Planet Rugby

Toulon smash toothless Perpignan

15th October 2011 16:54

Share:

Joe van Niekerk Toulon v USAP

Winning skipper : Joe van Niekerk

Toulon ran three unanswered tries past Perpigan on Saturday for a convincing 38-0 Top 14 victory at Stade Felix Mayol.

With a team featuring nine changes to the starting XV, Toulon dominated from start to finish to grab a bonus point and climb above Perpignan to fourth in the championship standings.

Four penalties from full-back Benjamin Lapeyre and a try from wing David Smith just before the break gave Toulon a 17-0 lead at half time.

The trend continued in the second period as a penalty try underlined the hosts' dominance before further tries from replacement scrum-half Fabien Cibray and prop Eifion Roberts rubbed salt into the Catalan wounds.

England fly-half Jonny Wilkinson appeared off the bench to slot two conversion to rack up his first points of the Top14 season.

The scorers:

For Toulon:
Tries: Smith, Penalty try, Cibray, Roberts
Cons: Lapeyre, Wilkinson 2
Pens: Lapeyre 4

Yellow card: Taofifenua (Perpignan - 54th min); Cibray (Toulon - 77th min)

Toulon: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Christian Loamanu, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 David Smith, 10 Andre Pretorius, 9 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 8 Jone Tawake , 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Joe van Niekerk, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Joselino Suta, Carl Hayman, 2 Sebastien Bruno, 1 Laurent Emmanuelli
Replacements: 16 Jean-Philippe Genevois, 17 Eifion Lewis-Roberts, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Pierrick Gunther, 20 Luke Rooney, 21 Jonny Wilkinson, 22 Fabien Cibray, 23 Davit Kubriashvili

Perpignan:15 Jérôme Porical, 14 Farid Sid, 13 Ryan Cross, 12 Rudolf Coetzee, 11 Adrien Plante, 10 Gavin Hume, 9 Florian Cazenave, 8 Henri Tuilagi, 7 Ovidiu Tonita, 6 Damien Chouly, 5 Olivier Olibeau, 4 Rimas Alvarez-Kairelis, 3 Danie Thiart, 2 Marius Tincu, 1 Jérôme Schuster .
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Sébastien Taofifenua, 18 Guillaume Vilaceca, 19 Romain Taofifenua, 20 Joffrey Michel, 21 David Mele, 22 Bertrand Guiry, 23 Benoît Bourrust.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615