Planet Rugby

Tigers get all five against Aironi

21st January 2012 17:37

Share:

Geordan Murphy leicester Aironi 2012

Try for Tigers: Geordan Murphy

Leicester Tigers got the job done against Aironi at Welford Road on Saturday, winning 33-6 and securing a bonus point in their final Heineken Cup fixture.

After a frustrating first period, the hosts only led 9-6 at half-time thanks to three Billy Twelvetrees penalties, with Naas Oliver responding for the visitors with two of his own.

However, four second half tries from Thomas Waldrom, Ben Woods, Geordan Murphy and teenager George Ford secured the bonus-point win.

After their 41-7 humbling to Ulster the previous week, Leicester crashed embarrassingly out of the Heineken Cup, although a place in the Amlin Challenge Cup was still up for grabs.

However, the Tigers had to rely on Ulster overcoming Clermont Auvergne in France and preventing the hosts from gaining a losing bonus-point.

And an uninspiring opening period certainly suggested that a place in Europe's second-tier wasn't at the forefront of their mind.

Olivier opened Aironi's account after 13 minutes with a penalty before Twelvetrees equalised for the hosts with one of his own.

The visiting fly-half put them ahead once again, but two further three-pointers from the hosts' centre saw them take a 9-6 lead at the break.

However, the second period was a different story as Aironi's defence began to part and Leicester scored three quick-fire tries.

Firstly, Waldrom powered across the whitewash before his back-row partner, Woods, went over. And the third try in 15 minutes was secured by Murphy. Ford grabbed the fourth as the talented youngster got valuable game-time at the top level as the Tigers ended their Heineken Cup campaign on a high.

The scorers:

For Leicester:Tries: Waldrom, Woods, Murphy, FordCon: Twelvetrees, FordPen: Twelvetrees 3

For Aironi:Pen: Olivier 2

Leicester: 15 Geordan Murphy (c), 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Billy Twelvetrees, 12 Anthony Allen, 11 Alesana Tuilagi, 10 Jeremy Staunton, 9 Micky Young, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Ben Woods, 6 Tom Croft, 5 George Skivington, 4 Ed Slater, 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 2 George Chuter, 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Dan Cole, 19 Graham Kitchener, 20 Steve Mafi, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 George Ford, 23 Scott Hamilton.

Aironi: 15 Alberto Benettin, 14 Giiulio Toniolatti, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Josh Sole, 7 Simone Favaro, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Roberto Santamaria, 1 Alberto de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice , 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Carlo del Fava, 20 Filippo Ferrarini, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Gilberto Pavan, 23 Matteo Pratichetti.

Referee: Jérôme Garces (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411