Planet Rugby

Edinburgh put 50 past Aironi

02nd December 2011 21:21

Share:

Edinburgh s Tim Visser scores nov 2011

Hat-trick: Tim Visser

Winger Tim Visser bagged a hat-trick as Edinburgh cruised to a convincing 50-10 Pro12 victory over Treviso at Murrayfield on Friday.

Edinburgh produced a dominant display to thrash their visitors for their fourth victory in five.

The bonus-point was wrapped up in the opening period with tries from David Denton, Visser (twice) and Nick de Luca.

George Biagi went over for the visitors, but Visser sealed his hat-trick in the second half before further scores from Lee Jones and Chris Leck eased them to a comfortable win.

The hosts have had a turbulent season so far, rather reminiscent of last year's disastrous campaign, and are the only side to fall victim to the Italians so far this term.

However, Aironi have struggled in recent weeks and were annihilated 38-0 by the Cardiff Blues in the previous round. And the visitors disappointed here as well, finding themselves 21 points down after 17 minutes.

Firstly, de Luca pounced on a loose Greg Laidlaw penalty and the ball eventually found Denton who went over, before the centre broke the gainline and off-loaded to Visser to score.

The Dutchman added his second when he glided through a gap, before George Biagi responded with one his own. Tito Tibaldi was then sin-binned for Aironi and Laidlaw kicked the resultant penalty.

However, worse was to follow for the visitors as the hosts sealed the bonus-point through de Luca.

Five minutes before the break, Denton was yellow carded but the Italians couldn't take advantage, and it was Visser who opened the second half account to claim his third try.

Jones and Leck added further scores before Guilio Toniolatti and Esteban Lozada were sin-binned for each side, although Filipo Ferrarini did add a consolation for Aironi.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Tries: Denton, Visser 3, De Luca, Jones, Leck
Cons: Laidlaw 5, Godman
Pen: Laidlaw

For Aironi:
Tries: Biagi, Ferrarini

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 James King, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Harry Leonard, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 David Denton, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 Sean Cox, 5 Grant Gilchrist, 4 Esteban Lozada, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.
Replacements: 16 Steven Lawrie, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 Lewis Niven, 19 Netani Talei, 20 Ross Rennie, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Tom Brown, 23 Phil Godman.

Aironi: 15 Ruggero Trevisan; 14 Sinoti Sinoti, 13 Matteo Pratichetti, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Tito Tebaldi; 8 Josh Sole, 7 Filippo Ferrarini, 6 Nicola Cattina, 5 George Biagi, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys (c); 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Roberto Santamaria, 1 Alberto De Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Marco Bortolami, 20 Frans Viljoen, 21 Tyson Keats, 22 Gilberto Pavan, 23 Giulio Toniolatti.

Venue: Murrayfield

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00