Planet Rugby

Wasps find their sting

09th October 2011 18:01

Share:

Christian Wade

Christian Wade: Sixth try of the season

Tries from wings Christian Wade and Tom Varndell and 17 points from the boot of Nick Robinson steered Wasps to a 27-24 win over Bath.

The win ends a three-game losing streak for Dai Young's side and pulls them level on points with Bath in the Premiership table.

Bath were first on the scoreboard when Wasps gifted Tom Heathcote a simple penalty opportunity and the youngster bisected the posts with his first attempt at goal.

Two Robinson penalties then edged Wasps in front, but it took a brilliant cover tackle from the home side's outstanding hooker Rob Webber to keep Bath at bay, Nick Abendanon losing control of the ball from the power of the collision.

Wasps got the first score of the game when Christian Wade grabbed his sixth try of the season in as many games; however Bath prop Kane Palma-Newport pulled the visitors back into the contest shorty after when he burrowed over from close range.

Heathcote converted. Bath crossed Wasps' line on two more occasions in the first half, but Heathcote was held up following a good break from Tom Biggs and Ben Williams was adjudged to have knocked on by referee Andrew Small while in the act of scoring.

A second penalty from Heathcote drew Bath level, but Wasps went into the break with their noses in front after Varndell finished off a good move involving Wade, Joe Launchbury and Robinson.

Both sides continued their attack-minded approach in the second half although neither side were able to cross the whitewash in the third quarter, Robinson and Heathcote adding two penalties apiece.

Another three-pointer from Robinson nudged Wasps further ahead at 27-19 only for Guy Mercer to keep Bath in the hunt with his side's second try.

Bath could not make late pressure tell, though, and Ian McGeechan's men had to settle for a losing bonus point from a hugely entertaining affair.

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Chris Mayor, 12 Chris Bell, 11 Christian Wade, 10 Nick Robinson 9 Nic Berry, 8 John Hart (c), 7 Jonathan Poff 6 Joe Launchbury, 5 Richard Birkett, 4 Marco Wentzel, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Jeremy Castex, 17 Tom Lindsay, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Ross Filipo, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Jonah Holmes, 22 Ryan Davis, 23 Jack Wallace.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Matt Carraro, 13 Dan Hipkiss, 12 Ben Williams, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Ben Skirving, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Kane Palma-Newport, 2 Pieter Dixon, 1 David Flatman (c).
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Mark Lilley, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Andy Beattie, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Paul Roberts, 23 Jack Cuthbert.

Referee: Andrew Small

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411