Planet Rugby

Preview: Harlequins v Leicester

27th January 2012 07:23

Share:

Ben Woods Leicester v Aironi 2012 Heineken Cup

Tigers captain: Ben Woods

Harlequins will be looking forward to a welcome return to Twickenham Stoop this Saturday, having been there only once in the past seven weeks.

The Quins side that will run out against Leicester is much changed from that which has taken to the field recently, with as many as ten players away with England and England Saxons.

Ross Chisholm starts at full-back, with Tom Williams and Seb Stegmann joining him at the back. Tom Casson and Benjamin Urdapilleta form the midfield partnership outside Rory Clegg and Richard Bolt as the half back pairing.

Rob Buchanan starts at hooker, alongside Mark Lambert and Tim Fairbrother in the front row, with Pete Browne and Charlie Matthews combining in the second row. Tom Guest continues his return from injury alongside Luke Wallace and Will Skinner, who captains the team from openside.

Daryl Marfo, Nic Mayhew and Will Collier provide cover in the front row, with Tomas Vallejos and Chris York covering the back five of the scrum. Sam Stuart makes a welcome return to the match day squad as cover at scrum half, with Charlie Walker and Ollie Lindsay Hague looking after the remainder of the back line.

Meanwhile, flanker Ben Woods will captain Leicester in this LV= Cup third round fixture.

Niall Morris, Scott Hamilton, Boris Stankovich, Graham Kitchener and Ben Pienaar are also included in the starting XV.

George Ford and Sam Harrison team up at half-back and Andrew Forsyth, who played in the opening two rounds of this season's Heineken Cup before suffering an ankle injury in the home win over Ulster, returns to the backline.

Alex Lewington is included on the wing following his hat-trick of tries in the win over Leeds Carnegie in the Aviva Premiership 'A' League competition a week ago.

Jimmy Stevens, who made his senior debut in the European win over Aironi last Saturday, is joined in the front row by Samoan prop Logoviii Mulipola and Stankovich, while Calum Green returns from a back injury to make his first appearance of the season at second row.

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 Ben Urdapilleta, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Tom Williams, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Richard Bolt, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Will Skinner (capt), 6 Luke Wallace, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Pete Browne, 3 Tim Fairbrother, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Nic Mayhew, 17 Daryl Marfo, 18 Will Collier, 19 Tom Vallejos, 20 Chris York, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Charlie Walker, 23 Ollie Lindsay-Hague.

Leicester: 15 Niall Morris, 14 Scott Hamilton, 13 Dante Mama, 12 Andy Forsyth, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 George Ford, 9 Sam Harrison, 8 Ben Pienaar, 7 Tom Armes, 6 Ben Woods (capt), 5 Graham Kitchener, 4 Calum Green, 3 Logoviii Mulipola, 2 Jimmy Stevens, 1 Boris Stankovich.
Replacements: 16 George Chuter, 17 Jonny Harris, 18 Ryan Bower, 19 Joe Cain, 20 James Doyle, 21 James Grindal, 22 Jeremy Staunton, 23 Matt Smith.

Date: Saturday, January 28
Kick-off: 15:00
Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615