Planet Rugby

Wasps fall to star-studded Bayonne

10th December 2011 21:33

Share:

Benjamin Boyet

Eleven points: Benjamin Boyet

Bayonne replaced Wasps at the Pool 3 summit thanks to a 19-11 win over the English in the Amlin Challenge Cup at Stade Jean Dauger on Saturday.

Scores:

Bayonne 19-11 Wasps
Lyon 31-16 Petrarca
Rovigo 7-31 Bordeaux-Begles
Rugby Club La Vila 18-47 Brive
Crociati 0-57 Stade Francais

Bayonne 19-11 Wasps

In the big Amlin Challenge Cup game of the weekend, Bayonne fly-half Benjamin Boyet's eleven points proved priceless for the hosts.

Boyet opened the scoring with an early penalty before Nicky Robinson then levelled matters. The Wasps playmaker soon added another penalty.

But then home wing Yoann Huget crossed for the only try of the game, with fly-half Boyet's extra two points sending a strong-looking Bayonne outfit in at the interval 13-6 to the good.

Mike Phillips, Joe Rokocoko, Neemia Tialata and Cedric Heymans were on show for the French side, but it was Boyet who kept them ticking over with points in the second-half.

Replacement Elliot Daly scored a late try for Wasps but Robinson's wayward conversion from the touchline meant the Aviva Premiership outfit left Stade Jean Dauger pointless.

The scorers:

For Bayonne:
Try: Huget
Con: Boyet
Pen: Boyet 3

For Wasps:
Try: Daly
Pen: Robinson 2


In the other fixtures taking place, Bordeaux-Begles picked their first victory in the Amlin Challenge Cup this season with a bonus-point 31-7 win over Rugby Rovigo. Their scores came via a drop-goal from Nicolas Sanchez before tries from Vungakoto Lilo, Manu Saubuisse, Francaois Tisseau and Camille Lopez saw Sanchez adding the extras.

Brive continued their unbeaten start in the Cup with a 47-18 win at CR La Vila, with wing Jacque Boussuge grabbing a hat-trick. Meanwhile, Lyon sealed their first success of the campaign with a comfortable 31-16 victory over Petrarca while Pool 1 pace-setters Stade Francais won 57-0 against Crociati in Parma, Alexander Rokobaro starring with a hat-trick.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615