Planet Rugby

LV= Cup wrap: Try brace for Tomkins

29th January 2012 17:15

Share:

SKY_MOBILE 137889743 Joel Tomkins Saracens

Debut double: Joel Tomkins

Rugby league convert Joel Tomkins scored two tries on his first-team debut as Saracens breezed past Worcester 41-14 at Vicarage Road.

Sunday's other game saw Newcastle overcome Sale 37-7 in the north-east. Both teams were already out of the running for a knockout place.


Saracens 41-14 Worcester

It was quite a debut for centre Joel Tomkins as the former Wigan Warriors forward enjoyed a two-try performance for Saracens as the home side recovered from an early deficit to beat Worcester.

The 24-year-old went in for his score brace in a five-minute spell as Mark McCall's side earned themselves a bonus-point win at Vicarage Road.

Saracens were down 13-14 at half-time courtesy of a try apiece from Worcester blindside flanker Sam Betty and right winger Tom Arscott.

Two penalties from Nils Mordt and his conversion of Peter Stringer's try soon set Saracens on their way though and when Justin Melck crashed over on the hour mark, the hosts never looked back with Tomkins' double and Jamie George's effort seeing them finish second in Group A.

The scorers:

For Saracens:
Tries: Stringer, Melck, Tomkins 2, George
Con: Mordt 5
Pen: Mordt 2

For Worcester:
Tries: Betty, Arscott
Con: Carlisle 2

Saracens: 15 Duncan Taylor, 14 Kameli Ratuvou, 13 Joel Tomkins, 12 Adam Powell, 11 Michael Tagicakibau, 10 Nils Mordt, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Will Fraser, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Eoin Sherriff, 4 George Kruis, 3 Petrus du Plessis, 2 Jamie George (capt), 1 John Smit.
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 James Cleverly, 19 Hugh Vyvyan, 20 Tom Jubb, 21 Luke Baldwin, 22 Nathan Earle, 23 Ben Ransom.

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell (capt), 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Ravai Fatiaki, 12 Joe Carlisle, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Danny Gray, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Blair Cowan, 7 Richard Muagututia, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Ben Gulliver, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Bruce Douglas.
Replacements: 16 Aleki Lutui, 17 George Porter, 18 James Currie, 19 Nile Dacres, 20 Matt Kvesic, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Miles Benjamin, 23 Errie Claassens.

Referee: Ian Tempest (England)


Newcastle 37-7 Sale Sharks

Jimmy Gopperth pocketed 22 points for Aviva Premiership bottom side Newcastle as Gary Gold's charges ran away with matters against the Sharks at Kingston Park on Sunday.

Playing at full-back, the New Zealander crossed for a try six minutes from time and also kicked three penalties and four conversions in what was a bonus-point win for the hosts.

It was the former Hurricanes pivot who got the ball rolling for the Falcons by knocking over a fourth-minute penalty before Sale hit back via opposing centre Nick Macleod's converted try.

Gopperth then struck another penalty before number eight Mark Wilson crossed, which opened the floodgates for the domestic strugglers, with further tries coming from hooker Rob Vickers, lock Tim Swinson and then fittingly Gopperth had the last say for the hosts.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Tries: Wilson, Vickers, Swinson, Gopperth
Con: Gopperth 4
Pen: Gopperth 3

For Sale:
Try: MacLeod
Con: MacLeod

Newcastle: 15 Jimmy Gopperth (c), 14 Ryan Shortland, 13 Corne Uys, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Suka Hufanga, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Will Welch, 6 Ally Hogg, 5 Adriaan Fondse, 4 Tim Swinson, 3 James Hall, 2 Rob Vickers, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements: 16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Jonny Golding, 18 Ashley Wells, 19 Richard Boyle, 20 Taiasina Tu'ifua, 21 Richard Mayhew, 22 Will Chudley, 23 Tom Bedford.

Sale: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Nick MacLeod, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Rob Miller, 9 Dwayne Peel (c), 8 Mark Easter, 7 Hendre Fourie, 6 Onasa'I Auva'a, 5 Wame Lewaravu, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Joe Ward, 1 Lee Imiolek.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Ross Harrison, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Richie Vernon, 20 David Seymour, 21 Scott Mathie, 22 Mark Jennings, 23 Luther Burrell.

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615