Planet Rugby

Scarlets hold off Ulster

29th October 2011 16:55

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Scarlets generic

Win recorded: Scarlets

Scarlets moved above Ulster in the RaboDirect PRO12 table after edging their visitors 24-17 on Saturday.

In a very tight affair, the home side managed to hold on to the first half lead they had built up, to leapfrog their Irish counterparts in the table.

It was the visitors who started the better here, as they took a three point lead from an Ian Humphreys penalty early on. That was the only score of the opening quarter of the contest though, as both teams failed to build up any real momentum, Ulster squandering good chances.

Things did pick up for the remainder of the first half, as Scarlets pushed for points, levelling up the scores with a penalty on twenty minutes from Aled Thomas.

The home side then took the lead after half an hour, Thomas again on target, after an Ulster handling error.

Scarlets then hit Ulster with a sucker punch, Williams going over for a try just before the half time whistle, converted by Thomas, to leave the visitors in trouble at the break.

The second period again started slowly, before coming to life with an Ulster penalty from Humphreys.

Aled Thomas responded for Scarlets with his third penalty, before Humphries added another placed kick to leave a try between them yet again. Indeed, that try came for Ulster midway through the half, when Andrew Trimble dived over for them. Humphreys missed the conversion, but there was now only two between them, setting up a grandstand finish.

The home side responded almost immediately though, when centre Adam Warren went over for a try,

Ulster now needed a converted try, and fast. That never came though, and substitute fly-half Daniel Newtown kicked a penalty for Scarlets to make sure of the points. Ulster kicked one further penalty, but it was too late, as the Welsh side took the points.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries: Williams, Warren
Con: Thomas
Pen: Thomas 3, Newton

For Ulster:
Try: Trimble
Pen: Humphreys 4

Scarlets: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Liam Williams, 13 Sean Lamont, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker (capt), 5 Damian Welch, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Rhodri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Matthew Rees, 17 Phil John, 18 Simon Gardiner, 19 Aaron Shingler, 20 Richie Pugh, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Daniel Newton, 23 Scott Williams.

Ulster: 15 Simon Danielli, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Nevin Spence, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Craig Gilroy, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Chris Henry, 7 Mike McComish, 6 Pedrie Wannenburg, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Johann Muller (capt), 3 Declan Fitzpatrick, 2 Andi Kyriacou, 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Nigel Brady, 17 Paddy McAllister, 18 Adam Macklin, 19 Lewis Stevenson, 20 Robbie Diack, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Darren Cave, 23 Adam D'Arcy.

Referee: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Rhys Thomas (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00