Planet Rugby

LV= Cup wrap: Bath hammer Saints

28th January 2012 17:08

Share:

Bath v Northampton Francois Louw

On the charge: Francois Louw

Round Three of the LV= Cup saw wins picked up by Gloucester, Leicester Tigers, Exeter Chiefs and a hugely impressive Bath side on Saturday.

London Irish lost at the Scarlets in the late game.


Bath 46-14 Northampton

Tries from the front row put Bath into pole position for a home LV= Cup semi-final on Saturday.

Hooker Ross Batty and tighthead prop Anthony Perenise barged over and despite a reply from Alex Waller, second-half tries from Olly Woodburn, Stephen Donald and Charlie Beech ensured a bonus-point win for Ian McGeechan's outfit.

Saints were missing 10 players to England and the Saxons, with their tries coming from prop Alex Waller's try and nine points from Stephen Myler.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Batty, Perenise, Woodburn, Donald, Beech
Con: Barkley 3
Pen: Barkley 5

For Northampton:
Tries: Waller
Pen: Myler 3

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Sam Vesty, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Ben Skirving, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ross Batty, 1 David Flatman
Replacements: 16. Lee Mears, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Duncan Bell, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Nick Scott.

Northampton: 15 Paul Diggin, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 Scott Armstrong, 12 Greig Tonks, 11 Vasily Artemyev, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Samu Manoa, 7 Ben Nutley, 6 James Craig, 5 Christian Day, 4 Mark Sorensen, 3 Tom Mercey, 2 Brett Sharman, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Andy Long, 17 Soane Tonga'uiha, 18 Brian Mujati, 19 James Ingle, 20 Roger Wilson, 21 Ryan Glynn, 22 Tom May, 23 Noah Cato.

Referee: Sean Davey (England)


Gloucester 40-3 Cardiff Blues

Gloucester recorded an impressive success over the weakened Welsh region at Kingsholm on Saturday, keeping alive their aspirations of retaining the LV= Cup silverware.

The Cherry and Whites, who included centre Henry Trinder, wing James Simpson-Daniel and several experienced forwards in their XV, were always on top in front of the Shed.

A brace of tries from James Simpson-Daniel and fifteen points from young fly-half Ryan Mills were key to Bryan Redpath's side, with Peter Buxton and Tim Molenaar also crossing for the side who had earlier today announced the signing of Billy Twelvetrees from Leicester.

This was Cardiff Blues' third consecutive defeat in the competition as they bow out quietly.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Buxton, Molenaar, Simpson-Daniel 2, Hazell
Con: Mills 3
Pen: Mills 3

For Cardiff Blues:
Pen: Blair

Gloucester: 15 Tom Voyce, 14 Ollie Phillips, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 James Simpson-Daniel, 10 Ryan Mills, 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Brett Deacon, 7 Andy Hazell, 6 Peter Buxton (capt), 5 Alex Brown, 4 Will James, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Matias Cortese, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawidiuk, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Matt Cox, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Nick Runciman, 22 Mike Tindall, 23 Henry Trinder.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Ben Blair, 14 Richard Mustoe, 13 Tom James, 12 Cory Allen, 11 Chris Czekaj, 10 Gareth Davies, 9 Lewis Jones, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Josh Navidi, 5 Macauley Cook (capt), 4 Cory Hill, 3 Sam Hobbs, 2 Marc Breeze, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Williams, 17 Nathan Trevett, 18 Ryan Harford, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Ruben Tucker, 21 Tom Rowlands, 22 Rhys Patchell, 23 Dan Fish.

Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England)


Harlequins 9-19 Leicester

Leicester moved top of LV= Cup Pool 2 with a 19-9 victory over Harlequins at the Stoop.

Academy products Andy Forsyth and Alex Lewington scored their first tries in Tigers colours before Ben Pienaar secured the victory with a third try ten minutes before the final whistle.

George Ford, also from the Tigers Academy, kicked the other points with two conversions.

The result means Tigers move top of their LV= Cup pool ahead of London Irish, who play their third fixture in the competition on Sunday. Tigers face Newcastle in their last game.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Pen: Clegg 3

For Leicester:
Tries: Forsyth, Lewington, Woods
Con: Ford 2

Harlequins: 15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 Ben Urdapilleta, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Tom Williams, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Richard Bolt, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Will Skinner (capt), 6 Luke Wallace, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Pete Browne, 3 Tim Fairbrother, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Nic Mayhew, 17 Daryl Marfo, 18 Will Collier, 19 Tom Vallejos, 20 Chris York, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Charlie Walker, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

Leicester: 15 Niall Morris, 14 Scott Hamilton, 13 Dante Mama, 12 Andy Forsyth, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 George Ford, 9 Sam Harrison, 8 Ben Pienaar, 7 Tom Armes, 6 Ben Woods (capt), 5 Graham Kitchener, 4 Calum Green, 3 Logoviii Mulipola, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 Boris Stankovich.
Replacements: 16 George Chuter, 17 Jonny Harris, 18 Ryan Bower, 19 Joe Cain, 20 James Doyle, 21 James Grindal, 22 Jeremy Staunton, 23 Matt Smith.

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)


Wasps 16-30 Exeter

A struggling London Wasps side found their slim hopes of making the LV= Cup semi-finals ended on Saturday as they slid to a third defeat in the competition, at home to Exeter.

Dai Young's side were always second best in front of a frustrated Adams Park crowd, with flanker David Ewers, full-back Myles Dorrian and lock Aly Muldowney scoring for the Chiefs.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Try: Powell
Con: Robinson
Pen: Davis 3

For Exeter:
Tries: Ewers, Dorrian, Muldowney
Con: Steenson 3
Pen: Steenson 3

Wasps: 15 Jack Wallace, 14 Lee Robinson, 13 Alex Cheesman, 12 Chris Mayor, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Charlie Davies (c), 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 James Harris, 6 Tinus Du Plessis, 5 Ed O'Donoghue, 4 Heinz Koll, 3 Jeremy Castex, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Bob Baker, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Mike Powell, 20 Joe Burton, 21 Jonah Holmes, 22 Will Robinson, 23 Ashley Smith.

Exeter: 15 Myles Dorrian, 14 Bryan Rennie, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Gareth Steenson (c), 9 Pat Phibbs, 8 James Phillips, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 James Hanks, 4 Peter Short, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Hoani Tui.
Replacements: 16 Simon Alcott, 17 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 18 Chris Budgen, 19 Chris Bentley, 20 Aly Muldowney, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 Jack Arnott, 23 Sam Jones.

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)


Scarlets 27-19 London Irish

The Scarlets put in a very impressive performance that would have pleased currently hospitalised international prop Rhys Thomas, who is recovering from heart surgery.

An LV= Cup semi-final place is now in sight for the Welsh region thanks to two tries from right wing Vili Iongi, who put the seal on matters in the closing stages at Parc y Scarlets.

Iongi had his scores backed up by replacement Deacon Manu, while Dan Newton added twelve points. A win at Sale Sharks next week should book their passage to the knockouts.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries: Iongi 2, Manu
Con: Newton 3
Pen: Newton 2

For London Irish:
Triy: Ojo
Con: Homer
Pen: Homer 4

Scarlets: 15 Dan Newton, 14 Viliami Iongi North, 13 Gareth Maule (c), 12 Adam Warren, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Mat Gilbert, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Adam Powell, 3 Peter Edwards, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Phil John, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Craig Price, 20 Dan Thomas, 21 Liam Davies, 22 Daniel Evans, 23 Nick Reynolds.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Steven Shingler, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Daniel Bowden, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Richard Thorpe, 7 David Sisi, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Brian Blaney, 1 Clarke Dermody (c).
Replacements: 16 Pete Austin, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Faan Rautenbach, 19 Bob Casey, 20 Kieran Roche, 21. Guy Armitage, 22 Shontayne Hape, 23 Ross Samson.

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00