Planet Rugby

Preview: Amlin Challenge Cup Friday

17th November 2011 16:40

Share:

Andy Powell Sale Sharks

At number eight: Andy Powell

Stade Franšais and Sale Sharks will be looking for victories when Round Two of the Amlin Challenge Cup continues.

The Paris giants go into the fixture on the back of a key away victory at Worcester in the opening weekend and will fancy their chances of picking up a full five points against one of the minnows.

Byron Kelleher and Paul Warwick form a strong half-back pairing while former Brumby Francis Fainifo wears the fourteen jersey alongside outside centre and ex-Wallaby Morgan Turinui.

The teams:

Stade Franšais: 15 Alex Rokokaro, 14 Francis Fainifo, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Jules Palisson, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Paul Warwick, 9 Byron Kelleher, 8 David Lyons, 7 Pierre Rabadan, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Olivier Milloud.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Stan Wright, 18 Benjamin Chabert, 19 Scott Lavalla, 20 Arthur Chollon, 21 Jerome Fillol, 22 Julien Arias, 23 Hugo Bonneval.

Bucuresti: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Ionut Niacsu, 13 Adrian Barbuliceanu, 12 Cristian Dinis, 11 Marian Apostol, 10 Ionut Florea, 9 Grigoras Diaconescu, 8 Daniel Ianus, 7 Viorel Lucaci, 6 Mihai Macovei, 5 Marius Danila, 4 Cosmin Ratiu, 3 Nicolae Nere, 2 Andrei Radoi, 1 Madalin Baraulea.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Andrei Ursache, 18 Vlad Badalicescu, 19 Cristian Munteanu, 20 Bogdan Petreanu, 21 Florin Surugiu, 22 Florin Fantanaru, 23 Costi Gheara.

Date: Friday, November 18
Kick-off: 19:00
Venue: Stade Charlety
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)

Sale Sharks v Rugby Club La Vila

Andy Powell will captain a much-changed Sale Sharks side against Rugby Club La Vila.

International number eight Powell is one of only seven players retained from their opening defeat to Brive and plays alongisde Richie Vernon and Kearnan Myall in the back-row.

James Gaskell, Sam Tuitupou and David Seymour drop to the bench, with lock Fraser McKenzie and prop Tony Buckley the only other players retained up front. Meanwhile, Rob Miller, Johnny Leota, Tom Brady and Will Addison keep their starting places in the backs.

Miller though shifts to fly-half with Addison at 15.

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Will Addison, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Jordan Davies, 11 Andy Higgins, 10 Rob Miller, 9 Cillian Willis, 8 Andy Powell, 7 Richie Vernon, 6 Kearnan Myall, 5 Wame Lewaravu, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Vadim Cobilas.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Lee Imiolek, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 James Gaskell, 20 David Seymour, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Luther Burrell, 23 Sam Tuitupou.

Rugby Club La Vila: 15 Edu Sorribes Ramirez, 14 Javi Carrion Llorens, 13 James Knight, 12 Nathan Reid, 11 Marcos Poggi, 10 Nick McCashin, 9 Hernan Quirelli, 8 Matthew Cook, 7 Jarrid Els, 6 Henry Davies , 5 Mike Walker fitton, 4 Thom Cleary, 3 Joe Hutchinson, 2 Jon Phipps, 1 Diego Vazquez Orrego.
Replacements: 16 Pablo Previtera, 17 Enrique Fuster, 18 Pitu Diez Samper, 19 Kevin Hansen Ruiz, 20 Fredi Gonzales, 21 Alexis Hebrard, 22 Juanma Quirante Carmona, 23 Tim Evans.

Date: Friday, November 18
Kick-off: 19:45
Venue: Edgeley Park
Referee: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615