Planet Rugby

Preview: London Irish v Gloucester

03rd February 2012 09:10

Share:

Mike Tindall Jordan Turner Hall Gloucester Harlequins hec 2011

Fly-half: Mike Tindall

Mike Tindall will start at fly-half for Gloucester in their LV= Cup trip to face London Irish at the Madejski Stadium on Saturday.

Deprived of the services of a dozen players this week due to international call-ups, it's a reshuffled Gloucester side who take to the field this week.

The absence of players with England, England Saxons, England U20s and Scotland, in addition to a number of injuries, mean that Bryan Redpath has had a tough job naming a side this week.

Tindall gets a rare run out at fly-half and there is a full debut for Academy winger Ian Clark.

The pack is the one that started against the Cardiff Blues with the exception of Matt Cox coming in for the injured Brett Deacon at eight.

The replacements include a welcome return for second row Tom Savage for the first time since mid November and a call up for Billy Burns, younger brother of Freddie, another member of the Academy.

Looking ahead to the game when he addressed the media this week, Redpath admitted that this week presents an unusual challenge.

"It's going to be pretty tricky at the weekend but it's just something that we've got to get on with," he said.

"With the U20s, Saxons, England and Scotland, it's just a tough time. And we've picked up a few injuries along the way as well.

"You know it's going to happen so we'll go into the game and do our best with what we've got and not look for any excuses."

Gloucester are still in the hunt for an LV= Cup semi final place but need the Scarlets to slip up at Sale to have a chance of progressing.

Meanwhile, London Irish have made five changes to their side for the round four clash.

Adam Thompstone and Sailosi Tagicakibau come onto the wings with Shontayne Hape and Jonathan Spratt forming the centre partnership. Matt Garvey will start at blindside flanker after returning to the club from England Saxons duty.

"This time of year is always difficult with players away on international duty. That has been exacerbated by the injury list we currently have. However, last weekend we showed a lot of attacking intent which we aim to replicate tomorrow whilst being more clinical in the final third," said London Irish head coach Toby Booth.

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Jonathan Spratt, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Sailosi Tagicakibau, 10 Dan Bowden, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Richard Thorpe, 7 David Sisi, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Brian Blaney, 1 Clarke Dermody (capt).
Replacements: 16 David Paice, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Mark George, 19 Kieran Roche, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Guy Armitage, 22 Adrian Jarvis, 23 Ross Samson.

Gloucester: 15 Tom Voyce, 14 Ian Clark, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 James Simpson-Daniel, 10 Mike Tindall, 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Andy Hazell, 6 Peter Buxton (capt), 5 Alex Brown, 4 Will James, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Matias Cortese, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Tom Savage, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Nick Runciman, 22 Billy Burns, 23 Akapusi Qera.

Date: Saturday, February 4
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Kingsholm

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Pumas vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411