Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Biarritz bounce back

31st December 2011 15:10

Share:

Montpellier s Fulgence Ouedraogo v Racing

Winning return to action: Montpellier's Fulgence Ouedraogo

Relegation-threatened Biarritz ended 2011 on a positive note with a crucial victory 25-6 over Toulon on Saturday.

Montpellier got themselves back into the hunt for a play-off spot with a crucial win over Racing-Métro.

However, the biggest surprise of the day came in Lyon where Clermont were held to a low-scoring draw.

Elsewhere, Stade Français's winning run came to a grinding halt in Bordeaux while Brive picked up yet another losing bonus point in Agen.

Castres hammered Perpignan, bagging a bonus point.

On Friday, Toulouse weathered a storm in more ways than one as Lionel Beauxis kicked the leaders to victory in torrential ran against a fire-up Bayonne side.

Results:
Toulouse 30-15 Bayonne
Montpellier 29-14 Racing-Métro
Castres 33-6 Perpignan
Bordeaux 39-6 Stade Français
Agen 15-9 Brive
Lyon 6-6 Clermont
Biarritz 25-6 Toulon


Montpellier HR 29-14 Racing-Métro 92
Stade Yves Du Manoir, Montpellier

This is a massive result for Montpellier as they close the gap on Racing in the standings and are still in touch in the race for the play-offs.

The hosts will harbour some regrets however as a lapse in concentration allowed Racing wing Sireli Bobo to escape for a late try and deny Montpol a crucial bonus point.

Montpellier held a 8-7 lead at half time thanks to a try from skipper Fulgence Ouedraogo, who made his return from a rib injury.

But the second half belonged solely to Montpellier, who added three more tries via Lucas Amorosino, Santiago Fernandez and Masi Matadigo.

Montpellier: 15 Martín Bustos Moyano, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Thomas Combezou , 12 Santiago Fernandez, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 François Trinh-Duc, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Masi Matadigo, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Thibaut Privat, 4 Drikus Hancke, 3 George Jgenti, 2 Agustin Creevy, 1 Na'ama Leleimalefaga
Replacements: 16 Rassie Jansen van Vuuren, 17 Mikheil Natriashvili, 18 Mickaël De Marco, 19 Rémy Martin, 20 Benoît Paillaugue, 21 Paul Bosch, 22 Lucas Gonzales Amorosino, 23 Maximiliano Bustos

Racing-Métro: 15 Juan Martín Hernández, 14 Sireli Bobo, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Virimi Vakatawa, 11 Julien Saubade, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Sébastien Chabal, 7 Jacques Cronjé, 6 Rémi Vaquin, 5 Lionel Nallet (captain), 4 Santiago Dellapè, 3 Mikaele Tu'ugahala, 2 Thomas Bianchin, 1 Andrea Lo Cicero.
Replacements:16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 François Van der Merwe, 19 John Leo'o, 20 Mathieu Lorée, 21 Fabrice Estebanez, 22 Antoine Battut, 23 Juan Pablo Orlandi


Castres Olympique 33-6 USA Perpignan
Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres

Castres ended a five-match winless streak in the best possible way as they claimed a bonus point to climb back into the leading trio.

In windy and wet conditions, Castres took a 13-6 lead into the interval thanks to a try from flank Steve Malonga and some accurate kicking from scrum-half Rory Kockett.

Although Perpignan competed well in the first half, the second period was one way traffic as the visitors were unable to trouble the scorers.

Two late tries, from Kockett and Pierre Bernard gave the hosts a bonus point as the Catalan visitors errors were punished.

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet 14 Romain Martial, 13 Thomas Sanchou, 12 Romain Cabannes, 11 Maxwell Evans, 10 Seremaia Bai, 9 Rory Kockott , 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Steeve Malonga, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Scott Murray, 4 Matthias Rolland, 3 Luc Ducalcon, 2 Mathieu Bonello, 1 Anton Peikrishvili.
Replacements:16 Marc Rallier, 17 Saimone Taumoepeau, 18 Jannie Bornman, 19 Yannick Caballero, 20 Thierry Lacrampe, 21 Pierre Bernard, 22 Paul Bonnefond, 23 Karena Wihongi

Perpignan: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Rudi Coetzee, 13 David Marty, 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 Farid Sid, 10 James Hook, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Gerrie Britz, 6 Bertrand Guiry, 5 Robins Tchale Watchou, 4 Olivier Olibeau, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Jérôme Schuster
Replacements:16 Marius Tincu, 17 Kisi Pulu, 18 Ovidiu Tonita , 19 Romain Taofifenua, 20 Grégory Le Corvec, 21 David Mélé, 22 Gavin Hume, 23 Benoît Bourrust


Bordeaux-Bègles 39-6 Stade Français Paris
Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas, Bordeaux

Top 14 newcomers Bordeaux-Begles stunned Stade Français with a comprehensive home win over the Parisian giants.

Bordeaux scored five tries - including a brace to Australian winger Blair Connor and one for fromer Bulls scrum-half Heini Adams - as they completely overwhelmed their opponents and eased six points clear of the relegation places.

Indeed, UBB jump up to ninth in the standings, with a game in hand.

The hosts led 13-6 at half time before the wheels came off the bus for the lacklustre Parisians.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Bruce Reihana, 14 Rafaël Carballo, 13 Julien Rey, 12 Felix Le Bourhis, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Justin Purll, 5 Cameron Treloar, 4 Daniel Leo'o, 3 Silviu Florea, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Hikairo Forbes
Replacements: 16 Fabien Rofes, 17 Laurent Delboulbes, 18 Louis Madaule, 19 Adam Jaulhac, 20 Julien Seron, 21 Gérard Fraser , 22 Thierry Brana, 23 Albert Toetu

Stade Français: 15 Paul Warwick, 14 Francis Fainifo, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Martin Rodriguez, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Felipe Contepomi, 9 Jérôme Fillol, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 David Lyons, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Pascal Papé, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Stanley Wright, 2 Aled De Malmanche, 1 Rodrigo Roncero
Replacements: 16 Laurent Sempéré, 17 Rabah Slimani, 18 Gerhard Mostert, 19 Pierre Rabadan, 20 Julien Dupuy , 21 Jules Plisson, 22 Paul Williams, 23 David Attoub


SU Agen 15-9 CA Brive Corrèze
Stade Armandie, Agen

Agen climb back up to fifth in the standings with a solid home win. Brive claim an incredible tenth bonus point in fourteen starts.

In difficult conditions les Agenais could count on the reliable boot of the league's top points scorer, fly-half Conrad Barnard, who landed five of his six penalty attempts.

Julien Caminati kicked three penalties for Brive.

Agen: 15 Silvère Tian, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Junior Palesasa, 12 Miguel Avramovic, 11 Brice Dulin, 10 Conrad Barnard, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Adri Badenhorst, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 John Schwalger
Replacements: 16 Semisi Telefoni, 17 Laurent Cabarry, 18 Damien Lagrange, 19 Marc Giraud, 20 Alexi Bales, 21 Jamie Robinson, 22 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 23 Martin Scelzo

Brive: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Jamie Noon, 11 Julien Caminati, 10 Mathieu Belie, 9 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 8 Julien Ledevedec, 7 Alexandre Bias, 6 Simon Azoulai, 5 Arnaud Méla, 4 Retief Uys, 3 Patrick Barnard, 2 Virgile Lacombe , 1 Davit Kinchagishvili
Replacements:16 Iuri Natriashvili, 17 Vasil Kakovin, 18 Thibault Dubarry, 19 Olivier Caisso, 20 Petrus Hauman, 21 Agustin Figuerola, 22 Riaan Swanepoel, 23 Pablo Cardinali


Lyon Olympique 6-6 ASM Clermont Auvergne
Stade Matmut, Lyon

Few people gave Lyon much of a hope against a full-strength Clermont side but LOU showed that they will fight to the very last to avoid relegation.

Off the base of a strong scrum, Lyon kept it tight and didn't take any risks. In a matched that will be remembered for numerous wasted opportunities from both teams, Lyon full-back Mark van Gisbergen's penalties on either side of half time were answered by a penalty from Morgan Parra and a second-half drop goal by David Skrela.

Lyon: 15 Mark van Gisbergen, 14 Mosese Ratuvou, 13 Latu Fatafehi, 12 Lee Thomas, 11 Rémy Grosso, 10 Xavier Sadourny, 9 Enrico Januarie, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 Juan Leguizamón, 6 Eugene N Zi , 5 Coenie Basson, 4 Arnaud Marchois, 3 Philemon Toleafoa, 2 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 1 Xavier Fiard
Replacements: 16 Antonio Testa , 17 Guram Kavtidze, 18 Arnaud Dorier, 19 Gerald Gambetta, 20 Tewis de Bruyn, 21 Nicolas Raffault, 22 Régis Lespinas, 23 Anthony Roux

Clermont: 15 Jean-Marcellin Buttin, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Aurélien Rougerie, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Julien Malzieu, 10 David Skrela, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Julien Bonnaire, 7 Julien Bardy, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Julien Pierre, 3 Clément Ric, 2 Benoît Cabello, 1 Lionel Faure.
Replacements: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Raphaël Chaume, 18 Loïc Jacquet, 19 Elvis Vermeulen, 20 Kevin Senio Gonzalo Canale, 21 Brock James , 22 Gonçalo Canale, 23 Danie Kotze.


Biarritz Olympique 25-3 RC Toulon
Parc des Sports d'Aguilera, Biarritz

Biarritz are still alive! It's only their their win of the season and the Basques are still last, but Serge Blanco's boys will take heart from a well-earned victoey over a side that are widely considered as title contenders.

Biarritz are now also just three points behind Bayonne and the safety of twelfth place.

The hosts dominated from start to finish and raced to a 19-0 lead at the break thanks to a well-taken try and a drop from Marcelo Bosch and a handful of penalties from Dimitri Yachvili.

Jonny Wilkinson replied with two penalties for Toulon in the second period but BO were not to be denied as Yachvili continued to send his kicks over.

Biarritz: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Takudzwa Ngwenya, 13 Charles Gimenez, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Ilikena Bolakoro, 10 Marcelo Bosch, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Raphaël Lakafia, 7 Benoît Guyot, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Manuel Carizza, 4 Jerome Thion, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Eugene van Staden.
Replacements:16 Xavier Argagnon, 17 Sylvain Marconnet, 18 Pelu Taele, 19 Florian Faure, 20 Julien Peyrelongue, 21 Benoît Baby, 22 Dane Haylett Petty, 23 Thomas Lebrequier

Toulon: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Christian Loamanu, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gabriele Lovobalavu, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Jone Tawake, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Joe van Niekerk, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Sébastien Bruno, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts
Replacements:16 Mickaël Ivaldi, 17 Laurent Emmanuelli , 18 Bakkies Botha, 19 Christophe Samson, 20 Pierrick Gunther, 21 Geoffroy Messina, 22 Mathew Henjak, 23 Carl Hayman

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615