Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale v Scarlets

03rd February 2012 09:12

Share:

SKY_MOBILE 124387115 Dwayne Peel Sale

To face old side: Dwayne Peel

Sale have named their side to play Scarlets in the LV= Cup at Edgeley Park on Saturday, at the revised kick off time of 15:00 due to the weather.

Club captain Sam Tuitupou returns, whilst flanker Hendre Fourie is set for his home debut. Former Scarlet Dwayne Peel could be in opposition to fly-half Aled Thomas, partner of his sister Yana.

The line-up is subject to change, depending on the degree of involvement of the Sharks' players named in England Saxons and U20 squads.

"On the back of the disappointing second half at Newcastle last Sunday, our focus this week has been to return to the standards we've set ourselves. We never like losing, and it's important that we respond in a positive manner. We have a lot of respect for the Scarlets, who are a fantastic team," said Sharks Head Coach Tony Hanks.

The pitch has been protected under heated covers since Tuesday.

"Barring an avalanche, we're guaranteed to play," said a club spokesman.

Meanwhile, the Scarlets travel to Sale Sharks this weekend for the final pool round of their LV=Cup competition with three wins from three so far.

Sitting at the top of Pool 3 with 14 points, they will be looking to make it a clean run in the competition and with victory on Saturday the chance of a home semi-final at Parc y Scarlets as one of the top two best performing teams in the Anglo Welsh competition.

The Scarlets have seen off the competition of Leicester Tigers (31-3), Cardiff Blues (30-3) and London Irish (27-19) so far and come into the fourth round on the back of three wins in a row in all competitions.

In second and third positions in Pool 3 are Gloucester and Newcastle both on 10 points, with Gloucester coming up against London Irish at Franklin's Gardens on Saturday.

The West Wales rugby region welcome back a number of their international stars released back from Wales to create an impressive bench with plenty of fire-power to give the Scarlets a host of options.

Stephen Jones, Liam Williams, Aaron Shingler, Lou Reed and Rhodri Jones all return to their home region for the fixture and join the Scarlets bench for the crucial LV=Cup fixture.

The Scarlets make only one change in their backs division from the starting XV of last weekend that beat London Irish 27-19 in a very physical and intense victory at Parc y Scarlets in front of an 8,000+ home crowd.

Gareth Davies starts at scrum-half with the centre partnership of Scarlets skipper Gareth Maule and Adam Warren united once again and ready to fire, with Aled Thomas in the pivotal role of outside half and pace on both wings from Andy Fenby and last weekend's try scorer and man of the match, Vili Iongi.

In the forwards, Sione Timani and Damian Welch return to the second row and the Scarlets field an unchanged back row of Mat Gilbert, Johnathan Edwards and Kieran Murphy.

"This is a very important game for us - we've gained momentum in recent weeks and last weekend was a big result for the players who put in a committed performance against a full strength London Irish side," said Head of Scarlets Rugby, Nigel Davies.

"There is a real energy in the camp this week and we brought plenty of endeavour and spirit to our game last weekend and we know we'll need all of that and more against Sale. We're mindful of how much they want this result, particularly after losing last time out - they'll want to bounce back at home.

"We won't be thinking of others results or the different scenarios at the weekend - we need to get a result it's as simple as that and we'll just focus on putting in a big performance.

"The chance of a home semi-final is huge for us as a region and for our supporters. A lot of the boys in our squad will not have experienced play-offs, so it's a big opportunity for them as a group to show what they are about and they are really pulling together and working hard for each other.

"What is really pleasing is the strength-in-depth we have developing in our set-up - virtually everybody that comes onto the field performs for our shirt and there's a huge desire and commitment from everyone to make the most of their opportunities."

The teams:

Sale: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Sam Tuitupou (capt), 11 Joaquin Tuculet, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Mark Easter, 7 Hendre Fourie, 6 Onosa'i Auva'a, 5 Andrei Ostrikov, 4 Wame Lewaravu, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Vadim Cobilas.
Replacements: 16 Joe Ward, 17 Lee Imiolek, 18 Ross Harrison, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Tommy Taylor, 21 Cillian Willis, 22 Luther Burrell, 23 Charlie Amesbury.

Scarlets: 15 Dan Newton, 14 Viliami Iongi, 13 Gareth Maule (capt), 12 Adam Warren, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Mat Gilbert, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Sione Timani, 3 Peter Edwards, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Craig Hawkins, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Lou Reed, 20 Aaron Shingler, 21 Liam Davies, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Liam Williams.

Date: Saturday, February 4
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Edgeley Park

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615