Planet Rugby

Scarlets sink determined Glasgow

07th January 2012 20:20

Share:

rhys priestland scarlets fly half 2011

Rhys Priestland: Impressed for the Scarlets

The Scarlets kept their play-off hopes alive with a thrilling 16-14 PRO12 win over Glasgow at Parc y Scarlets on Saturday.

A try on the stroke of half-time from the Scarlets' Gareth Davies was crucial in the Welsh side's victory.

Glasgow got off to the best possible start when Moray Low made the most of a mistake from the Scarlets at the line-out and crashed over the line.

His effort was given the green light by the video referee, although the conversion was missed.

A Rhys Priestland penalty got the hosts off the mark and reduced the deficit to two, although Rauridh Jackson responded in kind for the Warriors to restore the five point cusion.

The Warriors held a slender lead, but Scarlets dominated the rest of the half and, by the time the half-time whistle sounded, the hosts had overturned the deficit and held a deserved advantage.

First, two Priestland penalties put Scarlets in front before Gareth Davies dealt a blow to Glasgow's hopes with a try on the stroke of half-time, converted by Priestland.

The score put Scarlets 16-8 up, meaning Glasgow needed to find points following the restart to put themselves within striking distance.

Scott Wight gave the visitors a lifeline minutes after the restart with a well-struck penalty goal but, other than a second effort ten minutes from time, Glasgow were unable to trouble the home defence.

This was far from a dominant performance by Scarlets, but enough to earn them a third successive victory.

Glasgow, meanwhile, were left to rue a lack of concentration in the closing stages of the first half that would eventually cost them the victory.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Try: G Davies
Con: Priestland
Pens: Priestland 3

For Glasgow Warriors:
Try: Low
Pens: Wight 2, Jackson

Yellow cards: Harley (Glasgow - 36th min), Wilson (Glasgow - 36th min)

Scarlets: 15 Dan Newton, 14 George North, 13 Scott Williams, 12 Jonathan Davies, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Rhys Thomas, 19 Josh Turnbull, 20 Aaron Shingler, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Viliame Iongi.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Rob Dewey, 12 Graeme Morrison (c), 11 David Lemi, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Moray Low, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Finlay Gillies, 17 Gordon Reid, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 Calum Forrester, 20 Johnnie Beattie, 21 Murray McConnell, 22 Alex Dunbar, 23 Scott Wight..

Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Dudley Phillips (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615