Planet Rugby

Bonus-point win for Exiles

09th October 2011 17:07

Share:

london irish tom homer 2011

Homer: 22-point haul for full-back

London Irish ran in five tries as they collected an emphatic 42-24 bonus-point victory over Worcester at the Madejski Stadium on Sunday.

Four second-half tries helped the Exiles to their third win in four matches.

London Irish headed into the game on the back of a defeat to Gloucester, while Worcester were looking to build on last week's 12-3 win over Northampton.

Steve Shingler got the ball rolling with a seventh-minute try, planting the ball down despite the attentions of Worcester's Marcel Garvey. Tom Homer added the extras.

The home side's cause wasn't helped, however, when Darren Allinson was sin-binned minutes later. Worcester made the most of the numerical advantage and levelled the scores with a try from Miles Benjamin which Andy Goode converted.

It was nip and tuck for the remainder of the first half.

Three Homer penalties before the interval gave the Exiles the lead, although Worcester stayed in contention through Goode's booted effort on thirty minutes.

The second half began at a frantic pace, with four tries coming during the opening 20 minutes following the restart. Unfortunately for Worcester, three of them were scored by their hosts.

Six minutes in, Chris Hala'ufia finished off a good home move to score, before Jonathon Joseph crossed.

Worcester responded through a try to Marcel Garvey, but a five-pointer from Homer, which he converted himself, put the Exiles 37-17 up.

Adam Thompstone's try in the dying minutes piled on the misery for Worcester, although the visitors did manage a late consolation when Garvey crossed for his second.

The win lifts London Irish to fourth in the table, while defeat for Worcester means they remain tenth.

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Steve Shingler, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Dan Bowden, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Chris Hala'ufia 7 Alex Gray, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Bryn Evans , 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 David Paice, 1 Clarke Dermody (c)
Replacements: 16 James Buckland, 17 Mark George, 18 Max Lahiff, 19 David Sisi, 20 Jamie Gibson, 21 Guy Armitage, 22 Adrian Jarvis, 23 Paul Hodgson

Worcester: 15 Errie Claassens, 14 Marcel Garvey, 13 Alex Grove, 12 Dale Rasmussen (c), 11 Miles Benjamin, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Ollie Frost, 8 Chris Jones, 7 Jake Abbott, 6 Neil Best, 5 Craig Gillies, 4 James Percival, 3 Tevita Taumoepeau, 2 Ed Shervington, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Ceri Jones, 17 Chris Fortey, 18 Oliver Tomaszczyk, 19 Adam Balding, 20 Matt Kvesic, 21 Danny Gray, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Tom Arscott.

Referee: JP Doyle

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615