Planet Rugby

ACC wrap: Wins for Sharks and Falcons

08th December 2011 21:33

Share:

Jimmy Gopperth Newcastle Falcons v Toulon  Amlin Challenge Cup

Jimmy Gopperth: Kicked all of Newcastle's points

Sale and Newcastle kept their hopes of qualifying for the Challenge Cup quarter-finals alive on Thursday with wins over Agen and Toulon respectively.

Newcastle Falcons 6-3 RC Toulon

Newcastle took control of Pool 2 in the Amlin Challenge Cup with a battling 6-3 win over Toulon in difficult conditions at Kingston Park.

All the points came in the second half as Toulon fly-half Julien Dumora's sole penalty was not enough to overcome opposite number Jimmy Gopperth's two earlier three-pointers.

Toulon made the early running and came close to scoring near the end of the first half but as the conditions deteriorated their tactics became increasingly predictable and easy to defend against.

The hosts used the wind at the backs to take a 6-0 lead soon after the restart and Toulon were never able to build any pressure and force a comeback.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Pens: Gopperth 2

For Toulon:
Pen: Dumora

Newcastle: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Luke Eves, 13 Jamie Helleur, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Jordi Pasqualin, 8 Richard Mayhew 7 Will Welch, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Joe Graham, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements: 16 Ashley Wells, 17 Darren Fearn, 18 Dan Frazier, 19 Taiasina Tu'ifua, 20 Ally Hogg, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Chris Pilgrim, 23 Tom Catterick.

Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Jeremy Sinzelle, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Benjamin Lapeyre, 10 Julien Dumora, 9 Laurent Magnaval, 8 SEVA Rokobaro, 7 Joe El Abd, 6 Pierrick Gunther, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Konstantine Mikautadze, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Levan Chilachava, 19 Alafoti Faosiliva, 20 Baptiste Bonnet, 21 Jonny Wilkinson, 22 Alexis Palisson, 23 Christophe Samson.

Venue: Kingston Park Stadium, Newcastle
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon


SU Agen 14-29 Sale Sharks

Sale provisionally moved to the top of Pool 5 with a crucial bonus-point win at Stade Armandie.

The Sharks raced to a 22-0 lead by the 22 minute mark thanks to tries from James Gaskell, Marc Jones and Richie Vernon and a penalty from Nick MacLeod.

Damien Lagrange replied for Agen but Sale had their bonus point before half-time when Luther Burrell's try stretched the lead to 29-7.

Agen pressed strongly after the break and got some rewards in the 53rd minute when Pat O'Connor touched down.

But any hopes of a late fightback were quelled by some staunch defence from the English side, led by man-of-the-match Gaskell.

The scorers:

For Agen:
Tries: Lagrange, O'Connor
Cons: Courrent 2

For Sale:
Tries: Gaskell, Jones, Vernon, Burrell
Cons: MacLeod 3
Pens: MacLeod

Agen: 15 Belisario Agulla, 14 Kevin Swiryn, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Jamie Robinson, 11 Saimoni Vaka, 10 Valentin Courrent, 9 Alexi Bales, 8 Antoine Erbani, 7 Jerome Mondoulet, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Pat O'Connor, 3 Beka Sheklashvili, 2 Julien Janaudy, 1 Laurent Cabarry.
Replacements: 16 Jalil Narjissi, 17 John Schwalger, 18 Martin Scelzo, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Adri Badenhorst, 21 Sylvain Dupuy, 22 Mathieu Lamoulie.

Sale Sharks: 15 Mark Cueto, 14 Luther Burrell, 13 Andrew Higgins, 12 Sam Tuitupou (capt), 11 Joaquin Tuculet, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Cillian Willis, 8 Andy Powell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Richie Vernon, 5 James Gaskell, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Vadim Cobilas.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Alasdair Dickinson, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Fraser McKenzie, 20 Kearnan Myall, 21 Scott Mathie, 22 Rob Miller, 23 Tom Brady.

Venue: Stade Armandie
Referee: Peter Allan

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00