Planet Rugby

Jones steps up for Scarlets

21st January 2012 19:54

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Stephen Jones - Scarlets

The winner: Stephen Jones

A Stephen Jones penalty with three minutes to go helped the Scarlets to an impressive 16-13 win at Castres.

The visitors dominated the opening 25 minutes with Matt Gilbert going over to accompany a Rhys Priestland three-pointer from the kicking tee.

However, poor kicking let the French side back in the game and Rory Kockott booted two penalties to leave the Welsh region 8-6 ahead at half-time.

Aaron Shingler extended their lead in the second period and although a Yannick Forestier try levelled the scores, Jones was the hero with a 77th minute three-pointer.

The Scarlets needed Munster to overcome Northampton Saints to stand a chance of qualifying for the Amlin Challenge Cup. And with the Irish province hammering the English side in Milton Keynes, it left the door open for the Welsh.

They did themselves no harm by racing out to an early 8-0 advantage. After Priestland had uncharacteristically missed a penalty, he eventually kicked them ahead with a three-pointer four minutes later.

Number eight Gilbert, in for England Elite Player Squad member Ben Morgan, crossed the whitewash as the visitors asserted their early dominance.

Priestland continued to struggle from the kicking tee, going wayward with two further opportunities. And he was made to pay when successive Kockott penalties bought Castres to within two points at the break.

Both sides struggled to unlock each other's defences before a Shingler touchdown put the Scarlets in command. However, Forestier powered over to equalise, but Jones' late penalty sealed their passage into the Amlin Challenge Cup.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries: Forestier
Cons: Teulet
Pens: Kockott 2

For Scarlets:
Tries: Gilbert, Shingler
Pens: Priestland, Jones

The teams:

Castres Olympique: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Paul Bonnefond, 12 Pierre-Manuel Garcia, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Seremaia Bai, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Steve Malonga, 6 Jannie Bornman, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4 Scott Murray, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Yannick Forestier, 18 MichaŽl Coetzee, 19 Matthias Rolland, 20 Yannick Caballero, 21 Thierry Lacrampe, 22 Pierre Bernard, 23 Max Evans.

Scarlets:15 Rhys Priestland, 14 George North, 13 Scott Williams, 12 Jon Davies, 11 Liam Williams, 10 Stephen Jones (capt), 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Matt Gilbert, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Dominic Day 4 Lou Reed, 3 Peter Edwards, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Iestyn Thomas, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Sione Timani, 20 Richie Pugh, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Gareth Maule, 23 Viliame Iongi.

Venue: Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres
Referee: 'JP' Doyle

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615