Planet Rugby

ACC wrap: Worcester and Exeter prevail

11th December 2011 20:19

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Ignacio Mieres - Exeter

Mieres: Chiefs match-winner

Worcester and Exeter claimed Amlin Challenge Cup wins over Bucharest Wolves and the Dragons respectively on Sunday.

Bucharest Wolves 13-24 Worcester Warriors

It was a case of job done for Worcester Warriors as they claimed a winning bonus point at Bucharest Wolves.

The Warriors were made to battle all the way in their Pool 1 match, but ran out 24-13 winners to remain in touch with group leaders Stade Francais and keep their quarter-finals hopes alive.

Worcester were only 12-6 ahead late in the second half, but eventually secured a bonus-point victory courtesy of tries from Josh Drauniniu, Jake Abbott, Errie Claassens and James Currie.

The scorers:

For Bucharest Wolves:
Try: Surugiu
Con: Vlaicu
Pens: Vlaicu 2

For Worcester:
Tries: Drauniniu, Abbott, Claassens, Currie
Cons: Gray, Goode

Bucharest: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Florin Ionita, 13 Jeff Makapelu, 12 Cristian Dinis, 11 Marian Apostol, 10 Ionut Florea, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Vasile Rus, 7 Adrian Ion, 6 Bogdan Petreanu, 5 Cristian Munteanu, 4 Cosmin Ratiu, 3 Vlad Badalicescu, 2 Florin Tasca, 1 Flavius Dobre.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Andrei Ursache, 18 Romulus Boar, 19 Valentin Popirlan, 20 Alexandru Mitu, 21 Vali Ivan, 22 Florin Fantanaru, 23 Ionut Niacsu.

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Andy Short, 12 Sione Tu'ipulotu, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Danny Gray, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Chris Jones, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Ben Gulliver, 4 James Percival, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Bruce Douglas.
Replacements: 16 Ollie Hayes, 17 George Porter, 18 James Currie, 19 Aleki Lutui, 20 Nile Dacres, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Errie Claassens.


Exeter 18-6 Dragons

Exeter fly-half Ignacio Mieres nailed six penalties to give his team an 18-6 win in the first game of their double-header with Dragons.

The Argentinian kicked the Chiefs into a 12-0 lead at the interval and two more penalties in the second half was enough to deter a fightback by the Welsh outfit.

The victory saw Rob Baxter's men surge to the top of Pool Four while the Dragons fell to third, albeit just one point behind, ahead of the return match at Rodney Parade on Sunday.

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Pens: Mieres 6

For Dragons:
Pens: S Jones 2

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Nick Sestaret, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 Ben White, 6 Richard Baxter, 5 Chris Bentley, 4 Tom Hayes, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Hoani Tui.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Chris Budgen, 18 John Andress, 19 Alastair Muldowney, 20 Dave Ewers, 21 Patrick Phibbs, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Joseph Tatupu.

Dragons: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Will Harries, 13 Tom Riley, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Adam Hughes, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Joe Bedford, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Gavin Thomas, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Lloyd Burns, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Buckley, 17 Nathan Williams, 18 Keiron Jenkins, 19 Scott Morgan, 20 Lewis Evans, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Aled Brew, 23 Jason Tovey.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615