Planet Rugby

LV= Cup wrap: Sunday blues for Quins

05th February 2012 18:30

Share:

tom james cardiff blues 2012

Four tries: Tom James

Tom James scored four times as Cardiff Blues edged a high-scoring LV= Cup clash over visiting Harlequins 45-40.

Forwards Luke Hamilton and Macauley Cook joined the forgotten Wales wing in crossing the Londoners' whitewash in the dead pool tie while Seb Stegmann (2), Ross Chisholm (2), Chris York and Sam Smith replied for Quins.

Ben Blair's kicking proved the difference against youthful opponents, the Blues full-back slotting 15 points on his return after 16 months out with a knee injury.

Flanker York gave Harlequins an early lead and fly-half Rory Clegg landed the first of four conversions before Blair kicked a penalty ahead of Stegmann stealing a loose ball and trotting over.

James finished from close range to reduce the Blues' deficit and the flyer then created an opening for number eight Hamilton to put the hosts ahead for the first time.

The left wing scored his second before half-time and claimed his hat-trick early in the second period after being sent through a gap by the soft hands of Gavin Henson.

Wing Smith and full-back Chisholm raced 60 yards to touch down in the left-hand corner but the Blues regained control through lock Cook and James' fourth try for a big 45-28 advantage.

Injuries left the home team down to 14 men in the closing minutes, which allowed Stegmann and Chisholm to cross for late scores.

The scorers:

For Cardiff Blues:
Tries: Tries James 4, Hamilton, Cook
Cons: Blair 6
Pen: Blair

For Harlequins:
Tries: York, Stegmann 2, Smith, Chisholm 2
Cons: Clegg 4, Urdapilleta

Cardiff Blues: 15 Ben Blair, 14 Richard Mustoe, 13 Gavin Evans, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Tom James, 10 Ceri Sweeney, 9 Richie Rees, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Josh Navidi, 6 Maama Molitika, 5 Macauley Cook, 4 Cory Hill, 3 Scott Andrews, 2 T Rhys Thomas (Capt), 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Ryan Tyrell, 17 Nathan Trevett, 18 Sam Hobbs, 19 Paul Tito, 20 Xavier Rush, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Gareth Davies, 23 Casey Laulala.

Harlequins:15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13George Lowe, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Will Skinner (C), 6 Chris York, 5 Pete Browne, 4 Tomas Vallejos, 3 Tim Fairbrother 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Nic Mayhew.
Replacements: 16 Darryl Marfo, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Will Collier, 19 Charlie Matthews, 20 Joe Trayfoot, 21 Richard Bolt, 22 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

Exeter 3-31 Bath

Bath winger Tom Biggs grabbed a hat-trick as Bath completed a 31-3 LV Cup victory over tryless Exeter on Sunday.

The win ended a four-game winning streak for Exeter and set up a semi-final showdown with Leicester for the West Country men.

In contrast, Exeter will now be focused solely on league matters after failing to make the semi-finals of the tournament.

Exeter: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Mark Foster, 13 Bryan Rennie, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Jack Arnott, 10 Myles Dorrian, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 James Hanks (c), 4 Peter Short, 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Tom Cowan-Dickie, 17 Ben Rogers, 18 Lloyd Fairbrother, 19 Chris Bentley, 20 Sam Blanchet, 21 Pat Phibbs, 22 Sam Jones, 23 James Lightfoot-Brown.

Bath: 15 Sam Vesty, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Chris Cook, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Francois Louw (c), 5 Ben Skirving, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 David Wilson, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Josh Ovens, 21 Warren Fury, 22 Nick Scott, 23 Richard Lane.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411