Planet Rugby

Aironi thumped by rampant Clermont

18th November 2011 22:04

Share:

Gerhard Vosloo for Clermont against Aironi

Try-scorer: Gerhard Vosloo

Clermont responded to their opening round defeat with a comprehensive eight-try 54-3 win over Aironi at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin on Friday.

Off-season signing Lee Byrne opened matters after just ten minutes, with scrum-half Morgan Parra adding the conversion for les Jaunards.

Luciano Orquera then posted a penalty for the visitors but it proved to be their only points of the contest as from then on Clermont took control.

Two further tries were recorded via Gerhard Vosloo and Brock James while Parra again added the extras for a half-time lead of 21-3.

It took ten minutes into the second period for the hosts to claim their fourth and decisive try when French international Julien Bonnaire touched down and from then on it turned into a cruise.

Julien Bardy was next to cross with James this time adding the conversion before Jean-Marcel Buttin, Wesley Fofana and Julien Malzieu all scored further tries.

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries: Byrne, Vosloo, James, Bonnaire, Bardy, Buttin, Fofana, Malzieu
Con: Parra 3, James 2

For Aironi:
Pen: Orquera

Clermont Auvergne: 15 Lee Byrne, 14 Noa Nakaitaci, 13 Aurélien Rougerie, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Julien Malzieu, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Julien Bonnaire, 7 Julien Bardy, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Loic Jacquet, 3 Mattheus Kotze, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Vincent Debaty.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Kayser, 17 Clément Ric, 18 Davit Zirakashvili, 19 Jason White, 20 Alexandre Audebert, 21 Ludovic Radoslavjevic , 22 Gonzalo Canale, 23 Jean-Marcel Buttin.

Aironi: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Sinoti Sinoti, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Gilberto Pavan, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Frans Viljoen, 7 Josh Sole, 6 Joshua Furno, 5 Marco Bortolami, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Matias Aguero.
Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Alberto de Marchi, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 George Biagi, 20 Filippo Ferrarini, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Naas Olivier, 23 Giiulio Toniolatti.

Referee: JP Doyle (England)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00