Planet Rugby

Gopperth lands Falcons first win

02nd October 2011 17:46

Share:

corne uys

Corne Uys: South African centre tastes win on debut for Newcastle

Five Jimmy Gopperth penalties were enough to get Newcastle's Aviva Premiership season up and running with a 15-10 win over London Wasps on Sunday.

Gopperth kicked Newcastle into an early lead after Wasps had been penalised for not releasing in the tackle. But the visitors struck back within five minutes.

Christian Wade showed amazing pace to break away from the Falcons' blindside defence and fly over the tr line from 20 metres out. Ryan Davis was on target with his conversion to make it 3-7.

Wasps dominated proceedings during the minutes that followed and went close to extending their lead, but it was Newcastle who posted the game's next points through another Gopperth penalty after Wasps had infringed at the line-out.

The Falcons then regained the lead on the stroke of half-time when Gopperth stepped up to convert another penalty opportunity, this time from a narrow angle.

That made it 9-7 and, with the rain teeming down, another tight forty minutes was predicted following the restart.

Almost inevitably, the first points of the second half came from the boot of Gopperth after Wasps had infringed at yet another line-out.

The visitors reduced Newcastle's advantage back down to two on the hour mark when Elliot Daly kicked a penalty after Mayor had got Wasps into a good position.

But Gopperth struck again with little over ten minutes remaining to make it 15-10 following an infringement at the ruck. Wasps searched desperately for the score that would win them the game in the closing stages, but Newcastle held on for a crucial first win of the season.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Pens: Gopperth 5

For London Wasps:
Try: Wade
Con: Davis
Pen: Davis

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Luke Fielden, 13 Corne Uys, 12 Jamie Helleur, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Will Welch, 6 Richard Mayhew, 5 James Hudson (c), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Ashley Wells, 2 Joe Graham, 1 Grant Shiells
Replacements: 16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Darren Fearn, 18 James Hall, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Mark Wilson, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Luke Eves, 23 Alex Tait.

London Wasps: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Christian Wade, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Nic Berry, 8 John Hart (c), 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Joe Launchbury, 5 Ross Filipo, 4 Richard Birkett, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Jeremy Castex, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Joe Burton, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Jonah Holmes, 22 Elliot Daly, 23 Richard Haughton.

Referee: Sean Davey

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615