Planet Rugby

Hayes signs off with a win

26th December 2011 22:10

Share:

John Hayes Munster 2011

Legendary Munster prop John Hayes brought the curtain down on his illustrious career at Thomond Park

Two tries in the final ten minutes of the first half from Sean Scanlon and Thomas O'Leary helped Munster to a 24-9 victory over Connacht.

It was also a winning send-off for Munster veteran John Hayes at Thomond Park on St Stephen's night as the hosts reclaimed third place in the RaboDirect PRO12.

Ian Keatley put Munster ahead with a penalty on 15 minutes after Connacht were penalised for not rolling away, and they almost added to their lead when Keatley's grubber kick created an opportunity for the hosts.

3-0 became 6-0 on 24 minutes courtesy of another Keatley penatly, before Niall O'Connor responded with a penalty for Connacht following an infringement at the ruck.

Munster then crossed for two tries in ten minutes to establish a healthy lead. First, Sean Scanlon cantered over, before Thomas O'Leary capitalised on Fetu'u Vainikolo's fluffed kick reception to score.

One successful conversion from two attempts by Keatley made it 18-3, and that's how it remained until half-time.

O'Connor missed a penalty for Connacht following the restart and, though he made no mistake minutes later, Keatley restored Munster's 15-point advantage with his third penalty of the afternoon after the visitors had been caught offside.

Though leading the match, Munster's indiscipline would result in a yellow card for Donnacha O'Callaghan, but Connacht were unable to make the numerical advantage count.

The two sides traded further penalties and, though Connacht enjoyed the lion's share of possession and territory in the final stages of the match, they were unable to find a route back into the contest.

Munster's victory sees them maintain their recent winning run, while Connacht are left still searching for the performance that drags them out of the doldrums.

The scorers:

For Munster:
Tries: O'Leary, Scanlon
Cons: Keatley
Pens: Keatley 4

For Connacht:
Pens: N O'Connor 3

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy (c), 14 Fetu'u Vainikolo, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Dave McSharry, 11 Tiernan O'Halloran, 10 Niall O'Connor, 9 Frank Murphy, 8 John Muldoon, 7 Johnny O'Connor, 6 Dave Gannon, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 George Naoupu, 3 Ronan Loughney, 2 Ethienne Reynecke, 1 Brett Wilkinson.
Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Dylan Rogers, 18 Rodney Ah You, 19 Mick Kearney, 20 Eoin McKeon, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Matthew Jarvis, 23 Kyle Tonetti.

Munster: 15 Sean Scanlon, 14 Luke O'Dea, 13 Keith Earls, 12 Danny Barnes, 11 Simon Zebo, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Paddy Butler, 7 Niall Ronan, 6 Billy Holland, 5 Mick O'Driscoll capt, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 John Hayes, 2 Denis Fogarty, 1 Marcus Horan.
Replacements: 16 Sean Henry, 17 Dave Kilcoyne, 18 BJ Botha, 19 Ian Nagle, 20 James Coughlan, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 Scott Deasy, 23 Tom Gleeson.

Referee: Dudley Phillips

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615