Planet Rugby

Scarlets stop the rot

07th October 2011 21:52

Share:

dan newton scarlets 2011

Dan Newton: Created Scarlets' second try

A man-of-the-match display from Adam Warren helped Scarlets end a run of four straight defeats with a 33-17 victory over Edinburgh.

Two tries from the insdie centre - a late addition to the starting line-up following an injury to skipper Gareth Maule - and one apiece from flanker Richie Pugh and tighthead prop Rhys Thomas, ensured the Scarlets stopped the rot with a bonus-point win.

Edinburgh conceded four penalties inside the first 10 minutes, the fourth of which was converted by Wales Sevens World Cup winner Aled Thomas.

The Scarlets added to that lead when Warren went over for a try on 15 minutes after a howler from Edinburgh's Gregor Hunter. Hunter attempted to kick ahead only to see the ball ricochet off the legs of Warren who hacked on to gather and score.

Driving rain ten minutes before kick-off dictated the way the game was played, and neither side managed to get a grip on proceedings.

Edinburgh, though, did get back into the contest through a Greig Laidlaw penalty before the Scottish side scored their first try of the right through giant Dutchman Tim Visser.

Newton then got his second try of the night after a nice break from full-back Dan Newton with the second half only eight minutes old.

Edinburgh's task was made even harder a few minutes later when John Houston was shown a yellow card - the Scottish side's first of the season - for going in at the side of a ruck.

Scarlets scored again before Houston returned to the field, Pugh burrowing his way over the line after Newton had been held up inches short of what would have been a hat-trick score.

However Edinburgh hit straight back through Lee Jones' fine individual effort, the right wing sprinting 60 metres without a hand being laid on him.

Thomas added a three-pointer to make it 26-17 before his larger namesake crashed over for a popular final score.

Scarlets: 15 Dan Newton, 14 Lee Williams, 13 Rhodri Gomer Davies, 12 Gareth Maule (capt), 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Aled Thomas, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Ben Morgan. 7 Richie Pugh, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Aaron Shingler 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Peter Edwards, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Dominic Day, 20 Johnathan Edwards, 21 Ruki Tipuna, 22 Adam Warren, 23 Liam Williams.

Edinburgh: 15 Jim Thompson, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Matt Scott, 12 James King, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Gregor Hunter, 9 Greig Laidlaw (c), 8 Stuart McInally, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 David Denton, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Steven Lawrie, 1 Kyle Traynor.
Replacements: 16 Alun Walker, 17 Lewis Niven, 18 Jack Gilding, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Alan MacDonald, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Phil Godman, 23 Tom Brown.

Referee: Dudley Phillips ((IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411