Planet Rugby

LV=Cup wrap: Round One

15th October 2011 18:18

Share:

Lesley Vainikolo Gloucester v Sale LV= Cup Kingsholm Oct 2011

Try for Gloucester: Lesley Vainikolo

Defending LV=Cup champions Gloucester got their title defence off to a winning start on Saturday by running seven tries past Sale.

Northampton were easy winners over English rivals Saracens thanks to a hat-trick from Russian winger Vasily Artemyev on debut.

Harlequins maintained their unbeaten start to the season in all competitions against London Irish with a try at the death.

Bath inflicted a record-equalling home defeat on Dragons as they eased to victory at Rodney Parade while Worcester edged Wasps by a single point.

At Parc y Scarlets in Llanelli, the Scarlets registered an easy 31-3 victory over the Leicester Tigers and Newcastle thrashed the Cardiff Blues 33-3 at Kingston Park.

In Round One's final fixture, Exeter convincingly won the first ever match with the Ospreys.

Results:

Dragons 16-46 Bath
Northampton Saints 36-6 Saracens
Worcester Warriors 20-19 London Wasps
Harlequins 26-19 London Irish
Gloucester 58-27 Sale Sharks
Scarlets 31-3 Leicester Tigers
Newcastle Falcons 33-3 Cardiff Blues
Exeter Chiefs 35-9 Ospreys


Gloucester 58-27 Sale
At Kingsholm

Fly-half Freddie Burns contributed 26 points as a late flurry saw defending champions Gloucester start their campaign in fine style at Kingsholm with a bonus point win.

It was all-square at 27-27 after 55 minutes before the wheels came off the Sale bus.

Tries from Lesley Vainikolo and Jonny May gave the Cherry and Whites a 20-17 lead at the break.

Further tries followed from skipper Luke Narraway, Scott Lawson, Rory Lawson, Charlie Sharples and Burns saw the hosts gain revenge for last weekend's Premiership defeat against the same opposition.

Sale had three players sin-binned but put up a good fight with tries from Richie Vernon, Andrew Higgins and Rob Miller, while Nick Macleod contributed 12 points.

Gloucester: 15 Jonny May, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Lesley Vainikolo, 11 James Simpson-Daniel 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Matt Cox, 6 Brett Deacon, 5 Will James, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Matias Cortese, 1 Dan Murphy.
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Jim Hamilton, 20 Alasdair Strokosch, 21 Rory Lawson, 22 Tim Taylor, 23 Tom Voyce

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Andrew Higgins, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Scott Mathie, 8 Mark Easter, 7 David Seymour (capt ), 6 Richie Vernon, 5 James Gaskell, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Joe Ward, 1 Alasdair Dickinson
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Lee Imiolek, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Tom Holmes, 20 Kearnan Myall, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Johnny Leota, 23 Will Addison


Dragons 16-46 Bath
At Rodney Parade

Bath set a new record for a victory by a visiting side at Rodney Parade by scoring scored seven tries to match the 30-point winning margin achieved by the Scarlets six years ago.

But a serious-looking injury neck injury to scrum-half Mark McMillan spoiled Bath's day somewhat.

Olly Woodburn, Matt Banahan, Tom Biggs, Matt Carraro, Will Spencer, Jack Cuthbert, Anthony Perenise crossed for the English side while new recruit Tonderai Chavhanga replied for the Dragons.

Bath fly-half Tom Heathcote finished with a personal haul of 11 points.

Dragons: 15 Martyn Thomas, 14 Tonderai Chavhanga, 13 Tom Riley, 12 Lewis Robling, 11 Matthew Pewtner , 10 Matthew Jones, 9 Joe Bedford (c), 8 Nathan Williams, 7 Rhys Buckley, 6 Nathan Buck, 5 Royce Cadman, 4 Scott Morgan, 3 Jevon Groves, 2 Darren Waters, 1 Hugo Ellis
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Keiron Jenkins, 19 Rob Sidoli, 20 Tom Brown, 21 Wayne Evans, 22 Luke Williams, 23 Steffan Jones

Bath: 15 Jack Cuthbert, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Matt Carraro, 12 Matt Banahan, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Mark McMillan, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Andy Beattie (c), 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Will Spencer, 3 Mark Lilley, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Charlie Beech
Replacements: 16 Will Tanner, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Paul Roberts, 23 Nick Abendanon.


Harlequins 26-19 London Irish
At Twickenham Stoop

A last-gasp try from Ollie Lindsay-Hague saw Harlequins claim victory deep into regulation time.

The England Sevens flyer touched down in the 84th minute as Quins snatched the spoils in a thrilling encounter.

Quins led 10-6 at half time thanks to an early try from Ben Urdapilleta, created by fly-half Rory Clegg.

The home pivot extended the lead from the kicking tee after the break but Exiles full-back Tom Homer pulled the visitors back into contention with few penalties of his own.

David Sisi put Irish ahead with try from short range in the 73rd minute but Lindsay-Hague's late converted try sealed the win for Quins.

Harlequins: 15 Tom Williams, 14 Seb Stegmann, 13 Ben Urudapilleta, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Richard Bolt, 8 Chris York, 7 Will Skinner, 6 Luke Wallace, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Sam Twomey, 3 James Johnston, 2 Chris Brooker , 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 George Merrick, 20 Joe Trayfoot, 21 Olly Hauge, 22 Matt Hopper, 23 Charlie Walker.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer; 14 Topsy Ojo; 13 Jonathan Spratt, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Adrian Jarvis, 9, Paul Hodgson, 8 Alex Gray, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nick Kennedy (Captain), 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 James Buckland, 1 Max Lahiff
Replacements: 16 Brian Blaney, 17 Mark George, 18 Paulica Ion, 19 David Sisi, 20 Richard Thorpe, 21 Joe Ansbro, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Ross Samson


Northampton 36-6 Saracens
At Franklin's Gardens

Russian winger Vasily Artemyev scored a hat-trick on his debut and Jamie Elliott bagged two tries as Saints cruised to victory.

Artemyev, who starred for Russia at the World Cup, score with his first touch of the ball in Saints colours to give the hosts a 7-0 lead.

The Russian fly scored his second try out on the wing soon after Saracens centre Kameli Ratuvou sin-binned for a deliberate knock-on.

Northpamton led 14-6 at the break after Ben Spencer landed two penalties for the visitors.

Ryan Lamb extended the lead with drop soon after the break before creating a third try for Artemyev with a smart grubber kick.

Elliott's converted try a few moments later wrapped up a bonus point for Saints.

Returning England internationals Dylan Hartley, Courtney Lawes and Tongan prop Soane Tonga'uiha came on as replacements, enhancing the hosts already dominant pack. Elliott touched down for his second try with five minutes remaining

Northampton: 15 Greig Tonks, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 Scott Armstrong, 12 Tom May (capt), 11 Vasily Artemyev, 10 Ryan Lamb, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Roger Wilson, 7 Ben Nutley, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Mark Sorenson, 4 James Craig, 3 Tom Mercey, 2 Mike Haywood, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Dylan Hartley, 17 Soane Tonga'uiha, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Courtney Lawes, 20 Adam Eustace, 21 Lee Dickson, 22 Stephen Myler, 23

Cesar Sempere.

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Joe Maddock, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Adam Powell, 11 Duncan Taylor, 10 Nils Mordt, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Jackson Wray, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Hugh Vyvyan, 4 George Kruis, 3 Petrus du Plessis, 2 Jamie George (c), 1 Deon Carstens.
Replacements: 16 Harry Allen, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Mako Vunipola, 19 Hayden Smith, 20 Will Fraser, 21 Luke Baldwin, 22 Rodd Penney, 23 James Short.


Worcester 20-19 Wasps
At Sixways Stadium

Warriors should have won more comfortably but a careless performance almost allowed Wasps to snatch an unlikely win.

The Worcester pack dominated the tight exchanges and were rewarded for the efforts when Tom Arscott rounded off a sustained period of pressure to score the opening try to give the hosts a 10-0 lead.

Ryan Davis was successful with a 40-metre penalty and 50m effort from Elliot Daly pulled Wasps back into contact at 10-6 at half-time.

Wasps were then dealt a blow when their prop Jeremy Castex was yellow carded for punching just before the break.

The visitors took the lead soon after the restart however when they broke from inside their own half to put Daly over.

The Wasps' lead was short-lived though with Arscott producing the highlight of the game with a marvellous solo try from his own 10m line.

Wasps set up a grandstand finish with a try 10 minutes from the end via Alex Cheesman.

Worcester: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Andy Short, 13 Chris Pennell (c), 12 Alex Crockett, 11 Josh Drauniniu, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Ollie Frost, 8 Adam Balding, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 Chris Jones, 3 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 2 Chris Fortey, 1 George Porter.
Replacements: 16 Ollie Hayes, 17 Bruce Douglas, 18 James Currie, 19 Ben Gulliver, 20 Richard Muagututia, 21 Danny Gray, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Mike Penn.

Wasps: 15 Jack Wallace, 14 Alex Cheesman, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Chris Mayor, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Jonah Holmes, 8 Joe Burton, 7 Matt Everard, 6 James Harris, 5 Mike Powell, 4 Ross Filipo, 3. Simon McIntyre, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Jeremy Castex,
Replacements: 16 Nathan Morris, 17 Lewis Theide, 18 Guillermo Roan, 19 Karl Rudzki, 20 Ben Russell, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Will Robinson, 23 Joe Ajuwa


Scarlets 31-3 Leicester
At Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli

The Scarlets got their campaign in the LV= Cup off to an emphatic start with a bonus-point win over the Leicester Tigers at Parc y Scarlets.

Scarlets' hard-working number eight Kieran Murphy was his team's hero, scoring a brace of tries and there were also tries for wing Liam Williams, flanker Matt Gilbert and replacement fly-half Jordan Williams.

For Leicester their pivot George Ford opened the scoring with their solitary penalty in the 10th minute.

After that, the hosts were dominant and fine attacking play saw Murphy getting the first of his brace. The bustling loose forward got over for his second try in the 33rd minute and Gilbert got his try shortly after that to give the Scarlets a 17-3 lead at half-time.

Williams secured the bonus-point try after 69 minutes and 18-year-old Jordan Williams capped a fine allround performance when he scored a fine individualistic try in the 80th minute.

Scarlets:15 Daniel Evans, 14 Liam Williams, 13 Rhodri Gomer Davies, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Dale Ford, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Ruki Tipuna, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Matt Gilbert, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Phil John (c).
Replacements: 16 Simon Gardner, 17 Craig Hawkins, 18 Peter Edwards, 19 Sione Timani, 20 Richie Pugh, 21 Aled Davies, 22 Jordan Williams, 23 Lee Rees.

Leicester Tigers: 15 Niall Morris, 14 Ed Rolston, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Andy Symons, 11 Alex Lewington, 10 George Ford, 9 Sam Harrison, 8 Ed Slater, 7 Tom Armes, 6 Ben Pienaar, 5 Geoff Parling (c), 4 Graham Kitchener, 3 Ryan Bower, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Jonny Harris.
Replacements: 16 Tom Youngs, 17 Peter Bucknall, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 George Skivington, 20 Richard De Carpentier, 21 James Grindal, 22 Jeremy Staunton, 23 Dante Mama.


Newcastle 33-3 Cardiff Blues
At Kingston Park

A hat-trick by full-back Greg Goosen paved the way to victory for Newcastle over Cardiff at Kingston Park.

Newcastle, who lost 34-7 in last season's LV= Cup final to Gloucester, dominated most facets of play against an inexperienced Cardiff side, who were without several of their World Cup players.

Newcastle's dominance was rewarded as early as the second minute when Mark Wilson scored their opening try from a driving maul at a lineout close to Cardiff's line.

The try was converted by Jimmy Gopperth and Goosen got his name on the scoreboard for the first time in the eighth minute when he ran on to a well-executed back-handed pass by Ally Hogg.

His second try came in the 24th minute and he completed his hat-trick and Newcastle's bonus-point try, 10 minutes after the break.

Rhys Patchell scored Cardiff's only points via a penalty shortly afterwards and Michael Michael Mayhew barged over from close quarters late in the second half to seal the win for the home side.

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Sheriffe, 13 Corne Uys, 12 Jeremy Manning , 11 Luke Eves, 10 Jimmy Gopperth (c), 9 Jordi Pasqualin, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 Glen Townson, 3 Darren Fearn, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Euan Murray.
Replacements: 16 Joe Graham, 17 Ashley Wells, 18 James Hall, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Will Welch, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Jamie Helleur, 23 Alex Hodgson.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Richard Mustoe, 13 Owen Williams, 12 Cory Allen, 11 Adam Thomas, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Rhys Downes, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Ellis Jenkins, 5 James Downes (c), 4 Cory Hill, 3 Ryan Harford, 2.Ryan Tyrrell, 1 Nathan Trevett
Replacements: 16 Rhys Williams, 17 Jamie Corsi, 18 Thomas Davies, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Rhys Shellard, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Lewis Williams, 23 Richard Smith.


Exeter 35-9 Ospreys:
At Sandy Park, Exeter

Exeter scored four tries unanswered tries in a convincing victory in their first ever clash against their Welsh visitors, who had to settle for three penalties from fly-half Matthew Morgan.

Chiefs got the ball rolling early on when skipper Gareth Steenson landed a 40m penalty to open the scoring but 19- year-old Morgan levelled matters soon afterwards.

Exter moved back in front when referee David Rose awarded the hosts a penalty try after a series of collapsed scrums. On the half-hour mark lock James Phillips crashed over in the corner to give Chiefs a 17-6 lead at the break.

Steenson and Morgan exchanged penalties before replacement centre Josh Tatupu put Phil Dollman in for Exeter's third try. Tatupu rounded off a comprehensive win with a try of his own.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Jack Nowell, 14 Mark Foster, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Bryan Rennie, 11 Nic Sestaret, 10 Gareth Steenson (c), 9 Kevin Barrett, 8 Chad Slade, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 James Phillips, 4 Chris Bentley, 3 John Andress, 2 Simon Alcott, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Lloyd Fairbrother, 18 Ben Rogers, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Charlie Walker-Blair, 21 Pat Phibbs, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Josh Tatupu.

Ospreys: 15 Barry Davies, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Ben John, 12 Sonny Parker, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Matthew Morgan, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 James King, 5 Richard Kelly, 4 Tom Smith (c), 3 Joe Rees, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Cai Griffiths.
Replacements: 16 Mefin Davies, 17 Aaron Jarvis, 18 Craig Cross, 19 Lloyd Peers, 20 Ben Thomas, 21 Tom Grabham, 22 Will Price, 23 Ross Jones.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615