Planet Rugby

Pumas get the job done

01st October 2011 21:53

Share:

Felipe Contepomi pumas v georgia

Contepomi: 13 points for Argentina

Argentina laboured to a 25-7 win over Georgia at Arena Manawatu in Palmerston North on Sunday, to book their place in the World Cup quarter-finals.

Any hope Scotland may have had of sneaking into the last eight through the back door, was shut in their face following the Pumas' three tries to one victory in Pool B.

As the scoreline reflects, Georgia put up a brave fight and at times another World Cup upset looked on the cards - especially after leading Argentina by two points (5-7) at half-time.

However, the South Americans scored 20 unanswered points after the break that included a 67th minute try to skipper Felipe Contepomi and another by replacement Agustín Gosio on the stroke of full-time to put the result beyond doubt.

But whilst Argentina march on to face the injury-hit All Blacks in next weekend's knockout clash, the Georgians leave New Zealand with their pride intact.

A scrappy and error-strewn first half saw both sides struggle to get going. Argentina's handling let them down too often despite some impressive running from the back division, while Georgia were their own worst enemy with their ill-discipline.

The eastern Europeans were let off the hook twice as Contepomi's woes with the boot in the tournament continued, with the Pumas captain missing two simple shots at goal.

With both teams still scorless in the first half, Argentina finally breached the Georgia defence after speedster Juan Jose Imhoff crossed the chalkdust nine minutes before the break.

Contepomi missed the conversion from far out, while Georgia full-back Malkhaz Urjukashvili missed his chance to cut the deficit as his penalty attempt went wide.

However Georgia moved into a surprise lead as fly-half Lasha Khmaladze crossed for his first international try. The number ten won the race to Alexander Todua's chip ahead, with Urjukashvili converting to give Georgia a 7-5 advantage at half-time - and hope to Scotland.

Contepomi finally found his range 10 minutes after the break following a sustained spell of pressure to put the Pumas back in front. The veteran centre added a second penalty to move Argentina into a four-point lead, while Marcelo Bosch was off-target with a long-range attempt.

Contepomi then stepped unside two defenders for a well-worked try after the ball was spread wide following an initial break from hard-working flank Julio Farias Cabello.

The centre converted his own try and whilst the result was locked away in the bank, Argentina weren't done yet. Contepomi was replaced by Gosio and the centre made an immediate impact by racing on to a grubber kick ahead by Imhoff for a sensational score in the corner.

Bosch converted from the touchline in the final minute to put the icing on the cake for Argentina.

Man of the match: Pumas loose forward Juan Manuel Leguizamón was a tireless figure for 80 minutes.

Moment of the match: Don't you just love it when the underdogs score a try? We do too!

Villain of the match: Nothing to report.

The scorers:

For Argentina:
Tries: Imhoff, Contepomi, Gosio
Cons: Contepomi, Bosch
Pens : Contepomi

For Georgia:
Try: Khmaladze
Con: Urjukashvili

Argentina: 15 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 12 Felipe Contepomi (c), 11 Juan Jose Imhoff, 10 Santiago Fernández, 9 Nicolás Vergallo, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Juan Manuel Leguizamón, 6 Julio Farias Cabello, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Mariano Galarza, 3 Juan Figallo, 2 Mario Ledesma Arocena, 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Replacements: 16 Agustín Creevy, 17 Martín Scelzo, 18 Tomas Vallejos, 19 Alejandro Campos, 20 Alfredo Lalanne, 21 Agustín Gosio, 22 Martín Rodríguez.

Georgia: 15 Malkhaz Urjukashvili, 14 Lekso Gugava, 13 David Kacharava, 12 Tedo Zibzibadze, 11 Alexander Todua, 10 Lasha Khmaladze, 9 Irakli Abuseridze (c), 8 Mamuka Gorgodze, 7 Viktor Kolelishvili, 6 Giorgi Chkhaidze, 5 Vakhtang Maisuradze, 4 Levan Datunashvili, 3 David Zirakashvili, 2 Akvsenti Giorgadze, 1 Vasil Kakovin.
Replacements: 16 Jaba Bregvadze, 17 Goderdzi Shvelidze, 18 Giorgi Nemsadze, 19 Ilia Zedginidze, 20 Bidzina Samkharadze, 21 Merab Kvirikashvili, 22 Lasha Malaguradze.

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00