Planet Rugby

Jones slays the Dragons

25th November 2011 21:45

Share:

stephen jones scarlets 2011

Jones: Turned down the Barbarians to make his 300th Scarlets appearance

An impeccable kicking display from Stephen Jones helped Scarlets to a 22-12 victory on his 300th appearance for the side.

Jones kicked five penalties and converted Rhys Thomas' try on the stroke of half-time as the Scarlets extended their unbeaten run in all competitions to eight games, matching the record set in the 2002/03 season.

Jones was first on the board but the early lead was short-lived, with Jason Tovey responding from the tee.

Good hands released Dragons wing Aled Brew down the left hand touch, but a splendid cover-tackle from Gareth Maule prevented the first try of the evening.

Jones nudged Scarlets in front again on 18 minutes, and two minutes later his break down the centre of the field resulted in a Dragons infringement at the breakdown, which the fly-half duly punished to make it 9-3 to the home side.

Tovey again reduced the arrears and it looked like the Dragons would be going into the break within touching distance of their hosts until tighthead Thomas burrowed over from close range after new signing Viliami Iongi, on as a replacement for Maule, was hauled down just short of the line.

Tovey got the first points after the break with another penalty but the Dragons, who dominated possession, found themselves up against it when number eight Tom Brown was yellow-carded for more ill-discipline at the breakdown.

Jones struck two penalties during that period to one from Steffan Jones, who was just short with a last-minute effort from halfway that, had it gone over, would have seen the Dragons leave with a losing bonus point.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Try: Thomas
Con: Jones
Pens: Jones 5

For Dragons:
Pens: Tovey 3, Jones

Scarlets: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Nick Reynolds, 13 Adam Warren, 12 Gareth Maule, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Stephen Jones (c), 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Sione Timani, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Iestyn Thomas, 18 Deacon Manu, 19 Lou Reed, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Dan Newton, 23 Viliami Iongi.

Newport Gwent Dragons: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Tonderai Chavhanga, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ashley Smith (c), 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Tom Brown, 7 Gavin Thomas, 6 Andrew Coombs, 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Adam Jones, 3 Dan Way, 2 Rhys Buckley, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Steve Jones, 17 Nathan Williams, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Scott Morgan, 20 Jevon Groves, 21 Joe Bedford, 22 Lewis Robling, 23 Steffan Jones.

Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00