Planet Rugby

Amlin Challenge Cup wrap: Saturday

19th November 2011 15:57

Share:

Exeter Chiefs v Cavalieri Prato try

One way traffic: Exeter hammered Cavalieri

Newcastle made it two wins from two in the Amlin Challenge Cup after they beat Petrarca 34-3 with a bonus-point at Stadio Plebiscito on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Exeter ran ten tries past Cavalieri.

Petrarca Padova 3-34 Newcastle Falcons

Newcastle Falcons were easy winners as lock forward Tim Swinson crossed twice in Italy.

It wasn't plain sailing for the English side as they only led 14-0 at the break. But a strong second half saw the visitors bag the try bonus point.

The scorers:

For Petrarca:
Pen: Hickey

For Newcastle:
Tries: Helleur, Manning, Swinson 2, Shortland, Graham
Con: Manning 2

Padova: 15 Eoghan Hickey, 14 Steven Bortolussi, 13 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 12 Marco Neethling, 11 Alex Morsellino, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Zane Ansell, 7 Enrico Targa, 6 Marco Barbini, 5 Michele Sutto, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Piermaria Leso, 2 Agustin Costa Repetto , 1 Miguel Alonso.
Replacements: 16 Chris Caporello, 17 Ornel Gega, 18 Luca D'Agostino, 19 Mantvydas Tveraga, 20 Alessandro Chillon, 21 Lance Persico, 22 Fabio Faggiotto, 23 Warren Spragg.

Newcastle: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Jamie Helleur, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Tim Swinson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Ashley Wells.
Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 James Hall, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 James Fitzpatrick.

Referee: Dudley Phillips


Exeter 68-0 Cavalieri Prato

Exeter bounced back from defeat to Perpignan last week with a convincing 10-try romp.

Chiefs raced to a 34-0 lead by half-time, securing the all-important bonus before the break.

The home side's power, especially at scrum time, was too much for the Super 10 outfit.

The visitors did themselves no favours as they were forced to play 20 minutes with 14 men after flanker Emanuele Leonardi and number eight Uili Kolo'ofai were both shown yellow.

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Tries: White, Tatupu 2, Phillips, Foster, Bentley, Nowell
Con: Mieres 4, Steenson 2
Pen: Mieres

Exeter: 15 Jack Nowell, 14 Joseph Tatupu, 13 Nick Sestaret, 12 Phil Dollman, 11 Mark Foster, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Alastair Muldowney, 4 Chris Bentley, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 18 John Andress, 19 Chad Slade, 20 Tom Johnson, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Myles Dorrian.

Cavalieri: 15 Billy Ngwaini, 14 Martin Murgier, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Niccolò Tempestini, 10 Alberto Chiesa, 9 Callori Callori di Vignale, 8 Alberto Saccardo, 7 Nicola Belardo, 6 Emanuele Leonardi, 5 Uili Kolo'ofai, 4 Filippo Cazzola, 3 Cosma Garfagnoli, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Tim Ryan.
Replacements: 16 Renzo Balboni, 17 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 18 Giacomo Bernini, 19 Alessandro Boscolo, 20 Pino Patelli, 21 Marco Frati, 22 Alessandro Lunardi, 23 Alessandro Borsi.

Referee: Laurent Cardona


Crociati Parma 3-34 Worcester

Worcester claimed maximum points they were hunting for but did not find life easy in Italy.

Josh Drauninu, Chris Pennell (2), Tom Arscott and Ben Gulliver got the tries for the Warriors.

The scorers:

For Crociati:
Pen: Zucconi

For Worcester:
Tries: Drauniniu, Pennell 2, Arscott, Gulliver
Con: Gray 2, Goode
Pen: Gray

Crociati: 15 Giulio Rubini, 14 Hamid En Naour, 13 Ben Vengoa, 12 Sebastian Damiani, 11 Giovanni Alberghini, 10 Luca Morisi, 9 Jacopo Zucconi, 8 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 7 Diego Delnevo, 6 Roberto Mandelli, 5 Douglas Fletcher, 4 Mike Van Vuren, 3 Marco Coletti, 2 Andrea Manici, 1 Pardeep Singh.
Replacements: 16 Giuseppe Sciacca, 17 Daniele Goegan, 18 Flavio Tripodi, 19 Lollo Contini, 21 James Ireland, 22 Davide Farolini, 23 Federico Magri.

Worcester 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Tom Arscott, 13 Andy Short, 12 Sione Tu'ipulotu, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Danny Gray, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Ben Gulliver, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 Bruce Douglas.
Replacements: 16 Ollie Hayes, 17 Tevita Taumoepeau, 18 James Currie, 19 Aleki Lutui, 20 Jake Abbott, 21 Ollie Frost, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Miles Benjamin.

Referee: Andrew McMenemy


Lyon Olympique 19-26 Toulon

Toulon got the better of French rivals Lyon, making it two wins from two in the tournament.

Gabi Lovobalavu and Christian Loamanu got the tries for the visitors while Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux claimed a late try that was converted to seal hosts Lyon a losing bonus-point.

The scorers:

For Lyon:
Try: Bonrepaux
Con: Loursac
Pen: Loursac 3
Drop: Sadourny

For Toulon:
Tries: Lovobalavu, Loamanu
Con: Dumora, Wilkinson
Pen: Dumora 3, Wilkinson

Lyon: 15 Romain Loursac, 14 James Bailey, 13 Alipate Fatafehi, 12 Nicolas Raffault, 11 Eric Tomamichel, 10 Xavier Sadourny, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Nicolas Bontinck, 7 Juan Leguizamon, 6 Eugene Nzi, 5 Coenraad Basson, 4 Arnaud Marchois, 3 Philémon Toleafoa, 2 Antonio Testa, 1 Arnaud Tchougong Kamga.
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 17 Julien Facundo, 18 Antoine Guillamon, 19 Christian Short, 20 Jean Sousa, 21 Romain Veniat, 22 Regis Lespinas, 23 Mark van Gisbergen.

Toulon: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Christian Loamanu, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gabi Lovobalavu, 11 Jeremy Sinzelle, 10 Julien Dumora, 9 Fabien Cibray, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Joe El Abd, 6 Seva Rokobaro, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Kris Chesney, 3 Carl Hayman, 2 Jean-Charles Orioli, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Davit Kubriashvili, 19 Alafoti Faosiliva, 20 Alexis Palisson, 21 Jonny Wilkinson, 22 Laurent Magnaval, 23 Christophe Samson.

Referee: Peter Allan

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411