Planet Rugby

Saracens edge Wasps

12th February 2012 15:09

Share:

Hayden Smith of Saracens wins a line out Wasps v Saracens

Tight battle: Hayden Smith wins a line-out

Saracens held on for a 22-17 Aviva Premiership victory over London Wasps at Adams Park on Sunday.

Full-back Alex Goode's strong display with the boot proved enough to give Saracens a narrow victory.

Wasps out-scored their visitors two tries to one, but their indiscipline proved costly as Goode capitalised on the opportunities afforded to him to boot over 17 of his side's 22 points.

Wasps got off to the perfect start when, in the third minute, when Billy Vuniploa crossed for a try following good play by Riki Flutey and Nick Robinson.

Robinson added the conversion to put Wasps seven points up, but Saracens roared back before the mid-way point of the first half courtesy of two Goode penalties and a interception try from James Short.

Goode's conversion made it 7-13 in favour of the visitors but Wasps were back in front when Tom Lindsay collected Robinson's high bomb to cross the line. Robinson added the extras to give his side the slenderest of leads.

But it was Saracens who headed into the interval in charge, courtesy of Goode's third successful penalty of the afternoon.

The second half began positively for the visitors, with Goode continuing to torment Wasps with his deft eye for goal.

An early penalty made it 14-19 to Saracens, who defended their lead well for the remainder of the match.

Wasps tried in vein to find the try that would put them in front, but the best they could muster in a frustrating final quarter was a Robinson penalty goal just over ten minutes from time, which was cancelled almost immediately by the ever-reliable Goode.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Vunipola, Lindsay
Cons: Robinson 2
Pens: Robinson

For Saracens:
Try: Short
Con: Goode
Pens: Goode 5

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Dom Waldouck, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Elliot Daly, 10 Nick Robinson, 9 Nic Berry, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Richard Birkett, 5 Marco Wentzel (c), 4 Ed O'Donoghue, 2 Ben Broster, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Vladislav Korshunov, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Heinz Koll, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Tom Prydie.

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Duncan Taylor, 13 Chris Wyles, 12 Adam Powell, 11 James Short, 10 Nils Mordt, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Hayden Smith, 4 George Kruis, 3 Carlos Nieto, 2 Jamie George, 1 John Smit.
Replacements: 16 Schalk Brits, 17 Rhys Gill, 18 Petrus du Plessis, 19 Hugh Vyvyan, 20 Will Fraser, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Joel Tomkins, 23 Michael Tagicakibau.

Venue: Adams Park
Referee: Martin Fox

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615