco Wentzel (c), 4 Ed O'Donoghue, 2 Ben Broster, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Vladislav Korshunov, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Heinz Koll, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Tom Prydie.

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Duncan Taylor, 13 Chris Wyles, 12 Adam Powell, 11 James Short, 10 Nils Mordt, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Hayden Smith, 4 George Kruis, 3 Carlos Nieto, 2 Jamie George, 1 John Smit.
Replacements: 16 Schalk Brits, 17 Rhys Gill, 18 Petrus du Plessis, 19 Hugh Vyvyan, 20 Will Fraser, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Joel Tomkins, 23 Michael Tagicakibau.

Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Martin Fox

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615