Planet Rugby

Preview: Exeter v Bath

03rd February 2012 09:22

Share:

Ben Moon Exeter v Harlequins 2011

Ben Moon: Returns from injury

Exeter Chiefs may head into Sunday's LV= Cup clash with Bath not knowing whether they will make the semi-finals, but for coach Rob Baxter the task ahead remains the same.

With his side on a four-game winning streak, Baxter is keen not only for his team to maintain their unbeaten record, but also to gain some additional momentum as the Chiefs prepare to return to Aviva Premiership action in just over a week's time.

Of course league matters remain the 'bread and butter' for the Chiefs, but showing further progression in other competitions is never a bad thing and Baxter knows his players could yet seal a play-off spot in the LV= Cup if they beat Bath and results elsewhere go in their favour.

"It's an interesting one really," explained Baxter.

"As regards to qualification, we will probably know where we stand before kick-off on Sunday, which in itself is unusual.

"It could be out of our hands (should Northampton claim maximum points against Wasps on Saturday), but we are not going to know for a little while yet.

With vital games on the horizon and Baxter keen to utilise his whole first team squad, it comes as little surprise that the Chiefs have once again opted for a healthy mix of youth and experience in their ranks for the clash with Bath.

"It's important that we look at all aspects of the squad," explained Baxter.

"At the moment we have a relatively fit squad and with rugby players they want to play rugby.

"Sometimes that is the hardest thing to manage, giving them all game time, but we've managed to do it well over the last month or so.

"As I said, everyone is fit, everyone is up and running and hopefully we can keep playing with some form."

James Hanks, who only returned to first team duty during last weekend's win at London Wasps following a knee injury, will skipper a Chiefs side that sees Ben Moon return to the fold after injury, as well as first starts of the season for Chris Budgen, Junior Poluleuligaga and Academy youngster Jack Arnott.

Winger Arnott, a debutant off the bench at Adams Park last time out, comes into a re-jigged Exeter back line that see Myles Dorrian take over at fly-half from Gareth Steenson, whilst Samoan star Poluleuligaga is given the nod at nine ahead of Pat Phibbs.

Up front, Moon and Budgen take over from Luke Cowan-Dickie and Craig Mitchell - both of whom are on international duty - whilst Chad Slade is another returning after injury at No.8 in place of James Phillips.

Baxter admits he is delighted to see so many of his squad back up and running, whilst the inclusion of a number of Academy starlets is yet another positive for the Exeter leader.

The teams:

Exeter: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Mark Foster, 13 Bryan Rennie, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Jack Arnott, 10 Myles Dorrian, 9 Junior Poluleuligaga, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 James Hanks (c), 4 Peter Short, 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Tom Cowan-Dickie, 17 Ben Rogers, 18 Lloyd Fairbrother, 19 Chris Bentley, 20 Sam Blanchet, 21 Pat Phibbs, 22 Sam Jones, 23 James Lightfoot-Brown.

Bath: 15 Sam Vesty, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Chris Cook, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Francois Louw (c), 5 Ben Skirving, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 David Wilson, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Josh Ovens, 21 Warren Fury, 22 Nick Scott, 23 Richard Lane.

Date: Sunday, February 5
Kick-off: 17:00
Venue: Sandy Park

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615