Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup preview: Sunday

16th December 2011 14:21

Share:

Johnny Leota sale sharks

At 12 for Sale: Johnny Leota

Pool Four leaders Exeter visit the Dragons on Sunday while Sale host Agen in a must-win clash in Pool Five of the Amlin Challenge Cup.

Fixtures, Sunday December 18:
Sale Sharks v Agen
Dragons v Exeter


Sale Sharks v Agen
Edgeley Park

Sale will be looking for a repeat performance following their stand-out display in France last week.

Steve Diamond's side cruised to a 29-14 bonus-point victory in the first of the back-to-back meetings between the two sides.

The victory closed the gap for Sale on Pool leaders Brive and if they can take victory again this weekend, the clash between Sale and Brive in January looks set to be the Pool decider.

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Andy Higgins, 12 Johnny Leota, 11 Luther Burrell, 10 Nick MacLeod, 9 Cillian Willis, 8 Richie Vernon, 7 David Seymour, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Andreď Ostrikov, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Lee Imiolek, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Andy Powell, 21 Scott Mathie, 22 Sam Tuitupou, 23 Joaquin Tuculet

Agen: 15 Silvere Tian, 14 Belisario Agulla, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Sylvain Dupuy, 10 Valentin Courrent, 9 Alexi Bales, 8 Antoine Erbani, 7 Jerome Mondoulet, 6 Pierre Julien, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Pat O'Connor, 3 Martin Scelzo, 2 Julien Janaudy, 1 Semisi Telefoni.
Replacements: 16 Laurent Cabarry, 17 Gert Muller, 18 Beka Sheklashvili, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Opéti Fonua, 21 Maxime Machenaud, 22 Mathieu Lamoulie, 23 Jamie Robinson,

Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland)


Dragons v Exeter
Rodney Parade

The Dragons know they need a home victory o to keep them in race for a qualification spot for the knockout stages of the tournament.

The Chiefs, who are the Pool leaders after they recorded a 18-6 victory over the Welsh side last weekend, know an away win will put them in the driving seat with two rounds of games to come after Christmas.

Dragons have made fivechanges to the starting line up.

Half back pairing Wayne Evans and Jason Tovey return to start in place of Joe Bedford and Steffan Jones respectively. Lewis Robling provides the fly half cover on the bench as Jones drops out of the 23 man squad.

Anitelea Tuilagi starts in the centres again, this time partnered by Adam Hughes who moves in from the wing. Aled Brew is fully fit to start and takes Hughes' place on the left wing and on the other wing Tonderai Chavhanga comes back into the line-up having missed the game in Exeter with a groin injury.

There is only one change in the pack with Nathan Williams starting ahead of Phil Price at prop.

The teams:

Newport Gwent Dragons : 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Tonderai Chavhanga, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Gavin Thomas, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Lloyd Burns, 1 Nathan Williams.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Buckley, 17 Phil Price, 18 Keiron Jenkins, 19 Lewis Evans, 20 Tom Brown, 21 Joe Bedford, 22 Lewis Robling, 23 Will Harries.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Nick Sestaret, 13 Jason Shoemark, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Patrick Phibbs, 1 Brett Sturgess, 2 Simon Alcott, 3 Craig Mitchell, 4 Tom Hayes, 5 Chris Bentley, 6 Ben White, 7 James Scaysbrook, 8 James Phillips.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Hoani Tui, 18 John Andress, 19 Alastair Muldowney, 20 Dave Ewers, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Joseph Tatupu,

Kick-off: 17:45 GMT
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615