Planet Rugby

Toulon cruise at home to Agen

13th December 2011 21:34

Share:

Gabiriele Lovobalavu for Toulon against Agen

The opener: Gabiriele Lovobalavu

Toulon claimed a 34-12 success over Agen at Felix-Mayol on Tuesday, which moves them above their visitors and into third position in the Top 14 table.

In his first game since announcing his retirement from Test rugby, Jonny Wilkinson sent over four penalties but missed with his three conversions, the first being as early as the second minute following centre Gabiriele Lovobalavu's crossing.

Conrad Barnard did reduce the scoreline to 5-3 minutes later but then followed three Wilkinson efforts that took hosts RC Toulon 14-3 up in this rearranged fixture, which had been affected by an outbreak of parotiditis, a salivary gland infection.

Barnard was again successful from the tee but then Toulon number eight Jone Tawake went in for what looked like being a decisive try in the game, with Wilkinson's conversion to come. However, the Englishman missed the kick and that led to Barnard sending the teams in at 19-9.

Upon the turnaround, Toulon were soon going over for their third try when flanker Leonardo Senatore crossed, but again Wilkinson missed and Barnard made him pay with three more.

But that was the last offering from the visiting fly-half as Toulon eventually scored a fourth following Wilkinson's penalty on 54 minutes, with replacement Konstantin Mikautadze going over. Matt Giteau kicked the conversion that sends Toulon eight points behind Toulouse.

The scorers:

For Toulon:
Tries: Lovobalavu, Tawake, Senatore, Mikautadze
Con: Giteau
Pen: Wilkinson 4

For Agen:
Pen: Barnard 4

RC Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Alexis Palisson, 13 Gabiriele Lovobalavu, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 8 Jone Tawake, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Leonardo Senatore, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Laurent Emmanuelli.
Replacements:16 Jean Philippe Genevois, 17 Eifion Lewis Roberts, 18 Konstantin Mikautadze, 19 Pierrick Gunther, 20 Mathieu Bastareaud, 21 Benjamin Lapeyre, 22 Matt Henjak, 23 Carl Hayman.

SU Agen: 15 Silvere Tian, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Senio Junior Pelesasa, 12 Jamie Robinson, 11 Brice Dulin, 10 Conrad Barnard, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Adriaan Badenhorst (c), 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Lisiate Faaoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 John Schwalger.
Replacements: 16 Julien Janaudy, 17 Laurent Cabarry, 18 Patrick O'Connor, 19 Damien Lagrange, 20 Alexi Bales, 21 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 22 Miguel Avramovic, 23 Martin Scelzo.

Referee: Laurent Cardona

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00