Planet Rugby

Exeter deny Sale at the death

25th November 2011 22:17

Share:

Ignacio Mieres exeter

Ignacio Mieres: Match-winning try

Ignacio Mieres scored a last-minute try as Exeter overturned a 23-7 half-time deficit to win 30-23 at Edgeley Park.

Sale had stormed into a seemingly comfortable 20-0 lead after 18 minutes, through tries from Henry Thomas and Sam Tuitupou.

But Exeter never gave up and put on a superb second-half showing to steal the win at the death when Ignacio Mieres grabbed hold of Lavea's stray pass to give them their first Aviva Premiership victory in five games.

However, the first period was very un-Exeter like, with their defence parting like the Red Sea on numerous occasions. And Sale's Nick Macleod opened the scoring with a penalty before adding another after seven minutes.

More joy was to follow for the Sharks when quick thinking from a lineout allowed Rob Miller to set up Thomas. Sale's fly-half added the extras before Dwayne Peel's intelligent kick set-up Tuitupou, who scampered over.

Despite being outplayed, Exeter hit back when a Gonzalo Camacho break and off-load to Richard Baxter reduced the arrears to 20-7.

But Sale continued to threaten the visitors defence and were rewarded when Macleod added another three-pointer before half-time.

However, the Chiefs came out in the second period revitalised. Gareth Steenson reduced the deficit with a penalty before Sharks' Thomas was sin-binned for repeated infringements at the breakdown.

Substitute Mieres converted the resultant attempt and then added the extras when they were awarded a penalty try. Mieres levelled the scores before dramatically stealing victory with a last-minute try.

The scorers:

For Sale:
Tries: Thomas, Tuitpou
Cons: Macleod 2
Pens: Macleod 3

For Exeter:
Tries: Baxter, Mieres
Cons: Steenson, Mieres
Pens: Steenson, Mieres 2

Sale: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Mark Cueto, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Sam Tuitupou (capt), 11 Joaquin Tuculet, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Andy Powell, 7 David Seymour, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Vadim Cobilas, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Richie Vernon, 20 Onosa'i Auva'a. 21 Cillian Willis, 22 Tasesa Lavea, 23 Luther Burrell.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 Nic Sestaret, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Pat Phibbs, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes (capt), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Simon Alcott, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Craig Mitchell, 19 James Phillips, 20 Ben White, 21 Haydn Thomas, 22 Ignacio Mieres, 23 Josh Tatupu.

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615