Planet Rugby

Scarlets sink determined Glasgow

07th January 2012 20:20

Share:

rhys priestland scarlets fly half 2011

Rhys Priestland: Impressed for the Scarlets

The Scarlets kept their play-off hopes alive with a thrilling 16-14 PRO12 win over Glasgow at Parc y Scarlets on Saturday.

A try on the stroke of half-time from the Scarlets' Gareth Davies was crucial in the Welsh side's victory.

Glasgow got off to the best possible start when Moray Low made the most of a mistake from the Scarlets at the line-out and crashed over the line.

His effort was given the green light by the video referee, although the conversion was missed.

A Rhys Priestland penalty got the hosts off the mark and reduced the deficit to two, although Rauridh Jackson responded in kind for the Warriors to restore the five point cusion.

The Warriors held a slender lead, but Scarlets dominated the rest of the half and, by the time the half-time whistle sounded, the hosts had overturned the deficit and held a deserved advantage.

First, two Priestland penalties put Scarlets in front before Gareth Davies dealt a blow to Glasgow's hopes with a try on the stroke of half-time, converted by Priestland.

The score put Scarlets 16-8 up, meaning Glasgow needed to find points following the restart to put themselves within striking distance.

Scott Wight gave the visitors a lifeline minutes after the restart with a well-struck penalty goal but, other than a second effort ten minutes from time, Glasgow were unable to trouble the home defence.

This was far from a dominant performance by Scarlets, but enough to earn them a third successive victory.

Glasgow, meanwhile, were left to rue a lack of concentration in the closing stages of the first half that would eventually cost them the victory.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Try: G Davies
Con: Priestland
Pens: Priestland 3

For Glasgow Warriors:
Try: Low
Pens: Wight 2, Jackson

Yellow cards: Harley (Glasgow - 36th min), Wilson (Glasgow - 36th min)

Scarlets: 15 Dan Newton, 14 George North, 13 Scott Williams, 12 Jonathan Davies, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Deacon Manu, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Ken Owens, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Rhys Thomas, 19 Josh Turnbull, 20 Aaron Shingler, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Viliame Iongi.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Rob Dewey, 12 Graeme Morrison (c), 11 David Lemi, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Ryan Wilson, 7 Chris Fusaro, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Moray Low, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Finlay Gillies, 17 Gordon Reid, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 Calum Forrester, 20 Johnnie Beattie, 21 Murray McConnell, 22 Alex Dunbar, 23 Scott Wight..

Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Dudley Phillips (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00