Planet Rugby

Sale pip Gloucester

08th October 2011 16:50

Share:

David Seymour

David Seymour: Match-winning try

A first half try from David Seymour helped Sale Sharks edge a close contest with Gloucester 13-11 at Edgely Park.

Sale were looking to bounce back from a high-scoring defeat to table-toppers Harlequins last week, while Gloucester were looking for a third consecutive win following victories over Bath and London Irish.

But while there were tries aplenty for the Sharks the previous week, there were much fewer opportunities to rack up the points on this occasion.

The only try of the first half came on 18 minutes, when flanker David Seymour crossed after Sam Tuitupou had laid an excellent platform and managed to produce a clever offload.

Nick MacLeod added the conversion and his penalty on the stroke of half-time - awarded following an infringement at the scrum - brought about the only other points of a tight first period.

Gloucester fought back during the opening stages of the second half. Two Tim Taylor penalties - the latter coming after Sale's Henry Thomas had been sin-binned - narrowed the Sharks' advantage to four, but a MacLeod penalty on the hour mark gave the hosts a little more breathing space.

Sale's hopes of seeing out the game comfortably were torn up on 70 minutes when Henry Trinder's burrowed over after Nick Wood had won possession for Gloucester.

Trinder's try set up a grandstand finish, but the Sharks held on to record a fourth win in five matches. Defeat for Gloucester, meanwhile, dents their recent record of good form.

The scorers:

For Sale:
Tries: Seymour
Cons: MacLeod
Pens: MacLeod 2

For Gloucester:
Tries: Trinder
Pens: Taylor 2

Yellow cards: Thomas (Sale)

Sale Sharks: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Will Addison, 12 Sam Tuitupou (c), 11 Joaquin Tuculet, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Mark Easter, 7 David Seymour, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Lee Imiolek.
Replacements: 16 Joe Ward, 17 Alasdair Dickinson, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Tom Holmes, 20 Richie Vernon, 21 Scott Mathie, 22 Andrew Higgins, 23 Charlie Amesbury

Gloucester: 15 Olly Morgan, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Jonny May, 11 Tom Voyce, 10 Tim Taylor, 9 Nick Runciman, 8 Brett Deacon 7 Luke Narraway, 6 Peter Buxton (c), 5 Will James, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Matias Cortese, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 David Lyons, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 James Simpson-Daniel

Venue: Edgeley Park
Referee: Sean Davey

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00