Planet Rugby

Munster make it six from six

21st January 2012 16:37

Share:

Simon Zebo Munster Northampton HESC 2012

Hat-trick: Simon Zebo

Munster will be the number one seeds in the Heineken Cup quarter-final draw after beating Northampton 51-36 at stadium:mk on Saturday.

Despite conceding two penalty tries, the two-time champions secured a bonus point to finish the pool stages with an unassailable 25 pool points.

The scores were locked at 19-19 at the break but winger Simon Zebo bagged a second-half hat-trick to help the Irish side maintain their perfect record of six wins from as many starts in Europe this season - the only team to do so.

The result, combined with the Scarlets' win over Castres, means that the Welsh side beat Saints to a place in the Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-finals.

Munster needed a win to ensure a quarter-final tie on home soil, but they got off to a poor start as they were bullied by a dominant Saints pack.

Ryan Lamb knocked over two early penalties and Northampton assumed control on 13 minutes when referee Roman Poite awarded them a penalty try as the visitors' scrum buckled under pressure.

However, the metronomic Ronan O'Gara kicked kept the scoreboard ticking with a series of three-pointers to narrow the gap before a Lamb drop-goal opened up a seven-point advantage.

Prop BJ Botha powered over from close range for the visitors before the opposing fly-halves traded penalties.

Munster started the second half furiously and tries from Johne Murphy and Zebo put them in charge at 31-19, although another penalty try bought Saints to within five points.

A resulting scuffle saw half-backs Lee Dickson and Connor Murray sin-binned.

O'Gara and Lamb then traded penalties before the visiting fly-half extended their lead with another three-pointer.

Zebo went over twice in the last 10 minutes, although Scott Armstrong scampered across the whitewash for a consolation score.

The scorers:

For Northampton:
Tries: Penalty Try 2, Armstrong
Cons: Lamb 2, Myler
Pens: Lamb 3
Drop: Lamb

For Munster:
Tries: Botha, Murphy, Zebo 3
Cons: O'Gara 3, Keatley
Pens: O'Gara 6

Yellow cards: Murray (Munster -59th min - handbags); Dickson (Northampton - 59th min - handbags)

Northampton Saints: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 George Pisi, 12 James Downey, 11 Vasily Artemyev, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Roger Wilson, 7 Phil Dowson, 6 Calum Clark, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Dylan Hartley (c), 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Christian Day, 20 Ben Nutley, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Stephen Myler, 23 Scott Armstrong.

Munster: 15 Denis Hurley, 14 Johne Murphy, 13 Keith Earls, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Simon Zebo, 10 Ronan O'Gara, 9 Conor Murray, 8 James Coughlan, 7 Peter O'Mahony, 6 Donnacha Ryan, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Damien Varley, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Denis Fogarty, 17 Marcus Horan, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Mick O'Driscoll, 20 Dave O'Callaghan, 21 Tomas O'Leary, 22 Ian Keatley, 23 Danny Barnes.

Venue: stadium:MK, Milton Keynes
Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615