Planet Rugby

Edinburgh put 50 past Aironi

02nd December 2011 21:21

Share:

Edinburgh s Tim Visser scores nov 2011

Hat-trick: Tim Visser

Winger Tim Visser bagged a hat-trick as Edinburgh cruised to a convincing 50-10 Pro12 victory over Treviso at Murrayfield on Friday.

Edinburgh produced a dominant display to thrash their visitors for their fourth victory in five.

The bonus-point was wrapped up in the opening period with tries from David Denton, Visser (twice) and Nick de Luca.

George Biagi went over for the visitors, but Visser sealed his hat-trick in the second half before further scores from Lee Jones and Chris Leck eased them to a comfortable win.

The hosts have had a turbulent season so far, rather reminiscent of last year's disastrous campaign, and are the only side to fall victim to the Italians so far this term.

However, Aironi have struggled in recent weeks and were annihilated 38-0 by the Cardiff Blues in the previous round. And the visitors disappointed here as well, finding themselves 21 points down after 17 minutes.

Firstly, de Luca pounced on a loose Greg Laidlaw penalty and the ball eventually found Denton who went over, before the centre broke the gainline and off-loaded to Visser to score.

The Dutchman added his second when he glided through a gap, before George Biagi responded with one his own. Tito Tibaldi was then sin-binned for Aironi and Laidlaw kicked the resultant penalty.

However, worse was to follow for the visitors as the hosts sealed the bonus-point through de Luca.

Five minutes before the break, Denton was yellow carded but the Italians couldn't take advantage, and it was Visser who opened the second half account to claim his third try.

Jones and Leck added further scores before Guilio Toniolatti and Esteban Lozada were sin-binned for each side, although Filipo Ferrarini did add a consolation for Aironi.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Tries: Denton, Visser 3, De Luca, Jones, Leck
Cons: Laidlaw 5, Godman
Pen: Laidlaw

For Aironi:
Tries: Biagi, Ferrarini

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 James King, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Harry Leonard, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 David Denton, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 Sean Cox, 5 Grant Gilchrist, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.
Replacements: 16 Steven Lawrie, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 Lewis Niven, 19 Netani Talei, 20 Ross Rennie, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Tom Brown, 23 Phil Godman.

Aironi: 15 Ruggero Trevisan; 14 Sinoti Sinoti, 13 Matteo Pratichetti, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Tito Tebaldi; 8 Josh Sole, 7 Filippo Ferrarini, 6 Nicola Cattina, 5 George Biagi, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys (c); 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Roberto Santamaria, 1 Alberto De Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Marco Bortolami, 20 Frans Viljoen, 21 Tyson Keats, 22 Gilberto Pavan, 23 Giulio Toniolatti.

Venue: Murrayfield

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00