Planet Rugby

Ospreys win LV= Cup derby

27th January 2012 23:01

Share:

Stefan Watermeyer

Stefan Watermeyer: Debut try for Ospreys

The Ospreys claimed their first win in this year's LV= Cup and all but ended the Dragons' slim hopes of progressing with a 26-21 victory.

The Ospreys had lost the last three meetings between the sides but tries from Ross Jones, Hanno Dirksen, Eli Walker and Stefan Watermeyer earned them the win, with fly-half Matthew Morgan kicking three conversions.

The Dragons had been level 14-14 at the interval thanks to a try from wing Pat Leach and three penalties from fly-half Steffan Jones, but replacement Luke Williams' last-gasp converted try was their only score of the second half.

Instead, it was all the Ospreys after the break. With 48 minutes gone a solid scrum on the 22 gave the hosts something to attack from, Watermeyer twice driving forward, before Walker was able to twist and turn his way over from close range with Morgan converting.

After a scrappy spell with both teams tossing away possession, the Ospreys grabbed their fourth try.

Habberfield did extremely well to secure the high ball under pressure, offloading to Sam Lewis immediately.

The openside spun a great pass out to Watermeyer and there was no stopping the South African as he charged forward 40m to mark his debut with a try.

Morgan missed the conversion, leaving the Ospreys advantage at 12 points which was enough to hold on for the win - despite being down a man after Chauncey O'Toole was pinged at the breakdown and sent to the sin-bin.

The scorers:

For Ospreys:
Tries: Jones, Dirksen, Walker, Watermeyer
Cons: Morgan 3

For Dragons:
Tries: Leach, Williams
Con: Robling
Pens: S Jones 3

Ospreys: 15 Ross Jones, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Sonny Parker (c), 12 Stefan Watermeyer, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Chauncey O'Toole, 5 James Goode, 4 Lloyd Peers, 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Cai Griffiths.
Replacements: 16 Mefin Davies, 17 Joe Rees, 18 Jonathan Thomas, 19 Sam Williams, 20 Rory Pitman, 21 Tom Grabham, 22 Sam Davies, 23 Luke Morgan.

Dragons: 15 Jamie Smith, 14 Will Harries, 13 Andy Tuilagi, 12 Lewis Robling, 11 Pat Leach, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Joe Bedford (capt), 8 Ieuan Jones, 7 Darren Waters, 6 Hugo Ellis, 5 Jevon Groves, 4 Royce Cadman, 3 Dan Way, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Buckley, 17 Aaron Coundly, 18 Keiron Jenkins, 19 Dan Hodge, 20 Josh Tyler, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Luke Williams, 23 Geraint O'Driscoll.

Referee: Dean Richards (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00