Planet Rugby

LV= Cup wrap: Sunday blues for Quins

05th February 2012 18:30

Share:

tom james cardiff blues 2012

Four tries: Tom James

Tom James scored four times as Cardiff Blues edged a high-scoring LV= Cup clash over visiting Harlequins 45-40.

Forwards Luke Hamilton and Macauley Cook joined the forgotten Wales wing in crossing the Londoners' whitewash in the dead pool tie while Seb Stegmann (2), Ross Chisholm (2), Chris York and Sam Smith replied for Quins.

Ben Blair's kicking proved the difference against youthful opponents, the Blues full-back slotting 15 points on his return after 16 months out with a knee injury.

Flanker York gave Harlequins an early lead and fly-half Rory Clegg landed the first of four conversions before Blair kicked a penalty ahead of Stegmann stealing a loose ball and trotting over.

James finished from close range to reduce the Blues' deficit and the flyer then created an opening for number eight Hamilton to put the hosts ahead for the first time.

The left wing scored his second before half-time and claimed his hat-trick early in the second period after being sent through a gap by the soft hands of Gavin Henson.

Wing Smith and full-back Chisholm raced 60 yards to touch down in the left-hand corner but the Blues regained control through lock Cook and James' fourth try for a big 45-28 advantage.

Injuries left the home team down to 14 men in the closing minutes, which allowed Stegmann and Chisholm to cross for late scores.

The scorers:

For Cardiff Blues:
Tries: Tries James 4, Hamilton, Cook
Cons: Blair 6
Pen: Blair

For Harlequins:
Tries: York, Stegmann 2, Smith, Chisholm 2
Cons: Clegg 4, Urdapilleta

Cardiff Blues: 15 Ben Blair, 14 Richard Mustoe, 13 Gavin Evans, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Tom James, 10 Ceri Sweeney, 9 Richie Rees, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Josh Navidi, 6 Maama Molitika, 5 Macauley Cook, 4 Cory Hill, 3 Scott Andrews, 2 T Rhys Thomas (Capt), 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Ryan Tyrell, 17 Nathan Trevett, 18 Sam Hobbs, 19 Paul Tito, 20 Xavier Rush, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Gareth Davies, 23 Casey Laulala.

Harlequins:15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13George Lowe, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Will Skinner (C), 6 Chris York, 5 Pete Browne, 4 Tomas Vallejos, 3 Tim Fairbrother 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Nic Mayhew.
Replacements: 16 Darryl Marfo, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Will Collier, 19 Charlie Matthews, 20 Joe Trayfoot, 21 Richard Bolt, 22 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

Exeter 3-31 Bath

Bath winger Tom Biggs grabbed a hat-trick as Bath completed a 31-3 LV Cup victory over tryless Exeter on Sunday.

The win ended a four-game winning streak for Exeter and set up a semi-final showdown with Leicester for the West Country men.

In contrast, Exeter will now be focused solely on league matters after failing to make the semi-finals of the tournament.

Exeter: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Mark Foster, 13 Bryan Rennie, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Jack Arnott, 10 Myles Dorrian, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 James Hanks (c), 4 Peter Short, 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Tom Cowan-Dickie, 17 Ben Rogers, 18 Lloyd Fairbrother, 19 Chris Bentley, 20 Sam Blanchet, 21 Pat Phibbs, 22 Sam Jones, 23 James Lightfoot-Brown.

Bath: 15 Sam Vesty, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Chris Cook, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Francois Louw (c), 5 Ben Skirving, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 David Wilson, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Josh Ovens, 21 Warren Fury, 22 Nick Scott, 23 Richard Lane.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615