Planet Rugby

Wasps find their sting

09th October 2011 18:01

Share:

Christian Wade

Christian Wade: Sixth try of the season

Tries from wings Christian Wade and Tom Varndell and 17 points from the boot of Nick Robinson steered Wasps to a 27-24 win over Bath.

The win ends a three-game losing streak for Dai Young's side and pulls them level on points with Bath in the Premiership table.

Bath were first on the scoreboard when Wasps gifted Tom Heathcote a simple penalty opportunity and the youngster bisected the posts with his first attempt at goal.

Two Robinson penalties then edged Wasps in front, but it took a brilliant cover tackle from the home side's outstanding hooker Rob Webber to keep Bath at bay, Nick Abendanon losing control of the ball from the power of the collision.

Wasps got the first score of the game when Christian Wade grabbed his sixth try of the season in as many games; however Bath prop Kane Palma-Newport pulled the visitors back into the contest shorty after when he burrowed over from close range.

Heathcote converted. Bath crossed Wasps' line on two more occasions in the first half, but Heathcote was held up following a good break from Tom Biggs and Ben Williams was adjudged to have knocked on by referee Andrew Small while in the act of scoring.

A second penalty from Heathcote drew Bath level, but Wasps went into the break with their noses in front after Varndell finished off a good move involving Wade, Joe Launchbury and Robinson.

Both sides continued their attack-minded approach in the second half although neither side were able to cross the whitewash in the third quarter, Robinson and Heathcote adding two penalties apiece.

Another three-pointer from Robinson nudged Wasps further ahead at 27-19 only for Guy Mercer to keep Bath in the hunt with his side's second try.

Bath could not make late pressure tell, though, and Ian McGeechan's men had to settle for a losing bonus point from a hugely entertaining affair.

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Chris Mayor, 12 Chris Bell, 11 Christian Wade, 10 Nick Robinson 9 Nic Berry, 8 John Hart (c), 7 Jonathan Poff 6 Joe Launchbury, 5 Richard Birkett, 4 Marco Wentzel, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Jeremy Castex, 17 Tom Lindsay, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Ross Filipo, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Jonah Holmes, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Jack Wallace.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Matt Carraro, 13 Dan Hipkiss, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Ben Skirving, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Kane Palma-Newport, 2 Pieter Dixon, 1 David Flatman (c).
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Mark Lilley, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Andy Beattie, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Paul Roberts, 23 Jack Cuthbert.

Referee: Andrew Small

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615