Planet Rugby

Treviso take scalp of Biarritz

10th December 2011 15:22

Share:

antonio pavanello Treviso v Saracens HEC 2011

Winners: Treviso

Biarritz saw their Heineken Cup campaign hit a major speedbump as they fell 30-26 to Treviso at Stadio Comunale di Monigo on Saturday.

The game was nip and tuck in the opening stages but exploded to life after fifteen minutes, when Treviso crossed for two quick-fire tries.

First, Michele Rizzo barged over from short range for a try that was converted by Tobias Botes before Robert Barbieri struck for a second score, this time converted by Chris Burton.

Biarritz hit back within ten minutes with an unconverted try when Pelu Taele-Pvihi powered his way over the try-line after his team-mates had rallied following the early setback.

But the hosts struck again shortly after, with Italian international Cornelius van Zyl touching down after great work by the Treviso pack in midfield. The try was converted, making it 21-5 in favour of the hosts, but Marcelo Bosch's converted try before the interval helped keep Biarritz in touch, before Burton booted a over a penalty for Treviso on the stroke of half-time.

Burton was on target in the opening stages of the second half to make it 27-12, but the majoriy of the remainder of the half was dominated by Biarritz, who desperately searched for a way back in the game.

They gave themselves a lifeline when Damien Trialle crossed just before the hour mark and were only a point behind when Yan Lesgourgues scored minutes later to ensure a bonus.

The closing stages of the match were tense, but it was Treviso who were able to hold on for a fantastic win, with a Burton penalty on 77 minutes round things off.

The scorers:

For Treviso:
Tries: Rizzo, Barbieri, van Zyl
Con: Botes, Burton 2
Pen: Burton 3

For Biarritz:
Tries: Taele, Bosch, Traille, Lesgourgues
Con: Baby, Peyrelongue 2

Treviso: 15 Luke McLean, 14 Ludovico Nitoglia, 13 Tommaso Benvenuti, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Brendan Williams, 10 Kristopher Burton, 9 Tobias Botes, 8 Paul Derbyshire, 7 Alessandro Zanni, 6 Robert Barbieri, 5 Cornelius van Zyl, 4 Antonio Pavanello, 3 Lorenzo Cittadini, 2 Enrico Ceccato, 1 Michele Rizzo.
Replacements: 16 Diego Vidal, 17 Ignacio Fernandez Rouyet, 18 Pedro di Santo, 19 Valerio Bernabo, 20 Manoa Vosawai, 21 Marco Filippucci, 22 Edoardo Gori, 23 Alberto Di Bernardo.

Biarritz: 15 Iain Balshaw, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Benoît Baby, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Ilikena Bolakoro, 10 Marcelo Bosch, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Talalelei Gray, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Pelu Taele, 4 Jérôme Thion, 3 Campbell Johnstone, 2 Benoit August, 1 Fabien Barcella.
Replacements: 16 Romain Terrain, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Sylvain Marconnet, 19 Jean-Baptiste Roidot, 20 Benoit Guyot, 21 Julien Peyrelongue, 22 Charles Gimenez, 23 Dane Haylett-Petty.

Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assessor: Tim Aplin (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615