Planet Rugby

LV= Cup wrap: Bath hammer Saints

28th January 2012 17:08

Share:

Bath v Northampton Francois Louw

On the charge: Francois Louw

Round Three of the LV= Cup saw wins picked up by Gloucester, Leicester Tigers, Exeter Chiefs and a hugely impressive Bath side on Saturday.

London Irish lost at the Scarlets in the late game.


Bath 46-14 Northampton

Tries from the front row put Bath into pole position for a home LV= Cup semi-final on Saturday.

Hooker Ross Batty and tighthead prop Anthony Perenise barged over and despite a reply from Alex Waller, second-half tries from Olly Woodburn, Stephen Donald and Charlie Beech ensured a bonus-point win for Ian McGeechan's outfit.

Saints were missing 10 players to England and the Saxons, with their tries coming from prop Alex Waller's try and nine points from Stephen Myler.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Batty, Perenise, Woodburn, Donald, Beech
Con: Barkley 3
Pen: Barkley 5

For Northampton:
Tries: Waller
Pen: Myler 3

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Sam Vesty, 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Ben Skirving, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ross Batty, 1 David Flatman
Replacements: 16. Lee Mears, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Duncan Bell, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Nick Scott.

Northampton: 15 Paul Diggin, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 Scott Armstrong, 12 Greig Tonks, 11 Vasily Artemyev, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Samu Manoa, 7 Ben Nutley, 6 James Craig, 5 Christian Day, 4 Mark Sorensen, 3 Tom Mercey, 2 Brett Sharman, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Andy Long, 17 Soane Tonga'uiha, 18 Brian Mujati, 19 James Ingle, 20 Roger Wilson, 21 Ryan Glynn, 22 Tom May, 23 Noah Cato.

Referee: Sean Davey (England)


Gloucester 40-3 Cardiff Blues

Gloucester recorded an impressive success over the weakened Welsh region at Kingsholm on Saturday, keeping alive their aspirations of retaining the LV= Cup silverware.

The Cherry and Whites, who included centre Henry Trinder, wing James Simpson-Daniel and several experienced forwards in their XV, were always on top in front of the Shed.

A brace of tries from James Simpson-Daniel and fifteen points from young fly-half Ryan Mills were key to Bryan Redpath's side, with Peter Buxton and Tim Molenaar also crossing for the side who had earlier today announced the signing of Billy Twelvetrees from Leicester.

This was Cardiff Blues' third consecutive defeat in the competition as they bow out quietly.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Buxton, Molenaar, Simpson-Daniel 2, Hazell
Con: Mills 3
Pen: Mills 3

For Cardiff Blues:
Pen: Blair

Gloucester: 15 Tom Voyce, 14 Ollie Phillips, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 James Simpson-Daniel, 10 Ryan Mills, 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Brett Deacon, 7 Andy Hazell, 6 Peter Buxton (capt), 5 Alex Brown, 4 Will James, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Matias Cortese, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawidiuk, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Matt Cox, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Nick Runciman, 22 Mike Tindall, 23 Henry Trinder.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Ben Blair, 14 Richard Mustoe, 13 Tom James, 12 Cory Allen, 11 Chris Czekaj, 10 Gareth Davies, 9 Lewis Jones, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Josh Navidi, 5 Macauley Cook (capt), 4 Cory Hill, 3 Sam Hobbs, 2 Marc Breeze, 1 John Yapp.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Williams, 17 Nathan Trevett, 18 Ryan Harford, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Ruben Tucker, 21 Tom Rowlands, 22 Rhys Patchell, 23 Dan Fish.

Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts (England)


Harlequins 9-19 Leicester

Leicester moved top of LV= Cup Pool 2 with a 19-9 victory over Harlequins at the Stoop.

Academy products Andy Forsyth and Alex Lewington scored their first tries in Tigers colours before Ben Pienaar secured the victory with a third try ten minutes before the final whistle.

George Ford, also from the Tigers Academy, kicked the other points with two conversions.

The result means Tigers move top of their LV= Cup pool ahead of London Irish, who play their third fixture in the competition on Sunday. Tigers face Newcastle in their last game.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Pen: Clegg 3

For Leicester:
Tries: Forsyth, Lewington, Woods
Con: Ford 2

Harlequins: 15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 Ben Urdapilleta, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Tom Williams, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Richard Bolt, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Will Skinner (capt), 6 Luke Wallace, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Pete Browne, 3 Tim Fairbrother, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Nic Mayhew, 17 Daryl Marfo, 18 Will Collier, 19 Tom Vallejos, 20 Chris York, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Charlie Walker, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

Leicester: 15 Niall Morris, 14 Scott Hamilton, 13 Dante Mama, 12 Andy Forsyth, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 George Ford, 9 Sam Harrison, 8 Ben Pienaar, 7 Tom Armes, 6 Ben Woods (capt), 5 Graham Kitchener, 4 Calum Green, 3 Logoviii Mulipola, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 Boris Stankovich.
Replacements: 16 George Chuter, 17 Jonny Harris, 18 Ryan Bower, 19 Joe Cain, 20 James Doyle, 21 James Grindal, 22 Jeremy Staunton, 23 Matt Smith.

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)


Wasps 16-30 Exeter

A struggling London Wasps side found their slim hopes of making the LV= Cup semi-finals ended on Saturday as they slid to a third defeat in the competition, at home to Exeter.

Dai Young's side were always second best in front of a frustrated Adams Park crowd, with flanker David Ewers, full-back Myles Dorrian and lock Aly Muldowney scoring for the Chiefs.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Try: Powell
Con: Robinson
Pen: Davis 3

For Exeter:
Tries: Ewers, Dorrian, Muldowney
Con: Steenson 3
Pen: Steenson 3

Wasps: 15 Jack Wallace, 14 Lee Robinson, 13 Alex Cheesman, 12 Chris Mayor, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Charlie Davies (c), 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 James Harris, 6 Tinus Du Plessis, 5 Ed O'Donoghue, 4 Heinz Koll, 3 Jeremy Castex, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Bob Baker, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Mike Powell, 20 Joe Burton, 21 Jonah Holmes, 22 Will Robinson, 23 Ashley Smith.

Exeter: 15 Myles Dorrian, 14 Bryan Rennie, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Gareth Steenson (c), 9 Pat Phibbs, 8 James Phillips, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 James Hanks, 4 Peter Short, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Hoani Tui.
Replacements: 16 Simon Alcott, 17 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 18 Chris Budgen, 19 Chris Bentley, 20 Aly Muldowney, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 Jack Arnott, 23 Sam Jones.

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth (England)


Scarlets 27-19 London Irish

The Scarlets put in a very impressive performance that would have pleased currently hospitalised international prop Rhys Thomas, who is recovering from heart surgery.

An LV= Cup semi-final place is now in sight for the Welsh region thanks to two tries from right wing Vili Iongi, who put the seal on matters in the closing stages at Parc y Scarlets.

Iongi had his scores backed up by replacement Deacon Manu, while Dan Newton added twelve points. A win at Sale Sharks next week should book their passage to the knockouts.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries: Iongi 2, Manu
Con: Newton 3
Pen: Newton 2

For London Irish:
Triy: Ojo
Con: Homer
Pen: Homer 4

Scarlets: 15 Dan Newton, 14 Viliami Iongi North, 13 Gareth Maule (c), 12 Adam Warren, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Mat Gilbert, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Adam Powell, 3 Peter Edwards, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Phil John, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Craig Price, 20 Dan Thomas, 21 Liam Davies, 22 Daniel Evans, 23 Nick Reynolds.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Steven Shingler, 11 Marland Yarde, 10 Daniel Bowden, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Richard Thorpe, 7 David Sisi, 6 Kieran Low, 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 Brian Blaney, 1 Clarke Dermody (c).
Replacements: 16 Pete Austin, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Faan Rautenbach, 19 Bob Casey, 20 Kieran Roche, 21. Guy Armitage, 22 Shontayne Hape, 23 Ross Samson.

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London WelshSale vs London Welsh Preview
London Irish vs SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Preview
Harlequins vs WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Preview
Bath vs LeicesterBath vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Preview
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets vs Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Preview
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Preview
Manawatu vs Southland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
Connacht 10 - 9 LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Brive 13 - 53 ToulonBrive vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 29 - 15 Pumas
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter310
2Saracens29
3Bath29
4Leicester Tigers29
5Northampton26