Planet Rugby

Sale bow out to Brive

19th January 2012 21:56

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Tom Brady Sale Antoine Claassen Brive

Top effort: Antoine Claassen (right)

A late try from Antoine Claassen ended Sale Sharks' hopes of making it to the Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-finals as they fell 19-9 to Brive at Edgeley Park.

It was a predictably tight affair on Thursday, with the Sharks needing to win by eight or more points in order to send the French out of the competition.

But with the scoreline locked at 9-9 with just six minutes remaining, back-row forward Claassen went over in the corner before five points from the boot of centre Julien Caminati sealed Sale's fate.

A kicking duel ensued almost immediately after the first whistle and it was fly-half Nick Macleod who struck the first blow inside 20 minutes, a second coming following Caminati's leveller.

Macleod landed his third successful kick after Sale were fortunately awarded a penalty despite a backpedalling scrum, but Caminati reduced the score with the final kick of the half to make it 9-6.

Sale began the second half brightly but they were unable to put further distance between themselves and their opponents on the scoreboard. Instead, the Brive centre was the first to strike as he levelled things up on 50 minutes.

In the closing stages, Brive then started to take a stranglehold on proceedings and when power and patience saw Claassen dive over in the corner on 75 minutes, Caminati made sure that Brive's name would be the first in the Amlin Challenge Cup last-eight shake-up.

In Pool Five's other game taking place on Thursday, Agen made light work of Spanish side La Vila, scoring ten tries in an easy 62-7 triumph. Agen finish 17 points off leaders Brive.

Six Nations betting odds

The scorers:

For Sale:
Pen: Macleod 3

For Brive:
Try: Claassen
Con: Caminati
Pen: Caminati 4

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Joaquin Tuculet, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Andy Powell, 7 David Seymour (capt), 6 James Gaskell, 5 Andrei Ostrikov, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Joe Ward, 17 Lee Imiolek, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Jordan Davies, 23 Richie Vernon.

Brive: 15 Clement Marienval, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Julien Caminati, 12 Arnaud Mignardi, 11 Augustin Figuerola, 10 Scott Spedding, 9 Augustin Figuerola, 8 Julien Le Devedec, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6 Antoine Claassen, 5 Retief Uys, 4 Thibault Dubarry, 3 Alexandre Barozzi, 2 Iuri Natriashvili, 1 Davit Khinchagishvili.
Replacements: 16 Louis Acosta, 17 Pablo Henn, 18 Pablo Cardinali, 19 Olivier Caisso, 20 Alexandre Bias, 21 Vincent Forgues, 22 Riaan Swanepoel, 23 Mathieu Belie.

Referee: Peter Allan (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615