Planet Rugby

Exiles edge Sharks at the death

08th January 2012 17:02

Share:

SKY_MOBILE 136559451 adrian Jarvis London Irish

Winning kick: Adrian Jarvis

A 76th-minute penalty from fly-half Adrian Jarvis saw London Irish edge past Sale 21-19 at Madejski Stadium on Sunday.

Sale opened up a 10-0 lead through a converted try from Rob Miller and a Nick Macleod penalty, but Irish dominated the rest of the first half.

Bryn Evans barged over and then Topsy Ojo touched down as the hosts led 12-10 at the break.

Three penalties by Macleod put Sale 19-18 up, after Irish had responded with two of their own from Tom Homer and Adrian Jarvis. But Jarvis was the hero with a late three-pointer.

It was the visitors who started the brighter, pressurising the Irish 22. And they were rewarded after just five minutes when Miller darted over after good work from Richie Vernon and Johnny Leota.

The Sharks have impressed in recent weeks, emphasised by their narrow 28-23 defeat to Leicester Tigers last week, and they continued that form early on in this encounter. And Macleod converted a penalty opportunity to establish a 10-point advantage for the away side.

However, Sale's tendency to overplay was exploited to the full by the hosts when they turned over opposition ball. After numerous phases, Evans drove across the whitewash and it was Irish who began to control proceedings as they took the lead for the first time when Ojo touched down.

Just like the opening period, the Sharks dominated initial stages of the second half and took the lead through the boot of Macleod after David Paice was sin-binned.

But Homer restored Irish's advantage before the visitors' fly-half edged them ahead. Jarvis and Macleod traded three-pointers before the hosts' number ten kicked a late penalty to snatch the win.

The scorers:

For London Irish:
Tries: Evans, Ojo
Con: Homer
Pens: Homer, Jarvis 2

For Sale Sharks:
Try: Miller
Con: Macleod
Pens: Macleod 4

Yellow card: Paice (London Irish -48th min)

London Irish: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Spratt, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Tom Homer, 10 Adrian Jarvis, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Alex Gray 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Bryn Evans, 5 Matt Garvey, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 David Paice, 1 Clarke Dermody (c).
Replacements: 16 James Buckland, 17 Alex Corbisiero, 18 Faan Rautenbach, 19 Bob Casey, 20 David Sisi, 21 Adam Thompstone, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Paul Hodgson

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Sam Tuitupou (c), 11 Joaquin Tuculet, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Andy Powell, 7 Onosa'i Auva'a, 6 Richie Vernon, 5 James Gaskell, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Andy Titterrell, 17 Lee Imiolek, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Mark Easter, 21 Cillian Willis, 22 Luther Burrell, 23 Will Addison.

Venue: Madejski Stadium
Referee: Wayne Barnes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00