Planet Rugby

Falcons plunge in Bath

11th February 2012 16:45

Share:

Anthony Perenise Bath Newcastle 2012

Second-half winner: Anthony Perenise

Bath compounded Newcastle Falcons' woes in the Aviva Premiership on Saturday with a 30-24 victory at the Rec.

Three tries in the second half saw the home side secure a come-from-behind bonus point victory in icy conditions.

The match went ahead despite the recent sub-zero temperatures but there was little in the opening fifteen minutes to warm the spirits of those braving the cold.

The first points came in the second minute when Olly Barkley struck a penalty and the hosts added to their lead 15 minutes later when Tom Heathcote's evasive running carved open an opportunity for Ollie Woodburn to score.

But the Falcons struck back almost immediately, with Mark Wilson's try and Jimmy Gopperth's conversion taking the visitors to within a point.

Then, just after the half-hour, Newcastle gained the advantage. A period of intense pressure resulted in a try for Rob Vickers and Gopperth's conversion made it 8-14.

The Falcons held on to their lead until half-time but Bath made a stunning start to the second period, crossing for three tries in the first 25 minutes to turn the game on it's head.

First, Anthony Perenise's grubber was snapped up by Woodburn, who crashed over the line, and five minutes later Bath were awarded a penalty try after the referee adjudged that Tom Biggs had been impeded while chasing a kick.

The points were secured were Perenise crashed over out wide, with two Heathcote conversions helping to establish a 13-point cushion.

The two sides then exchanged penalties before the Falcons crossed for a consolation try with the last play of the game, which Gopperth converted.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Woodburn 2, Penalty try, Perenise
Cons: Heathcote
Pens: Barkley, Heathcote

For Newcastle:
Tries: Wilson, Vickers, Chudley
Cons: Gopperth 3
Pen: Gopperth

Yellow card: Gopperth (53rd min)

Bath: 15 Sam Vesty, 14 Olly Woodburn, ,13 Matt Banahan, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Michael Claassens,8 Simon Taylor, 7 Francois Louw (c), 6 Ben Skirving, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Guy Mercer, 20 Josh Ovens, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Matt Carraro, 23 Nick Scott.

Newcastle: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Ryan Shortland, 13 Jamie Helleur, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Suka Hufanga, 10 Jimmy Gopperth (c), 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Ally Hogg,6 Will Welch,5 Tim Swinson,4 Adriaan Fondse, 3 Euan Murray,2 Rob Vickers, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements: 16 Matt Thompson, 17 Jonny Golding, 18 James Hall, 19 Andrew van der Heijden, 20 Taiasina Tu'ifua, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 Tom Bedford.

Referee: Dean Richards

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00