Planet Rugby

ACC wrap: Wins for Sharks and Falcons

08th December 2011 21:33

Share:

Jimmy Gopperth Newcastle Falcons v Toulon  Amlin Challenge Cup

Jimmy Gopperth: Kicked all of Newcastle's points

Sale and Newcastle kept their hopes of qualifying for the Challenge Cup quarter-finals alive on Thursday with wins over Agen and Toulon respectively.

Newcastle Falcons 6-3 RC Toulon

Newcastle took control of Pool 2 in the Amlin Challenge Cup with a battling 6-3 win over Toulon in difficult conditions at Kingston Park.

All the points came in the second half as Toulon fly-half Julien Dumora's sole penalty was not enough to overcome opposite number Jimmy Gopperth's two earlier three-pointers.

Toulon made the early running and came close to scoring near the end of the first half but as the conditions deteriorated their tactics became increasingly predictable and easy to defend against.

The hosts used the wind at the backs to take a 6-0 lead soon after the restart and Toulon were never able to build any pressure and force a comeback.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Pens: Gopperth 2

For Toulon:
Pen: Dumora

Newcastle: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Luke Eves, 13 Jamie Helleur, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Jordi Pasqualin, 8 Richard Mayhew 7 Will Welch, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Joe Graham, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements: 16 Ashley Wells, 17 Darren Fearn, 18 Dan Frazier, 19 Taiasina Tu'ifua, 20 Ally Hogg, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Chris Pilgrim, 23 Tom Catterick.

Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Jeremy Sinzelle, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Benjamin Lapeyre, 10 Julien Dumora, 9 Laurent Magnaval, 8 SEVA Rokobaro, 7 Joe El Abd, 6 Pierrick Gunther, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Konstantine Mikautadze, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Levan Chilachava, 19 Alafoti Faosiliva, 20 Baptiste Bonnet, 21 Jonny Wilkinson, 22 Alexis Palisson, 23 Christophe Samson.

Venue: Kingston Park Stadium, Newcastle
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon


SU Agen 14-29 Sale Sharks

Sale provisionally moved to the top of Pool 5 with a crucial bonus-point win at Stade Armandie.

The Sharks raced to a 22-0 lead by the 22 minute mark thanks to tries from James Gaskell, Marc Jones and Richie Vernon and a penalty from Nick MacLeod.

Damien Lagrange replied for Agen but Sale had their bonus point before half-time when Luther Burrell's try stretched the lead to 29-7.

Agen pressed strongly after the break and got some rewards in the 53rd minute when Pat O'Connor touched down.

But any hopes of a late fightback were quelled by some staunch defence from the English side, led by man-of-the-match Gaskell.

The scorers:

For Agen:
Tries: Lagrange, O'Connor
Cons: Courrent 2

For Sale:
Tries: Gaskell, Jones, Vernon, Burrell
Cons: MacLeod 3
Pens: MacLeod

Agen: 15 Belisario Agulla, 14 Kevin Swiryn, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Jamie Robinson, 11 Saimoni Vaka, 10 Valentin Courrent, 9 Alexi Bales, 8 Antoine Erbani, 7 Jerome Mondoulet, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Pat O'Connor, 3 Beka Sheklashvili, 2 Julien Janaudy, 1 Laurent Cabarry.
Replacements: 16 Jalil Narjissi, 17 John Schwalger, 18 Martin Scelzo, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Adri Badenhorst, 21 Sylvain Dupuy, 22 Mathieu Lamoulie.

Sale Sharks: 15 Mark Cueto, 14 Luther Burrell, 13 Andrew Higgins, 12 Sam Tuitupou (capt), 11 Joaquin Tuculet, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Cillian Willis, 8 Andy Powell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Richie Vernon, 5 James Gaskell, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Vadim Cobilas.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Alasdair Dickinson, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Fraser McKenzie, 20 Kearnan Myall, 21 Scott Mathie, 22 Rob Miller, 23 Tom Brady.

Venue: Stade Armandie
Referee: Peter Allan

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615