Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Bayonne breathe again

11th February 2012 14:59

Share:

Joe van niekerk try Toulon v UBB

Try for Toulon: Joe van Niekerk

Bayonne climbed out of the Top 14 relegation zone on Saturday thanks to a hard-fought 26-20 win over Stade Français.

Toulon put on an impressive display to smash Bordeaux-Bègles, securing a bonus point to consolidate third place in the standings.

Clermont easily beat Racing Métro, also bagging a bonus point, meaning the top three clubs all got maximum point this weekend after Toulouse got the job done against Biarritz on Friday.

Results:
Bayonne 26-20 Stade Français
Toulon 44-7 Bordeaux-Bègles
Clermont 31-13 Racing Métro

Postponed: Agen v Castres ; Lyon v Brive


Aviron Bayonnais 26-20 Stade Français Paris
Stade Jean Dauger, Bayonne

This is a massive result for Bayonne, who jump from last spot to 11th thanks to their first win in seven starts.

Stade Français secured a losing bonus point in the dying minutes to retain sixth place, but yet another defeat on the road confirmed their fragility outside of Paris.

Bayonne led 13-3 at the break thanks to a try from Abdellatif Boutaty after a controversial call from the TMO.

The hosts dominated the second period and Lionel Mazars extended the lead soon after the restart.

Two tries from turnover ball from Paul Sackey got the Parisian back into the hunt, but Bayonne thoroughly deserved their win.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Tries: Mazars, Boutaty
Cons: Garcia 2
Pens: Potgieter, Garcia 3

For Stade Français:
Tries: Sackey 2
Cons: Rodriguez 2
Pens: Rodriguez 2

Yellow cards: Lyons (Stade Fr. - 28th min); Roncero (Stade Fr. - 31st min ); Bouyoud (Bayonne - 31st min)

Bayonne: 15 Cedric Heymans, 14 Sam Gerber, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Lionel Mazars, 11 Joe Rokocoko, 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 9 Cedric Garcia, 8 Marc Baget-Rabarou, 7 Dwayne Haare, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements:16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Clément Baiocco, 18 Rob Linde, 19 Jean Jo Marmouyet, 20 Julien Audy, 21 Benjamin Boyet, 22 Clement Lagain, 23 Victor Manukula.

Stade Français: 15-115 Paul Williams, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Martin Rodriguez , 11 Julien Arias, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Byron Kelleher, 8 David Lyons, 7 Pierre Rabadan, 6 Arthur Chollon, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Stanley Wright, 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Rodrigo Roncero.
Replacements:16 Laurent Sempere, 17 Rabah Slimani, 18 Scott LaValla, 19 Antoine Burban, 20 Jerome Fillol 21 Jules Plisson, 22 Djibril Camara, 23 Francisco Nahuel Tetaz.


RC Toulon 44-7 Union Bordeaux-Bègles
Stade Felix Mayol, Toulon

Bakkies Botha made his first start for Toulon as the home side ran rampant, touching down five times.

Toulon dominated from start to finish and led 23-0 at half-time thanks to tries from skipper Joe van Niekerk and scrum-half Sébastien Tillous-Borde.

Jonny Wilkinson kept the scoreboard ticking and finished the game with a perfect record of 8 from 8.

A double from Eifion Roberts and a late score from Luke Rooney rounded off a perfect day for RCT, who are now six points clear of Castres in third place.

The scorers:

For Toulon:
Tries: van Niekerk, Tillous-Borde, Roberts 2, Rooney
Cons: Wilkinson 5
Pens: Wilkinson 3

For Bordeaux:
Try: Lilo
Con: Frazer

Yellow card: Avei (UBB - 67th min)

Toulon:15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Alexis Palisson, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 8 Joe van Niekerk, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Joe El Abd, 5 Bakkies Botha, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Laurent Emmanuelli.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Eifion Roberts, 18 Simon Shaw, 19 Pierrick Gunther, 20 Geoffroy Messina, 21 Luke Rooney, 22 Fabien Cibray, 23 Davit Kubriashvili

Bordeaux Begles:15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Vunga Lilo, 13 Michel Denetre, 12 Felix Le Bourhis, 11 Thierry Brana, 10 Gerard Fraser, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Louis-Benoit Madaule, 6 Charlie Ternisien, 5 Francois Tisseau, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Bees Roux, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Laurent DelBoulbes.
Replacements: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Franck Labbe, 18 Hugh Chalmers, 19 Adam Jaulhac, 20 Manu Saubusse, 21 Camille Lopez, 22 Bruce Reihana, 23 Patrick-Albert Toetu.


ASM Clermont Auvergne 31-13 Racing-Métro 92
Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin, Clermont Ferrand

Just days of the players called for manager Pierre Berbizier's head, Racing-Métro's troubles continue as they were thoroughly beaten by Clermont.

The big question was over the Racing player's attitude and while they put on a solid and committed effort, they were clearly outplayed.

The hosts led 21- 3 at the break as their free-running backs scored three excellent tries through full-back Jean-Marcel Buttin, impressive centre Seru Nakaitaci and Brent Russell.

Les Jaunards managed the game well throughout and Racing's only reply came through a solo effort from Springbok centre Frans Steyn.

Back Clermont had the last laugh as Gerhard Vosloo went over to secure the bonus point.

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries: Buttin, Nakaitaci, Russell, Vosloo
Cons: Skrela 3, James
Pens: Skrela

For Racing Metro:
Try: Steyn
Con: Hernandez
Pens: Hernandez 2

Clermont Auvergne: 15 Jean-Marcel Buttin, 14 Brent Russell, 13 Regan King, 12 Seru Nakaitaci, 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 David Skrela, 9 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Clement Ric, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Lionel Faure.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Kayser, 17 Raphael Chaume, 18 Julien Pierre, 19 Alexandre Audebert, 20 Brock James, 21 Gavin Williams, 22 Anthony Floch, 23 Daniel Kotze.

Racing Metro: 15 Juan Imhoff, 14 Julien Saubade, 13 Frans Steyn, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Sireli Bobo, 10 Juan Martin Hernandez, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Remy Vaquin, 6 Johnny Leo'o, 5 Jone Qovu Nailiko, 4 Francois Carl Van der Merwe, 3 Mikaele Tuugahala, 2 Benjamin Noirot, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Karim Ghezal, 19 Bernard Le Roux, 20 Mirco Bergamasco, 21 Guilliaume Bousses, 22 Gaetan Germain, 23 Juan Pablo Orlandi.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615