Planet Rugby

Falcons plunge in Bath

11th February 2012 16:45

Share:

Anthony Perenise Bath Newcastle 2012

Second-half winner: Anthony Perenise

Bath compounded Newcastle Falcons' woes in the Aviva Premiership on Saturday with a 30-24 victory at the Rec.

Three tries in the second half saw the home side secure a come-from-behind bonus point victory in icy conditions.

The match went ahead despite the recent sub-zero temperatures but there was little in the opening fifteen minutes to warm the spirits of those braving the cold.

The first points came in the second minute when Olly Barkley struck a penalty and the hosts added to their lead 15 minutes later when Tom Heathcote's evasive running carved open an opportunity for Ollie Woodburn to score.

But the Falcons struck back almost immediately, with Mark Wilson's try and Jimmy Gopperth's conversion taking the visitors to within a point.

Then, just after the half-hour, Newcastle gained the advantage. A period of intense pressure resulted in a try for Rob Vickers and Gopperth's conversion made it 8-14.

The Falcons held on to their lead until half-time but Bath made a stunning start to the second period, crossing for three tries in the first 25 minutes to turn the game on it's head.

First, Anthony Perenise's grubber was snapped up by Woodburn, who crashed over the line, and five minutes later Bath were awarded a penalty try after the referee adjudged that Tom Biggs had been impeded while chasing a kick.

The points were secured were Perenise crashed over out wide, with two Heathcote conversions helping to establish a 13-point cushion.

The two sides then exchanged penalties before the Falcons crossed for a consolation try with the last play of the game, which Gopperth converted.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Woodburn 2, Penalty try, Perenise
Cons: Heathcote
Pens: Barkley, Heathcote

For Newcastle:
Tries: Wilson, Vickers, Chudley
Cons: Gopperth 3
Pen: Gopperth

Yellow card: Gopperth (53rd min)

Bath: 15 Sam Vesty, 14 Olly Woodburn, ,13 Matt Banahan, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Michael Claassens,8 Simon Taylor, 7 Francois Louw (c), 6 Ben Skirving, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Guy Mercer, 20 Josh Ovens, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Matt Carraro, 23 Nick Scott.

Newcastle: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Ryan Shortland, 13 Jamie Helleur, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Suka Hufanga, 10 Jimmy Gopperth (c), 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Ally Hogg,6 Will Welch,5 Tim Swinson,4 Adriaan Fondse, 3 Euan Murray,2 Rob Vickers, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements: 16 Matt Thompson, 17 Jonny Golding, 18 James Hall, 19 Andrew van der Heijden, 20 Taiasina Tu'ifua, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 Tom Bedford.

Referee: Dean Richards

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00