Planet Rugby

ACC team tracker: Saturday

11th November 2011 16:11

Share:

david seymour in 2010

In Brive: Seymour and Sale Sharks

Round One of the Amlin Challenge Cup is already underway with Toulon and Stade Français posting victories. Here we look at Saturday's line-ups.

Newcastle Falcons vs Lyon

The teams:

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Ryan Shortland, 13 Corne Uys, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Rikki Sheriffe, 10 Jeremy Manning, 9 Jordi Pasqualin, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Will Welch, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 James Hudson, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Ashley Wells.
Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 James Hall, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Allister Hogg, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Greg Goosen, 23 James Fitzpatrick.

Lyon: 15 Eric Tomamichel, 14 James Bailey, 13 Alipate Fatafehi, 12 Waisele Sukanaveita, 11 Mosese Ratuvou, 10 Laurent Tranier, 9 Romain Veniat, 8 Nicolas Bontinck, 7 Jean Sousa, 6 Juan Leguizamon, 5 Arnaud Dorier, 4 Christian Short, 3 Anthony Roux, 2 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 1 Sebastien Petit.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Testa, 17 Julien Facundo, 18 Antoine Guillamon, 19 Arnaud Marchois, 20 Eugene Nzi, 21 Ricky Januarie, 22 Regis Lespinas, 23 Romain Loursac.

Kick-off: 15:00
Referee: James Jones (Wales)

Femi-Cz VEA Rovigo vs Bayonne

The teams:

Rovigo: tbc

Bayonne: 15 Cedric Heymans, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Matthieu Ugalde, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Benjamin Boyet (capt), 9 Julien Audy, 8 Sione Lauaki, 7 Francois Carillo, 6 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 5 Troy Flavell, 4 Robin Linde, 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Vitolio Manukula, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Pierre Philippe Lafond, 18 Walter Desmaison, 19 Marc Baget, 20 Dwayne Haare, 21 Cedric Garcia, 22 Sam Gerber, 23 Sylvain Bouillon.

Kick-off: 14:00 (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Andrew Macpherson (Scotland)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs London Wasps

The teams:

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Thierry Brana, 13 Félix Le Bourhis, 12 Michel Denetre, 11 Rafael Carballo, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 François Tisseau, 3 Patrick Toetu, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Ricky Davies.
Replacements: 16 Boris Bethery, 17 Anael Neveu, 18 Dan Leo, 19 Matthew Clarkin, 20 Manu Saubusse, 21 Camille Lopez, 22 Vunga Lilo, 23 Julien Turini.

Wasps: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Chris Mayor, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Christian Wade, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 John Hart, 7 Johnathan Poff, 6 Richard Birkett, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Ross Filipo, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Jérémy Castex, 18 Bob Baker, 19 Joe Burton, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Nic Berry, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Dom Waldouck.

Kick-off: 20:45 (19:45 GMT)
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

I Cavalieri Prato vs Newport Gwent Dragons

The teams:

Cavalieri Prato: 15 Dion Berryman, 14 Rima Wakarua, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Alberto Chiesa, 11 Billy Ngwaini, 10 Riccardo Bocchino, 9 Pino Patelli, 8 Rome Nifo Tautua, 7 Alessandro Boscolo, 6 Luca Petillo, 5 Uili Kolo'ofai, 4 Filippo Cazzola, 3 Tim Ryan, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Bryan Young.
Replacements: 16 Gerlando Marino, 17 Andrea Lupetti, 18 Giacomo Bernini, 19 Emanuele Leonardi, 20 Marco Frati, 21 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 22 Martin Murgier, 23 Cosma Garfagnoli.

Dragons: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Tonderai Chavhanga, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Gavin Thomas, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Scott Morgan, 4 Robert Sidoli, 3 Dan Way, 2 Rhys Buckley, 1 Nathan Williams.
Replacements: 16 Lloyd Burns, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Nathan Buck, 19 Andrew Coombs, 20 Lewis Evans, 21 Joe Bedford, 22 Lewis Robling, 23 Steffan Jones.

Kick-off: 14:30 (13:30 GMT)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)

La Vila vs Agen

The teams:

La Vila: 15 Edu Sorribes Ramirez, 14 Javi Carrion Llorens, 13 Marcos Poggi, 12 James Knight, 11 Juanma Quirante Carmona, 10 Nick McCashin, 9 Neil Chivers, 8 Matthew Cook, 7 Jarrid Els, 6 Paco Martinez Manzano, 5 Mike Walker Fitton, 4 Thom Cleary, 3 Joe Hutchinson, 2 Jon Phipps, 1 Nicolas Martinez.
Replacements: 16 Pablo Previtera, 17 Diego Vazquez Orrego, 18 Rodrigo Martinez Sánchez, 19 Henry Davies, 20 Fredi Gonzales, 21 Hernan Quirelli, 22 Alexis Hebrard, 23 Tim Evans.

Agen: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Leka Tagotago, 13 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 12 Jamie Robinson, 11 Silvere Tian, 10 Valentin Courrent, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Adri Badenhorst, 7 Andrew Springgay, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 Jonathan Garcia.
Replacements: 16 Julien Janaudy, 17 John Schwalger, 18 Beka Sheklashvili, 19 Pat O'Connor, 20 Antoine Erbani, 21 Mathieu Lamoulie, 22 Benjamin Petre, 23 Kevin Swiryn.

Kick-off: 16:00 (15:00 GMT)
Referee: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Brive vs Sale Sharks

The teams:

Brive: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Guillaume Namy, 12 Jamie Noon, 11 Mathias Atayi, 10 Riaan Swanepoel, 9 Augustin Figuerola, 8 Petrus Hauman, 7 Vincent Forgues, 6 Poutasi Luafutu, 5 Olivier Caisso, 4 Thibault Dubarry, 3 Pat Barnard, 2 Iuri Natriashvili, 1 Pablo Henn.
Replacements: 16 Louis Acosta, 17 Vasil Kakovin, 18 Alexandre Barozzi, 19 Julien Le Devedec, 20 Simon Azoulai, 21 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 22 Julien Caminati, 23 Benjamin Caminati.

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Will Addison, 10 Nick MacLeod, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Andy Powell, 7 David Seymour, 6 Mark Easter, 5 James Gaskell, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Alasdair Dickinson.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Lee Imiolek, 18 Henry Thomas, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Richie Vernon, 21 Cillian Willis, 22 Luther Burrell, 23 Andy Higgins.

Kick-off: 18:30 (17:30 GMT)
Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 18
Harlequins vs LeicesterHarlequins vs Leicester Preview
Saturday , April 19
Exeter vs Sale15:00
Bath vs Worcester15:00
Wasps vs Gloucester15:15
Sunday , April 20
Northampton vs London Irish14:00
Newcastle vs Saracens15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
RaboDirect PRO12
Friday , April 18
Leinster vs Benetton TrevisoLeinster vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Glasgow vs UlsterGlasgow vs Ulster Preview
Saturday , April 19
Zebre vs Edinburgh14:30
Connacht vs Munster18:15
Sunday , April 20
Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets14:00
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Ospreys16:45
More RaboDirect PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , April 18
Castres vs MontpellierCastres vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , April 19
Oyonnax vs Toulouse14:55
Perpignan vs Toulon17:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Biarritz vs Brive18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Clermont AuvergneRacing Metro Paris vs Clermont Auvergne Preview
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles20:35
More Top 14 fixtures
Super Rugby
Friday , April 18
Hurricanes vs BluesHurricanes vs Blues Preview
Melbourne Rebels vs Western Force19:40
Saturday , April 19
Chiefs vs Crusaders19:35
Waratahs vs Bulls19:00
Sharks vs Cheetahs15:00
Stormers vs Lions17:05
More Super Rugby fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , April 13
Saracens 28 - 24 NorthamptonSaracens vs Northampton Report
London Irish 40 - 12 NewcastleLondon Irish vs Newcastle Report
Saturday , April 12
Worcester 33 - 38 ExeterWorcester vs Exeter Report
Leicester 27 - 15 WaspsLeicester vs Wasps Report
Gloucester 17 - 18 BathGloucester vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Benetton Treviso 45 - 27 Newport Gwent D'gonsBenetton Treviso vs Newport Gwent D
Scarlets 27 - 20 ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Report
Munster 5 - 22 GlasgowMunster vs Glasgow Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 20 - 22 ToulonBordeaux-Begles vs Toulon Report
Toulouse 16 - 9 BriveToulouse vs Brive Report
Grenoble 30 - 36 Montpellier
Perpignan 22 - 12 Oyonnax
Bayonne 24 - 19 Stade Francais
Racing Metro Paris 37 - 7 Biarritz
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Chiefs 22 - 16 Melbourne RebelsChiefs vs Melbourne Rebels Report
Western Force 28 - 16 WaratahsWestern Force vs Waratahs Report
Lions 12 - 25 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Cheetahs 31 - 52 CrusadersCheetahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , April 11
Sale Sharks 12 - 27 HarlequinsSale Sharks vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
RaboDirect PRO12
Ulster 58 - 12 ConnachtUlster vs Connacht Report
Edinburgh 22 - 29 Cardiff BluesEdinburgh vs Cardiff Blues Report
Ospreys 25 - 19 LeinsterOspreys vs Leinster Report
More RaboDirect PRO12 results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 23 - 11 CastresClermont Auvergne vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Super Rugby
Highlanders 27 - 20 BullsHighlanders vs Bulls Report
Reds 20 - 23 BrumbiesReds vs Brumbies Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens1976
2Northampton1966
3Leicester Tigers1963
4Bath1959
5Harlequins1954