Planet Rugby

Preview: Toulon v Petrarca

10th November 2011 08:26

Share:

Alexis Palisson France RWC warm ups

Toulon debut: Alexis Palisson

Toulon and Petrarca will kick off this year's Amlin Challenge Cup when the two sides meet at the Stade Pierre Rajon on Thursday.

Due to extreme weather conditions in the Toulon area which have made the Stade Félix-Mayol pitch unplayable, the match will now be played at Stade Pierre Rajon.

The hosts reached the quarter-final stage of the Heineken Cup last season, losing out to compatriots Perpignan and will be looking for a repeat of their last outing in the Amlin Challenge Cup where they reached the final in 2010.

In contrast, Italian side Petrarca have never reached the quarter-final stage in their eleven-year history in the competition.

Last year saw them record one victory at home to Cetransa El Salador and they will look to key men and former Italian internationals, Warren Spragg and Pietro Travagli for inspiration.

In team news, Toulon have opted to name a largely second-string line-up for Thursday's opener.

France winger Alexis Palisson will make his belated debut for the Toulon, though, following his involvement at the World Cup.

Former Saracens lock Kris Chesney also gets a run-out, while Joe El Abd and Georgia prop Davit Kubriashvili have been included among the replacements.

There are a number of familiar faces in the Petrarca line-up, with Eoghan Hickey, Tim Walsh and Spragg - all of whom have Premiership experience - as well as former Italy back-rower Scott Palmer set to start.

Toulon: 15. Benjamin Lapeyre, 14. Christian Loamanu, 13. Baptiste Bonnet, 12. Gabi Lovobalavu, 11. Alexis Palisson, 10. Julien Dumora, 9. Laurent Magnaval, 1. Romain Frou, 2. Mickael Ivaldi, 3. Levan Chilachava, 4. Kris Chesney, 5. Konstantine Mikautadze, 6. Pierrick Gunther, 7. Alafoti Faosiliva, 8. SEVA Rokobaro,

Replacements: 16. Jean-Charles Orioli, 17. Xavier Chiocci, 18. Davit Kubriashvili, 19. Joe El Abd, 20. Jeremy Sinzelle, 21. Fabien Cibray, 22. Matt Henjak, 23. Christophe Samson.

Petrarca: 15. Eoghan Hickey, 14. Alex Morsellino, 13. Juan Pablo Sanchez, 12. Marco Neethling, 11. Warren Spragg, 10. Tim Walsh, 9. Alessandro Chillon, 1. Alessandro Furia, 2. Agustin Costa Repetto , 3. Luca D'Agostino, 4. Agustin Cavalieri, 5. Mantvydas Tveraga, 6. Lance Persico, 7. Scott Palmer, 8. Zane Ansell,

Replacements: 16. Ornel Gega, 17. Flavio Damiano, 18. Piermaria Leso, 19. Edoardo Ghiraldini, 20. Steven Bortolussi, 21. Michele Sutto, 22. Pietro Travagli, 23. Fabio Faggiotto,

Date: Thursday, 10 November

Venue: Stade Pierre Rajon

Kick-off: 20:30 (19.30 GMT)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 Grenoble
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00