Planet Rugby

Amlin Challenge Cup wrap: Saturday

19th November 2011 15:57

Share:

Exeter Chiefs v Cavalieri Prato try

One way traffic: Exeter hammered Cavalieri

Newcastle made it two wins from two in the Amlin Challenge Cup after they beat Petrarca 34-3 with a bonus-point at Stadio Plebiscito on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Exeter ran ten tries past Cavalieri.

Petrarca Padova 3-34 Newcastle Falcons

Newcastle Falcons were easy winners as lock forward Tim Swinson crossed twice in Italy.

It wasn't plain sailing for the English side as they only led 14-0 at the break. But a strong second half saw the visitors bag the try bonus point.

The scorers:

For Petrarca:
Pen: Hickey

For Newcastle:
Tries: Helleur, Manning, Swinson 2, Shortland, Graham
Con: Manning 2

Padova: 15 Eoghan Hickey, 14 Steven Bortolussi, 13 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 12 Marco Neethling, 11 Alex Morsellino, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Zane Ansell, 7 Enrico Targa, 6 Marco Barbini, 5 Michele Sutto, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Piermaria Leso, 2 Agustin Costa Repetto , 1 Miguel Alonso.
Replacements: 16 Chris Caporello, 17 Ornel Gega, 18 Luca D'Agostino, 19 Mantvydas Tveraga, 20 Alessandro Chillon, 21 Lance Persico, 22 Fabio Faggiotto, 23 Warren Spragg.

Newcastle: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Jamie Helleur, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Tim Swinson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Ashley Wells.
Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 James Hall, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 James Fitzpatrick.

Referee: Dudley Phillips


Exeter 68-0 Cavalieri Prato

Exeter bounced back from defeat to Perpignan last week with a convincing 10-try romp.

Chiefs raced to a 34-0 lead by half-time, securing the all-important bonus before the break.

The home side's power, especially at scrum time, was too much for the Super 10 outfit.

The visitors did themselves no favours as they were forced to play 20 minutes with 14 men after flanker Emanuele Leonardi and number eight Uili Kolo'ofai were both shown yellow.

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Tries: White, Tatupu 2, Phillips, Foster, Bentley, Nowell
Con: Mieres 4, Steenson 2
Pen: Mieres

Exeter: 15 Jack Nowell, 14 Joseph Tatupu, 13 Nick Sestaret, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Alastair Muldowney, 4 Chris Bentley, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 18 John Andress, 19 Chad Slade, 20 Tom Johnson, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Myles Dorrian.

Cavalieri: 15 Billy Ngwaini, 14 Martin Murgier, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Niccolò Tempestini, 10 Alberto Chiesa, 9 Callori Callori di Vignale, 8 Alberto Saccardo, 7 Nicola Belardo, 6 Emanuele Leonardi, 5 Uili Kolo'ofai, 4 Filippo Cazzola, 3 Cosma Garfagnoli, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Tim Ryan.
Replacements: 16 Renzo Balboni, 17 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 18 Giacomo Bernini, 19 Alessandro Boscolo, 20 Pino Patelli, 21 Marco Frati, 22 Alessandro Lunardi, 23 Alessandro Borsi.

Referee: Laurent Cardona


Crociati Parma 3-34 Worcester

Worcester claimed maximum points they were hunting for but did not find life easy in Italy.

Josh Drauninu, Chris Pennell (2), Tom Arscott and Ben Gulliver got the tries for the Warriors.

The scorers:

For Crociati:
Pen: Zucconi

For Worcester:
Tries: Drauniniu, Pennell 2, Arscott, Gulliver
Con: Gray 2, Goode
Pen: Gray

Crociati: 15 Giulio Rubini, 14 Hamid En Naour, 13 Ben Vengoa, 12 Sebastian Damiani, 11 Giovanni Alberghini, 10 Luca Morisi, 9 Jacopo Zucconi, 8 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Roberto Mandelli, 5 Douglas Fletcher, 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Marco Coletti, 2 Andrea Manici, 1 Pardeep Singh.
Replacements: 16 Giuseppe Sciacca, 17 Daniele Goegan, 18 Flavio Tripodi, 19 Lollo Contini, 21 James Ireland, 22 Davide Farolini, 23 Federico Magri.

Worcester 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Andy Short, 12 Sione Tu'ipulotu, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Danny Gray, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Ben Gulliver, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Bruce Douglas.
Replacements: 16 Ollie Hayes, 17 Tevita Taumoepeau, 18 James Currie, 19 Aleki Lutui, 20 Jake Abbott, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Miles Benjamin.

Referee: Andrew McMenemy


Lyon Olympique 19-26 Toulon

Toulon got the better of French rivals Lyon, making it two wins from two in the tournament.

Gabi Lovobalavu and Christian Loamanu got the tries for the visitors while Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux claimed a late try that was converted to seal hosts Lyon a losing bonus-point.

The scorers:

For Lyon:
Try: Bonrepaux
Con: Loursac
Pen: Loursac 3
Drop: Sadourny

For Toulon:
Tries: Lovobalavu, Loamanu
Con: Dumora, Wilkinson
Pen: Dumora 3, Wilkinson

Lyon: 15 Romain Loursac, 14 James Bailey, 13 Alipate Fatafehi, 12 Nicolas Raffault, 11 Eric Tomamichel, 10 Xavier Sadourny, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Nicolas Bontinck, 7 Juan Leguizamon, 6 Eugene Nzi, 5 Coenraad Basson, 4 Arnaud Marchois, 3 Philémon Toleafoa, 2 Antonio Testa, 1 Arnaud Tchougong Kamga.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 17 Julien Facundo, 18 Antoine Guillamon, 19 Christian Short, 20 Jean Sousa, 21 Romain Veniat, 22 Regis Lespinas, 23 Mark van Gisbergen.

Toulon: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Christian Loamanu, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gabi Lovobalavu, 11 Jeremy Sinzelle, 10 Julien Dumora, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Joe El Abd, 6 Seva Rokobaro, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Davit Kubriashvili, 19 Alafoti Faosiliva, 20 Alexis Palisson, 21 Jonny Wilkinson, 22 Laurent Magnaval, 23 Christophe Samson.

Referee: Peter Allan

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615