Planet Rugby

Clermont humiliate Perpignan

21st October 2011 21:44

Share:

Jean Marcellin Buttin clermont 2011

Opening try: Jean-Marcellin Buttin

Perpignan were given a hiding for the second consecutive week on Friday, going down 39-3 at home to high-flying Clermont.

After being hammered 38-0 in Toulon last week, Perpignan had hoped for better on their return to Stade Aimé Giral but were totally outplayed as their sterile attack was exposed once again. The Catalans have failed to score a try in three games.

More importantly, USAP's fragile defence was torn apart as the hosts missed far too many tackles against the rampant 2010 champions.

Clermont ran in five unanswered tries in a convincing win, their seventh in eight games.

The bonus-point win takes Clermont provisionally back to the top of the standings, four points clear of Castres, who face Montpellier on Saturday.

The visitors led 22-3 at half time thanks to tries from young full-back Jean-Marcellin Buttin, Scotland lock Nathan Hines and Fijian wing Kini Murimurivalu.

Full-back Jérôme Porical's early penalty was the only reply the Catalans could muster.

There was more to come after the break as replacement loose forward Alexandre Lapandry scored with his first touch of the ball before wing Noa Nakaitaci cruised over in the final minute to add the icing to the Clermont cake.

The scorers

For Perpignan:
Pen: Porical

For Clermont:
Tries: Buttin, Hines, Murimurivalu, Lapandry, Nakaitaci
Cons: Skrela 3, James
Pens: Skrela 2

Yellow card: Bardy (Clermont - 7th min -repeated off-side)

Perpignan: 15 Jérôme Porical, 14 Adrien Planté, 13 Joffrey Michel, 12 Gavin Hume, 11 Julien Candelon, 10 Nicolas Laharrague, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Jean-Pierre Perez, 6 Ovidiu Tonita, 5 Rimas Alvarez Kairelis, 4 Olivier Olibeau (captain), 3 Kisi Pulu, 2 Charles Geli, 1 Perry Freshwater.
Replacements: 16 Marius Tincu, 17 Jérôme Schuster, 18 Guillaume Vilaceca, 19 Henry Tuilagi, 20 Bertrand Guiry, 21 David Mélé, 22 Rudi Coetzee, 23 Benoît Bourrust.

Clermont: 15 Jean-Marcellin Buttin, 14 Kini Murimurivalu , 13 Regan King, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Noa Nakaitaci, 10 David Skrela, 9 Kevin Senio, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Julien Bardy, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Lionel Faure, 18 Jason White, 19 Alexandre Lapandry, 20 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 21 Brock James, 22 Gavin Williams , 23 Danie Kotze.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615