Planet Rugby

Exiles see off Exeter

27th December 2011 15:35

Share:

Joe Ansbro London Irish exeter

Next stop, the try line: Joe Ansbro

London Irish leapfrogged Exter in the Aviva Premiership standings on Tuesday thanks to a 29-22 victory at Madjeski Stadium.

The result sees Irish provisionally move into third position on the table.

Exiles held a 19-9 first half advantage, predominantly through the boot of Tom Homer, who kicked four penalties and converted Joe Ansbro's try.

Ignacio Mieres scored all of Exeter's points in the opening period and continued his fine form in the second half, converting Luke Arscott's touchdown and adding two more three-pointers.

But it was Shontayne Hape's score which proved decisive and took the hosts back into the play-off positions.

Despite a dip in form in October and early November, the Chiefs have hit back superbly in the past month, winning their previous five matches.

But they got off to the worst possible start when Ansbro scampered over for an early score. Started by England reject Topsy Ojo, the winger shrugged off the attentions of Matt Jess before off-loading to Declan Danaher who sent the centre away.

Mieres responded for Exeter with a penalty, although Homer restored Irish's seven point advantage with one of his own. The hosts' winger added two more three-pointers to make the score 16-3 after 26 minutes.

But Exeter are stubborn opposition for any side and they reduced the deficit with a brace of penalties from Mieres.

However, Homer continued his fine form with the boot with another from the tee, but the visitors' stand-off kicked them to within losing bonus-point territory.

Irish responded, though, as England full-back Delon Armitage fed Hape to score.

In a see-saw encounter, Exeter came back when Arscott touched down. Mieres added the extras but Irish still led 26-19. Homer and Mieres traded late penalties as the hosts held on.

The scorers:

For London Irish:
Tries: Ansbro, Hape
Cons: Homer 2
Pens: Homer 5

For Exeter:
Try: Arscott
Con: Mieres
Pens: Mieres 5

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Joe Ansbro, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Tom Homer, 10 Steven Shingler, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Richard Thorpe, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Matt Garvey, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 David Paice, 1 Clarke Dermody (c).
Replacements: 16 James Buckland, 17 Alex Corbisiero, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 Bob Casey, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Adam Thompstone, 22 Adrian Jarvis, 23 Paul Hodgson.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Nic Sestaret, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Richard Baxter, 5 Chris Bentley, 4 Tom Hayes (c), 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Hoani Tui.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Brett Sturgess, 18 John Andress, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Tom Johnson, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Jason Shoemark.

Referee: Dean Richards

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615