Planet Rugby

Sale bow out to Brive

19th January 2012 21:56

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Tom Brady Sale Antoine Claassen Brive

Top effort: Antoine Claassen (right)

A late try from Antoine Claassen ended Sale Sharks' hopes of making it to the Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-finals as they fell 19-9 to Brive at Edgeley Park.

It was a predictably tight affair on Thursday, with the Sharks needing to win by eight or more points in order to send the French out of the competition.

But with the scoreline locked at 9-9 with just six minutes remaining, back-row forward Claassen went over in the corner before five points from the boot of centre Julien Caminati sealed Sale's fate.

A kicking duel ensued almost immediately after the first whistle and it was fly-half Nick Macleod who struck the first blow inside 20 minutes, a second coming following Caminati's leveller.

Macleod landed his third successful kick after Sale were fortunately awarded a penalty despite a backpedalling scrum, but Caminati reduced the score with the final kick of the half to make it 9-6.

Sale began the second half brightly but they were unable to put further distance between themselves and their opponents on the scoreboard. Instead, the Brive centre was the first to strike as he levelled things up on 50 minutes.

In the closing stages, Brive then started to take a stranglehold on proceedings and when power and patience saw Claassen dive over in the corner on 75 minutes, Caminati made sure that Brive's name would be the first in the Amlin Challenge Cup last-eight shake-up.

In Pool Five's other game taking place on Thursday, Agen made light work of Spanish side La Vila, scoring ten tries in an easy 62-7 triumph. Agen finish 17 points off leaders Brive.

Six Nations betting odds

The scorers:

For Sale:
Pen: Macleod 3

For Brive:
Try: Claassen
Con: Caminati
Pen: Caminati 4

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Joaquin Tuculet, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Andy Powell, 7 David Seymour (capt), 6 James Gaskell, 5 Andrei Ostrikov, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Joe Ward, 17 Lee Imiolek, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Jordan Davies, 23 Richie Vernon.

Brive: 15 Clement Marienval, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Julien Caminati, 12 Arnaud Mignardi, 11 Augustin Figuerola, 10 Scott Spedding, 9 Augustin Figuerola, 8 Julien Le Devedec, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6 Antoine Claassen, 5 Retief Uys, 4 Thibault Dubarry, 3 Alexandre Barozzi, 2 Iuri Natriashvili, 1 Davit Khinchagishvili.
Replacements: 16 Louis Acosta, 17 Pablo Henn, 18 Pablo Cardinali, 19 Olivier Caisso, 20 Alexandre Bias, 21 Vincent Forgues, 22 Riaan Swanepoel, 23 Mathieu Belie.

Referee: Peter Allan (Scotland)
Assistant referees: David Changleng (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411