Planet Rugby

Preview: London Irish v Exeter

26th December 2011 15:14

Share:

steven shingler london irish 2011

At 10 for Exiles: Steve Shingler

London Irish boss Toby Booth has made three changes to his back-line for Tuesday's Aviva Premiership visit of Exeter after last week's disastrous home defeat to Racing Metro.

Steve Shingler is named at fly-half in place of Adrian Jarvis, and Topsy Ojo's return on the right wing means Tom Homer moves to the other flank.

Shontayne Hape returns to the midfield in place of Jonathan Spratt and he partners Joe Ansbro and the one change to the pack sees Richard Thorpe reinstalled at No 8.

Meanwhile, Exeter coach Rob Baxter has made four changes to his starting line-up as the Chiefs aim for a first ever win over London Irish.

The Exiles are one of only two teams Exeter are yet to beat since their arrival to the top flight - Bath are the other - and they are in excellent form having won five on the spin in all competitions, their most recent victory being over the Dragons in the Amlin Challenge Cup.

Hoani Tui comes in at loosehead for Brett Sturgess, whilst James Scaysbrook - who sat out both Amlin games against the Welsh region - returns at flanker in place of Ben White.

In the backs Haydn Thomas is recalled to the No 9 shirt at Pat Phibbs' expense, whilst Argentinian flyer Gonzalo Camacho comes in for Josh Tatupu on the wing.

Form: London Irish have won just one of their last four Aviva Premiership Rugby matches: 21-17 at home to London Wasps in round nine, this victory is also the Exiles only one at Madejski Stadium in their last four games in all competitions. Exeter Chiefs are on a run of five successive wins in all competitions, including victories in their last two encounters away from Sandy Park, at Sale and Newport Gwent Dragons. London Irish have won all four competitive matches they have played against the Chiefs, with all four games being played at different venues: The Avenue, County Ground, Sandy Park and Madejski Stadium.

The teams:

London Irish: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Joe Ansbro, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Tom Homer, 10 Steven Shingler, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Richard Thorpe, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Matt Garvey, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Paulica Ion, 2 David Paice, 1 Clarke Dermody (c).
Replacements: 16 James Buckland, 17 Alex Corbisiero, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 Bob Casey, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Adam Thompstone, 22 Adrian Jarvis, 23 Paul Hodgson.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Nic Sestaret, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Richard Baxter, 5 Chris Bentley, 4 Tom Hayes (c), 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Hoani Tui.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Brett Sturgess, 18 John Andress, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Tom Johnson, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Jason Shoemark.

Referee: Dean Richards

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00