Planet Rugby

Bath sink the Warriors

21st January 2012 15:21

Share:

Richie Gray taking contact for Glasgow Warriors

Halted: Gray and Glasgow

Bath ended their European campaign on a positive note as they defeated Glasgow Warriors 23-18 at the Rec.

Tries either side of half-time from Tom Biggs and Ben Skirving helped Bath to a narrow victory.

Glasgow took the lead in the third minute when Duncan Weir hit a penalty but their lead didn't last long, and by the end of the first quarter the visitors found themselves trailing by four points.

Bath gained the advantage on 12 minutes when Biggs intercepted a sloppy Glasgow pass on half-way and raced away to score. Olly Barkley added the conversion to make it 7-3 and though a second Weir penalty soon after reduced the hosts' lead to a point, Barkley's own penalty restored the four point cushion almost immediately.

Neither side troubled the scorers further before half-time, meaning Bath retained their narrow lead at the interval.

Bath extended their advantage minutes after the restart when a rolling maul laid the platform for Ben Skirving to touch down for a try which Barkley converted.

That left Glasgow needing points and they battled back admirably during the minutes that followed. On 54 minutes, Tommy Seymour crossed for the visitors' first try and ten minutes later they added a second, courtesy of Robert Harley, to take the lead. That made it 17-18 in favour of Glasgow but indiscipline would cost them the win.

Barkley was the man to kick Bath to victory, converting two penalties in the final ten minutes to seal a hard-fought win. Bath's unbeaten record at the Recreation Ground in 2012 continues, while Glasgow's hopes of maintaining an interest in Europe were shattered.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Biggs, Skriving
Con: Barkley 2
Pen: Barkley 3

For Glasgow:
Tries: Seymour, Harley
Con: Wight
Pen: Weir 2

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Matt Carraro, 13 Olly Barkley, 12 Matt Banahan, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Chris Cook, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Andrew Beattie, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 David Attwood, 3 David Wilson, 2 Pieter Dixon, 1 Charlie Beech.
Replacements: 16 Lee Mears, 17 David Flatman, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Francois Louw, 20 Simon Taylor, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Sam Vesty.

Glasgow: 15 Rory Lamont, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Stuart Hogg, 12 Graeme Morrison, 11 Colin Shaw, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 John Barclay, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Al Kellock (capt), 4 Richie Gray, 3 Ed Kalman, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Gordon Reid, 18 Ryan Grant, 19 Tom Ryder, 20 Henry Pyrgos, 21 Ryan Wilson, 22 Peter Murchie, 23 Scott Wight.

Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)
Assistant referees: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France), David Rosich (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00