Planet Rugby

Jones steps up for Scarlets

21st January 2012 19:54

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Stephen Jones - Scarlets

The winner: Stephen Jones

A Stephen Jones penalty with three minutes to go helped the Scarlets to an impressive 16-13 win at Castres.

The visitors dominated the opening 25 minutes with Matt Gilbert going over to accompany a Rhys Priestland three-pointer from the kicking tee.

However, poor kicking let the French side back in the game and Rory Kockott booted two penalties to leave the Welsh region 8-6 ahead at half-time.

Aaron Shingler extended their lead in the second period and although a Yannick Forestier try levelled the scores, Jones was the hero with a 77th minute three-pointer.

The Scarlets needed Munster to overcome Northampton Saints to stand a chance of qualifying for the Amlin Challenge Cup. And with the Irish province hammering the English side in Milton Keynes, it left the door open for the Welsh.

They did themselves no harm by racing out to an early 8-0 advantage. After Priestland had uncharacteristically missed a penalty, he eventually kicked them ahead with a three-pointer four minutes later.

Number eight Gilbert, in for England Elite Player Squad member Ben Morgan, crossed the whitewash as the visitors asserted their early dominance.

Priestland continued to struggle from the kicking tee, going wayward with two further opportunities. And he was made to pay when successive Kockott penalties bought Castres to within two points at the break.

Both sides struggled to unlock each other's defences before a Shingler touchdown put the Scarlets in command. However, Forestier powered over to equalise, but Jones' late penalty sealed their passage into the Amlin Challenge Cup.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries: Forestier
Cons: Teulet
Pens: Kockott 2

For Scarlets:
Tries: Gilbert, Shingler
Pens: Priestland, Jones

The teams:

Castres Olympique: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Paul Bonnefond, 12 Pierre-Manuel Garcia, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Seremaia Bai, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Steve Malonga, 6 Jannie Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Scott Murray, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Yannick Forestier, 18 MichaŽl Coetzee, 19 Matthias Rolland, 20 Yannick Caballero, 21 Thierry Lacrampe, 22 Pierre Bernard, 23 Max Evans.

Scarlets:15 Rhys Priestland, 14 George North, 13 Scott Williams, 12 Jon Davies, 11 Liam Williams, 10 Stephen Jones (capt), 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Matt Gilbert, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Dominic Day 4 Lou Reed, 3 Peter Edwards, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Iestyn Thomas, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Sione Timani, 20 Richie Pugh, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Gareth Maule, 23 Viliame Iongi.

Venue: Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres
Referee: 'JP' Doyle

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 27
Saracens vs Sale15:00
Leicester vs London Irish15:00
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Sunday , September 28
Exeter vs Harlequins14:00
Wasps vs Newcastle14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 27
South Africa vs Australia16:05
Argentina vs New Zealand23:10
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 26
Edinburgh vs Scarlets19:35
Leinster vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Glasgow vs Connacht19:35
Saturday , September 27
Zebre vs Ulster15:00
Munster vs Ospreys18:30
Sunday , September 28
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Benetton Treviso16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Bayonne vs Toulouse18:00
Brive vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Oyonnax vs Clermont Auvergne18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
Grenoble vs Racing Metro Paris18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 26
Cheetahs vs Blue Bulls19:10
Saturday , September 27
Sharks vs Eastern Province Kings14:00
Pumas vs Western Province15:00
Griquas vs Lions15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle 10 - 35 NorthamptonNewcastle vs Northampton Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Ospreys 62 - 13 EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 20
Sale 46 - 8 London WelshSale vs London Welsh Report
Harlequins 26 - 23 WaspsHarlequins vs Wasps Report
London Irish 32 - 36 SaracensLondon Irish vs Saracens Report
Bath 45 - 0 LeicesterBath vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 13 - 33 GlasgowNewport Gwent D
Scarlets 43 - 0 Benetton TrevisoScarlets vs Benetton Treviso Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Racing Metro Paris 27 - 16 ToulouseRacing Metro Paris vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 24 - 15 Bayonne
Montpellier 23 - 3 Stade FrancaisMontpellier vs Stade Francais Report
La Rochelle 26 - 29 Bordeaux-Begles
Clermont Auvergne 43 - 12 LyonClermont Auvergne vs Lyon Report
Castres 27 - 18 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Western Province 36 - 12 GriquasWestern Province vs Griquas Report
Blue Bulls 15 - 26 SharksBlue Bulls vs Sharks Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 37 CheetahsEastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester 22 - 25 ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Munster 31 - 5 ZebreMunster vs Zebre Report
Cardiff Blues 9 - 26 UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath314
2Saracens313
3Northampton311
4Exeter310
5Leicester Tigers39